ViewJobs

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs in North Coast NSW, NSW

There are 350 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs advertised in North Coast NSW on ViewJobs, from 32 employers and recruiters. 3 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Couriers, Drivers & Postal Services: 91% of the 350.

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs across Australia →See all North Coast NSW jobs →

Roles in region
350
New this week
3

By the numbers

350 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics roles in North Coast NSW

3 new roles this week· 28 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Casual308 (88%)
  • Full-time38 (11%)
  • Part-time4 (1%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in North Coast NSW.

Latest roles

The local market

North Coast NSW's manufacturing and transport job market

Figures for North Coast NSW combine three ABS regions: Richmond - Tweed (SA4 112), the Mid North Coast (SA4 108) and Coffs Harbour - Grafton (SA4 104). Counts are summed and rates worked out from the sums. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online manufacturing and transport job ads a month, Richmond - Tweed, Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - GraftonOperator occupations: machine and stationary plant operators, mobile plant operators, drivers and storepersons, and factory process workers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Machine and stationary plant operators
  • Mobile plant operators
  • Drivers and storepersons
  • Factory process workers
0100200300Machine and stationary plant operators, Sep: 32Mobile plant operators, Sep: 45Drivers and storepersons, Sep: 110Factory process workers, Sep: 38225SepMachine and stationary plant operators, Oct: 33Mobile plant operators, Oct: 45Drivers and storepersons, Oct: 112Factory process workers, Oct: 37Machine and stationary plant operators, Nov: 33Mobile plant operators, Nov: 35Drivers and storepersons, Nov: 109Factory process workers, Nov: 32NovMachine and stationary plant operators, Dec: 31Mobile plant operators, Dec: 24Drivers and storepersons, Dec: 97Factory process workers, Dec: 28Machine and stationary plant operators, Jan: 31Mobile plant operators, Jan: 22Drivers and storepersons, Jan: 92Factory process workers, Jan: 31JanMachine and stationary plant operators, Feb: 33Mobile plant operators, Feb: 26Drivers and storepersons, Feb: 102Factory process workers, Feb: 30Machine and stationary plant operators, Mar: 36Mobile plant operators, Mar: 33Drivers and storepersons, Mar: 113Factory process workers, Mar: 34MarMachine and stationary plant operators, Apr: 32Mobile plant operators, Apr: 32Drivers and storepersons, Apr: 109Factory process workers, Apr: 28Machine and stationary plant operators, May: 30Mobile plant operators, May: 32Drivers and storepersons, May: 104Factory process workers, May: 27MayMachine and stationary plant operators, Jun: 31Mobile plant operators, Jun: 31Drivers and storepersons, Jun: 101Factory process workers, Jun: 25Machine and stationary plant operators, Jul: 28Mobile plant operators, Jul: 37Drivers and storepersons, Jul: 104Factory process workers, Jul: 25JulMachine and stationary plant operators, Aug: 31Mobile plant operators, Aug: 32Drivers and storepersons, Aug: 111Factory process workers, Aug: 28Machine and stationary plant operators, Sep: 27Mobile plant operators, Sep: 33Drivers and storepersons, Sep: 124Factory process workers, Sep: 28212Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online manufacturing and transport job ads a month, Richmond - Tweed, Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton
MonthMachine and stationary plant operatorsMobile plant operatorsDrivers and storepersonsFactory process workersTotal
September 2025324511038225
October 2025334511237227
November 2025333510932209
December 202531249728180
January 202631229231176
February 2026332610230191
March 2026363311334216
April 2026323210928201
May 2026303210427193
June 2026313110125188
July 2026283710425194
August 2026313211128202
September 2026273312428212
Unemployment rate
4.4%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
296,847
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 1.1% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
3,921
ViewJobs analysis of JSA, September 2026 · up 4.4% since September 2025[2]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
23,665
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · down 0.1% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in manufacturing and transport occupations in North Coast NSWAn estimated 16,137 people employed in September 2026: up 0.2% on September 2025, and down 7.1% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 17,363Sep 202117,363Sep 2022: 17,166Sep 202217,166Sep 2023: 17,293Sep 202317,293Sep 2024: 16,773Sep 202416,773Sep 2025: 16,098Sep 202516,098Sep 2026: 16,137Sep 202616,137

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in manufacturing and transport occupations in North Coast NSW
MonthPeople employed
September 202117,363
September 202217,166
September 202317,293
September 202416,773
September 202516,098
September 202616,137

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing jobs, Richmond - Tweed, Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 29,380201929,3802020: 27,293202027,2932021: 30,721202130,7212022: 31,413202231,4132023: 32,555202332,555

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[9]; ViewJobs analysis[10].

Show the numbers
Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing jobs, Richmond - Tweed, Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201929,380
202027,293
202130,721
202231,413
202332,555

Read the Richmond - Tweed job market report →

Popular Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics roles in North Coast NSW

Quick answers

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics work in North Coast NSW, answered

How many Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs are there in North Coast NSW?

350 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs are live on ViewJobs in North Coast NSW, from 32 employers and recruiters. 3 were posted in the last 7 days. 308 are casual, 38 full-time and 4 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Is demand for Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics workers in North Coast NSW growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in North Coast NSW, across Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton, placed about 212 online ads a month for manufacturing and transport jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 5.8% on a year earlier (225). Ads for drivers and storepersons rose from 110 to 124 a month. Ads for mobile plant operators fell from 45 to 33 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics workers in North Coast NSW?

Uber eats has the most live ads of any direct employer (297). Next are Domino's (6), Busways Group (5) and Kinetic (4). 32 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What do Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs pay in North Coast NSW?

14 ads state an hourly rate: $29.25 to $106 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $36.23. 3 more state pay in other units, 2 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 331 of the 350 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Which Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics roles are most advertised in North Coast NSW?

Couriers, Drivers & Postal Services, with 318 of the 350 live ads. Next are Road Transport (6) and Management (6).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What is the job market like in North Coast NSW overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in North Coast NSW, across Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton, averaged 3,921 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 4.4% on a year earlier.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

What is the unemployment rate in North Coast NSW?

Across Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton, the ABS areas that cover North Coast NSW, unemployment was 4.4% in September 2026 (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are North Coast NSW Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs mostly full-time?

Fewer than half are full-time: 38 of 350 (11%). 308 are casual (88%) and 4 part-time (1%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The four manufacturing and transport occupation groups combined. Summed over three ABS regions: Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Summed over three ABS regions: Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton. Rates are worked out from the summed counts.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Summed over three ABS regions: Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Figures for this region are the sum of the SA4 market areas listed. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  10. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing: two ABS industry divisions combined. Summed over three ABS regions: Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton.
  11. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics classification, placed in North Coast NSW, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs in North Coast NSW, NSW, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/nsw/regional-rural/north-coast-nsw/manufacturing-transport-and-logistics

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads