ViewJobs

Trades & Services jobs in North Coast NSW, NSW

There are 36 Trades & Services jobs advertised in North Coast NSW on ViewJobs, from 24 employers and recruiters. 8 were posted in the last week.

Trades & Services jobs across Australia →See all North Coast NSW jobs →

Roles in region
36
New this week
8
Median annual salary
$63k

What you'd take home

+$0/week

As a Trades & Services worker in North Coast NSW vs Sydney, you keep about $135 more in your pocket each week, after rent.

North Coast NSW

Median salary
$1,212/wk
Median rent
$350/wk

Take-home after rent

$862/wk

Sydney

Median salary
$1,202/wk
Median rent
$475/wk

Take-home after rent

$727/wk

≈ +$7,020/year difference.

Housing-based estimate. Compares median advertised salary and median weekly rent; excludes food, transport and other living costs. Salary from live listings; rent from ABS regional data.

By the numbers

36 Trades & Services roles in North Coast NSW

8 new roles this week· 20 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time30 (83%)
  • Apprenticeship4 (11%)
  • Casual2 (6%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in North Coast NSW.

Advertised salary

Which Trades & Services sub-fields pay most.

$63kmedian annualised advertised pay
  • Gardening & Landscaping$63k

Latest roles

The local market

North Coast NSW's trades job market

Figures for North Coast NSW combine three ABS regions: Richmond - Tweed (SA4 112), the Mid North Coast (SA4 108) and Coffs Harbour - Grafton (SA4 104). Counts are summed and rates worked out from the sums. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online trades job ads a month, Richmond - Tweed, Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - GraftonTrades occupations: automotive and engineering trades, construction trades, and electrotechnology and telecommunications trades. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Automotive and engineering trades
  • Construction trades
  • Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades
0100200300Automotive and engineering trades, Sep: 119Construction trades, Sep: 50Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Sep: 49218SepAutomotive and engineering trades, Oct: 120Construction trades, Oct: 53Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Oct: 50Automotive and engineering trades, Nov: 116Construction trades, Nov: 48Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Nov: 46NovAutomotive and engineering trades, Dec: 104Construction trades, Dec: 40Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Dec: 40Automotive and engineering trades, Jan: 103Construction trades, Jan: 46Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Jan: 41JanAutomotive and engineering trades, Feb: 106Construction trades, Feb: 49Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Feb: 45Automotive and engineering trades, Mar: 112Construction trades, Mar: 51Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Mar: 48MarAutomotive and engineering trades, Apr: 101Construction trades, Apr: 44Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Apr: 39Automotive and engineering trades, May: 93Construction trades, May: 40Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, May: 38MayAutomotive and engineering trades, Jun: 84Construction trades, Jun: 42Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Jun: 39Automotive and engineering trades, Jul: 93Construction trades, Jul: 42Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Jul: 44JulAutomotive and engineering trades, Aug: 94Construction trades, Aug: 43Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Aug: 46Automotive and engineering trades, Sep: 104Construction trades, Sep: 42Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Sep: 43189Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online trades job ads a month, Richmond - Tweed, Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton
MonthAutomotive and engineering tradesConstruction tradesElectrotechnology and telecommunications tradesTotal
September 20251195049218
October 20251205350223
November 20251164846210
December 20251044040184
January 20261034641190
February 20261064945200
March 20261125148211
April 20261014439184
May 2026934038171
June 2026844239165
July 2026934244179
August 2026944346183
September 20261044243189
Unemployment rate
4.4%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
296,847
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 1.1% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
3,921
ViewJobs analysis of JSA, September 2026 · up 4.4% since September 2025[2]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
23,665
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · down 0.1% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in trades occupations in North Coast NSWAn estimated 27,327 people employed in September 2026: up 3.5% on September 2025, and up 18.1% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 23,143Sep 202123,143Sep 2022: 23,282Sep 202223,282Sep 2023: 23,407Sep 202323,407Sep 2024: 24,685Sep 202424,685Sep 2025: 26,410Sep 202526,410Sep 2026: 27,327Sep 202627,327

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in trades occupations in North Coast NSW
MonthPeople employed
September 202123,143
September 202223,282
September 202323,407
September 202424,685
September 202526,410
September 202627,327

Read the Richmond - Tweed job market report →

Quick answers

Trades & Services work in North Coast NSW, answered

How many Trades & Services jobs are there in North Coast NSW?

36 Trades & Services jobs are live on ViewJobs in North Coast NSW, from 24 employers and recruiters. 8 were posted in the last 7 days. 30 are full-time, 4 apprenticeship and 2 casual.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Is demand for Trades & Services workers in North Coast NSW growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in North Coast NSW, across Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton, placed about 189 online ads a month for trades jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 13.3% on a year earlier (218). Ads for automotive and engineering trades fell from 119 to 104 a month. Ads for construction trades fell from 50 to 42 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Trades & Services workers in North Coast NSW?

Accor has the most live ads of any direct employer (5). Next are Housing Industry Association (4) and Chandler Macleod (3). 24 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Which Trades & Services roles are most advertised in North Coast NSW?

Maintenance & Handyperson Services, with 8 of the 36 live ads. Next are Automotive Trades (4) and Technicians (4).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What is the job market like in North Coast NSW overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in North Coast NSW, across Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton, averaged 3,921 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 4.4% on a year earlier.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

What is the unemployment rate in North Coast NSW?

Across Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton, the ABS areas that cover North Coast NSW, unemployment was 4.4% in September 2026 (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are North Coast NSW Trades & Services jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 30 of 36 (83%). 4 are apprenticeship (11%) and 2 casual (6%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three trades occupation groups combined. Summed over three ABS regions: Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Summed over three ABS regions: Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton. Rates are worked out from the summed counts.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Summed over three ABS regions: Richmond - Tweed, the Mid North Coast and Coffs Harbour - Grafton.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Figures for this region are the sum of the SA4 market areas listed. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Trades & Services classification, placed in North Coast NSW, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Trades & Services jobs in North Coast NSW, NSW, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/nsw/regional-rural/north-coast-nsw/trades-and-services

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads