ViewJobs

Sales jobs in North Coast NSW, NSW

There are 15 Sales jobs advertised in North Coast NSW on ViewJobs, from 9 employers and recruiters. All 15 are in Sales Representatives/Consultants.

Sales jobs across Australia →See all North Coast NSW jobs →

Roles in region
15

By the numbers

15 Sales roles in North Coast NSW

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Casual9 (60%)
  • Full-time5 (33%)
  • Part-time1 (7%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in North Coast NSW.

Explore specialisms

Sales by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

North Coast NSW's sales job market

Figures for North Coast NSW combine three ABS regions: Richmond - Tweed (SA4 112), the Mid North Coast (SA4 108) and Coffs Harbour - Grafton (SA4 104). Counts are summed and rates worked out from the sums. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online sales job ads a month, Richmond - Tweed, Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - GraftonSales occupations: sales representatives and agents, and sales assistants and salespersons. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Sales representatives and agents
  • Sales assistants and salespersons
0100200300400Sales representatives and agents, Sep: 67Sales assistants and salespersons, Sep: 235302SepSales representatives and agents, Oct: 66Sales assistants and salespersons, Oct: 257Sales representatives and agents, Nov: 64Sales assistants and salespersons, Nov: 255NovSales representatives and agents, Dec: 54Sales assistants and salespersons, Dec: 219Sales representatives and agents, Jan: 59Sales assistants and salespersons, Jan: 208JanSales representatives and agents, Feb: 60Sales assistants and salespersons, Feb: 217Sales representatives and agents, Mar: 71Sales assistants and salespersons, Mar: 230MarSales representatives and agents, Apr: 65Sales assistants and salespersons, Apr: 205Sales representatives and agents, May: 56Sales assistants and salespersons, May: 200MaySales representatives and agents, Jun: 49Sales assistants and salespersons, Jun: 194Sales representatives and agents, Jul: 51Sales assistants and salespersons, Jul: 202JulSales representatives and agents, Aug: 51Sales assistants and salespersons, Aug: 216Sales representatives and agents, Sep: 53Sales assistants and salespersons, Sep: 250303Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online sales job ads a month, Richmond - Tweed, Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton
MonthSales representatives and agentsSales assistants and salespersonsTotal
September 202567235302
October 202566257323
November 202564255319
December 202554219273
January 202659208267
February 202660217277
March 202671230301
April 202665205270
May 202656200256
June 202649194243
July 202651202253
August 202651216267
September 202653250303
Unemployment rate
4.4%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
296,847
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 1.1% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
3,921
ViewJobs analysis of JSA, September 2026 · up 4.4% since September 2025[2]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
23,665
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · down 0.1% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in sales occupations in North Coast NSWAn estimated 23,860 people employed in September 2026: up 1.1% on September 2025, and up 10.1% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 21,669Sep 202121,669Sep 2022: 21,372Sep 202221,372Sep 2023: 21,507Sep 202321,507Sep 2024: 22,502Sep 202422,502Sep 2025: 23,610Sep 202523,610Sep 2026: 23,860Sep 202623,860

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in sales occupations in North Coast NSW
MonthPeople employed
September 202121,669
September 202221,372
September 202321,507
September 202422,502
September 202523,610
September 202623,860

Read the Richmond - Tweed job market report →

Quick answers

Sales work in North Coast NSW, answered

How many Sales jobs are there in North Coast NSW?

15 Sales jobs are live on ViewJobs in North Coast NSW, from 9 employers and recruiters. 9 are casual, 5 full-time and 1 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Is demand for Sales workers in North Coast NSW growing?

Demand is steady. Employers in North Coast NSW, across Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton, placed about 303 online ads a month for sales jobs in the three months to September 2026, close to a year earlier (302). Ads for sales assistants and salespersons rose from 235 to 250 a month. Ads for sales representatives and agents fell from 67 to 53 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Sales workers in North Coast NSW?

4Wd Supacentre has the most live ads of any direct employer (6). Next is Goldmark (2). 9 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What is the job market like in North Coast NSW overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in North Coast NSW, across Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton, averaged 3,921 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 4.4% on a year earlier.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

What is the unemployment rate in North Coast NSW?

Across Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton, the ABS areas that cover North Coast NSW, unemployment was 4.4% in September 2026 (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are North Coast NSW Sales jobs mostly full-time?

Fewer than half are full-time: 5 of 15 (33%). 9 are casual (60%) and 1 part-time (7%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The two sales occupation groups combined. Summed over three ABS regions: Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Summed over three ABS regions: Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton. Rates are worked out from the summed counts.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Summed over three ABS regions: Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Figures for this region are the sum of the SA4 market areas listed. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Sales classification, placed in North Coast NSW, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Sales jobs in North Coast NSW, NSW, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/nsw/regional-rural/north-coast-nsw/sales

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads