ViewJobs

Retail & Consumer Products jobs in North Coast NSW, NSW

There are 134 Retail & Consumer Products jobs advertised in North Coast NSW on ViewJobs, from 46 employers and recruiters. 29 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Retail Assistants: 72% of the 134.

Retail & Consumer Products jobs across Australia →See all North Coast NSW jobs →

Roles in region
134
New this week
29
Median annual salary
$67k

By the numbers

134 Retail & Consumer Products roles in North Coast NSW

29 new roles this week· 61 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Casual47 (35%)
  • Full-time46 (34%)
  • Part-time28 (21%)
  • Temporary13 (10%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in North Coast NSW.

Advertised salary

Which Retail & Consumer Products sub-fields pay most.

$67kmedian annualised advertised pay
  • Management - Store$67k

Explore specialisms

Retail & Consumer Products by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

North Coast NSW's retail job market

Figures for North Coast NSW combine three ABS regions: Richmond - Tweed (SA4 112), the Mid North Coast (SA4 108) and Coffs Harbour - Grafton (SA4 104). Counts are summed and rates worked out from the sums. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online retail job ads a month, Richmond - Tweed, Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - GraftonRetail occupations: sales assistants and salespersons, and sales support workers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Sales assistants and salespersons
  • Sales support workers
0100200300Sales assistants and salespersons, Sep: 235Sales support workers, Sep: 31266SepSales assistants and salespersons, Oct: 257Sales support workers, Oct: 34Sales assistants and salespersons, Nov: 255Sales support workers, Nov: 31NovSales assistants and salespersons, Dec: 219Sales support workers, Dec: 24Sales assistants and salespersons, Jan: 208Sales support workers, Jan: 20JanSales assistants and salespersons, Feb: 217Sales support workers, Feb: 22Sales assistants and salespersons, Mar: 230Sales support workers, Mar: 26MarSales assistants and salespersons, Apr: 205Sales support workers, Apr: 25Sales assistants and salespersons, May: 200Sales support workers, May: 19MaySales assistants and salespersons, Jun: 194Sales support workers, Jun: 20Sales assistants and salespersons, Jul: 202Sales support workers, Jul: 20JulSales assistants and salespersons, Aug: 216Sales support workers, Aug: 26Sales assistants and salespersons, Sep: 250Sales support workers, Sep: 28278Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online retail job ads a month, Richmond - Tweed, Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton
MonthSales assistants and salespersonsSales support workersTotal
September 202523531266
October 202525734291
November 202525531286
December 202521924243
January 202620820228
February 202621722239
March 202623026256
April 202620525230
May 202620019219
June 202619420214
July 202620220222
August 202621626242
September 202625028278
Unemployment rate
4.4%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
296,847
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 1.1% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
3,921
ViewJobs analysis of JSA, September 2026 · up 4.4% since September 2025[2]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
23,665
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · down 0.1% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in retail occupations in North Coast NSWAn estimated 22,684 people employed in September 2026: up 3.0% on September 2025, and up 7.5% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 21,094Sep 202121,094Sep 2022: 20,895Sep 202220,895Sep 2023: 20,614Sep 202320,614Sep 2024: 20,519Sep 202420,519Sep 2025: 22,015Sep 202522,015Sep 2026: 22,684Sep 202622,684

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in retail occupations in North Coast NSW
MonthPeople employed
September 202121,094
September 202220,895
September 202320,614
September 202420,519
September 202522,015
September 202622,684

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Retail trade jobs, Richmond - Tweed, Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 39,241201939,2412020: 39,527202039,5272021: 43,687202143,6872022: 47,369202247,3692023: 47,565202347,565

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[9]; ViewJobs analysis[10].

Show the numbers
Retail trade jobs, Richmond - Tweed, Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201939,241
202039,527
202143,687
202247,369
202347,565

Read the Richmond - Tweed job market report →

Quick answers

Retail & Consumer Products work in North Coast NSW, answered

How many Retail & Consumer Products jobs are there in North Coast NSW?

134 Retail & Consumer Products jobs are live on ViewJobs in North Coast NSW, from 46 employers and recruiters. 29 were posted in the last 7 days. 47 are casual, 46 full-time and 28 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Is demand for Retail & Consumer Products workers in North Coast NSW growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in North Coast NSW, across Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton, placed about 278 online ads a month for retail jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 4.5% on a year earlier (266). Ads for sales assistants and salespersons rose from 235 to 250 a month. Ads for sales support workers fell from 31 to 28 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Retail & Consumer Products workers in North Coast NSW?

ALDI has the most live ads of any direct employer (10). Next are Universal Store (9), Domino's (8) and Prouds the Jewellers (8). 46 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What do Retail & Consumer Products jobs pay in North Coast NSW?

26 ads state an hourly rate: $30 to $44 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $34.89. 4 more state pay in other units, 5 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 99 of the 134 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Which Retail & Consumer Products roles are most advertised in North Coast NSW?

Retail Assistants, with 97 of the 134 live ads. Next are Management - Store (28) and Merchandisers (9).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What is the job market like in North Coast NSW overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in North Coast NSW, across Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton, averaged 3,921 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 4.4% on a year earlier.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

What is the unemployment rate in North Coast NSW?

Across Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton, the ABS areas that cover North Coast NSW, unemployment was 4.4% in September 2026 (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are North Coast NSW Retail & Consumer Products jobs mostly full-time?

Fewer than half are full-time: 46 of 134 (34%). 47 are casual (35%), 28 part-time (21%) and 13 temporary (10%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The two retail occupation groups combined. Summed over three ABS regions: Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Summed over three ABS regions: Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton. Rates are worked out from the summed counts.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Summed over three ABS regions: Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Figures for this region are the sum of the SA4 market areas listed. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  10. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Summed over three ABS regions: Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton.
  11. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Retail & Consumer Products classification, placed in North Coast NSW, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Retail & Consumer Products jobs in North Coast NSW, NSW, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/nsw/regional-rural/north-coast-nsw/retail-and-consumer-products

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads