ViewJobs

Hospitality & Tourism jobs in North Coast NSW, NSW

There are 176 Hospitality & Tourism jobs advertised in North Coast NSW on ViewJobs, from 36 employers and recruiters. 26 were posted in the last week.

Hospitality & Tourism jobs across Australia →See all North Coast NSW jobs →

Roles in region
176
New this week
26

By the numbers

176 Hospitality & Tourism roles in North Coast NSW

26 new roles this week· 74 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Casual82 (47%)
  • Full-time77 (44%)
  • Part-time16 (9%)
  • Temporary1 (1%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in North Coast NSW.

Latest roles

The local market

North Coast NSW's hospitality job market

Figures for North Coast NSW combine three ABS regions: Richmond - Tweed (SA4 112), the Mid North Coast (SA4 108) and Coffs Harbour - Grafton (SA4 104). Counts are summed and rates worked out from the sums. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online hospitality job ads a month, Richmond - Tweed, Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - GraftonHospitality occupations: food trades, hospitality workers, and food preparation assistants. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Food trades
  • Hospitality workers
  • Food preparation assistants
0100200300Food trades, Sep: 117Hospitality workers, Sep: 77Food preparation assistants, Sep: 25219SepFood trades, Oct: 117Hospitality workers, Oct: 88Food preparation assistants, Oct: 30Food trades, Nov: 130Hospitality workers, Nov: 91Food preparation assistants, Nov: 31NovFood trades, Dec: 113Hospitality workers, Dec: 84Food preparation assistants, Dec: 25Food trades, Jan: 110Hospitality workers, Jan: 72Food preparation assistants, Jan: 21JanFood trades, Feb: 101Hospitality workers, Feb: 57Food preparation assistants, Feb: 20Food trades, Mar: 107Hospitality workers, Mar: 61Food preparation assistants, Mar: 24MarFood trades, Apr: 95Hospitality workers, Apr: 54Food preparation assistants, Apr: 20Food trades, May: 90Hospitality workers, May: 59Food preparation assistants, May: 20MayFood trades, Jun: 80Hospitality workers, Jun: 52Food preparation assistants, Jun: 17Food trades, Jul: 87Hospitality workers, Jul: 62Food preparation assistants, Jul: 18JulFood trades, Aug: 95Hospitality workers, Aug: 69Food preparation assistants, Aug: 21Food trades, Sep: 116Hospitality workers, Sep: 80Food preparation assistants, Sep: 28224Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online hospitality job ads a month, Richmond - Tweed, Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton
MonthFood tradesHospitality workersFood preparation assistantsTotal
September 20251177725219
October 20251178830235
November 20251309131252
December 20251138425222
January 20261107221203
February 20261015720178
March 20261076124192
April 2026955420169
May 2026905920169
June 2026805217149
July 2026876218167
August 2026956921185
September 20261168028224
Unemployment rate
4.4%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
296,847
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 1.1% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
3,921
ViewJobs analysis of JSA, September 2026 · up 4.4% since September 2025[2]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
23,665
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · down 0.1% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in hospitality occupations in North Coast NSWAn estimated 18,339 people employed in September 2026: up 3.0% on September 2025, and up 7.1% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 17,128Sep 202117,128Sep 2022: 18,420Sep 202218,420Sep 2023: 18,552Sep 202318,552Sep 2024: 17,984Sep 202417,984Sep 2025: 17,801Sep 202517,801Sep 2026: 18,339Sep 202618,339

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in hospitality occupations in North Coast NSW
MonthPeople employed
September 202117,128
September 202218,420
September 202318,552
September 202417,984
September 202517,801
September 202618,339

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Accommodation and food services jobs, Richmond - Tweed, Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 41,909201941,9092020: 43,698202043,6982021: 49,922202149,9222022: 53,006202253,0062023: 57,728202357,728

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[9]; ViewJobs analysis[10].

Show the numbers
Accommodation and food services jobs, Richmond - Tweed, Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201941,909
202043,698
202149,922
202253,006
202357,728

Read the Richmond - Tweed job market report →

Quick answers

Hospitality & Tourism work in North Coast NSW, answered

How many Hospitality & Tourism jobs are there in North Coast NSW?

176 Hospitality & Tourism jobs are live on ViewJobs in North Coast NSW, from 36 employers and recruiters. 26 were posted in the last 7 days. 82 are casual, 77 full-time and 16 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Is demand for Hospitality & Tourism workers in North Coast NSW growing?

Demand is steady. Employers in North Coast NSW, across Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton, placed about 224 online ads a month for hospitality jobs in the three months to September 2026, close to a year earlier (219). Ads for hospitality workers rose from 77 to 80 a month. Ads for food preparation assistants rose from 25 to 28 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Hospitality & Tourism workers in North Coast NSW?

Accor, and NRMA Roadside Assistance, Car Batteries, Member Benefits have the most live ads of any direct employer (28 each). Next are Compass Group (16), GYG Mexican Kitchen (15) and Welcome Hospitality (8). 36 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What do Hospitality & Tourism jobs pay in North Coast NSW?

29 ads state an hourly rate: $25 to $99 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $33. 15 more state pay in other units, 23 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 109 of the 176 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Which Hospitality & Tourism roles are most advertised in North Coast NSW?

Housekeeping, with 39 of the 176 live ads. Next are Chefs/Cooks (37) and Front Office & Guest Services (27).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What is the job market like in North Coast NSW overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in North Coast NSW, across Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton, averaged 3,921 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 4.4% on a year earlier.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

What is the unemployment rate in North Coast NSW?

Across Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton, the ABS areas that cover North Coast NSW, unemployment was 4.4% in September 2026 (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are North Coast NSW Hospitality & Tourism jobs mostly full-time?

Fewer than half are full-time: 77 of 176 (44%). 82 are casual (47%), 16 part-time (9%) and 1 temporary (1%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three hospitality occupation groups combined. Summed over three ABS regions: Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Summed over three ABS regions: Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton. Rates are worked out from the summed counts.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Summed over three ABS regions: Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Figures for this region are the sum of the SA4 market areas listed. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  10. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Summed over three ABS regions: Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton.
  11. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Hospitality & Tourism classification, placed in North Coast NSW, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Hospitality & Tourism jobs in North Coast NSW, NSW, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/nsw/regional-rural/north-coast-nsw/hospitality-and-tourism

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads