ViewJobs

Trades & Services jobs in Riverina, NSW

There are 25 Trades & Services jobs advertised in the Riverina on ViewJobs, from 14 employers and recruiters. 2 were posted in the last week.

Trades & Services jobs across Australia →See all Riverina jobs →

Roles in region
25
New this week
2
Trades ads a month (JSA)[1][2]
121

By the numbers

25 Trades & Services roles in Riverina

2 new roles this week· 8 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time24 (96%)
  • Part-time1 (4%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Riverina.

Latest roles

The local market

The Riverina's trades job market

Figures for the Riverina cover ABS region SA4 113. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online trades job ads a month, RiverinaTrades occupations: automotive and engineering trades, construction trades, and electrotechnology and telecommunications trades. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Automotive and engineering trades
  • Construction trades
  • Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades
050100150Automotive and engineering trades, Sep: 83Construction trades, Sep: 19Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Sep: 26128SepAutomotive and engineering trades, Oct: 74Construction trades, Oct: 22Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Oct: 27Automotive and engineering trades, Nov: 72Construction trades, Nov: 23Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Nov: 25NovAutomotive and engineering trades, Dec: 65Construction trades, Dec: 19Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Dec: 21Automotive and engineering trades, Jan: 70Construction trades, Jan: 15Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Jan: 22JanAutomotive and engineering trades, Feb: 75Construction trades, Feb: 14Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Feb: 25Automotive and engineering trades, Mar: 82Construction trades, Mar: 15Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Mar: 27MarAutomotive and engineering trades, Apr: 73Construction trades, Apr: 14Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Apr: 21Automotive and engineering trades, May: 71Construction trades, May: 16Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, May: 20MayAutomotive and engineering trades, Jun: 71Construction trades, Jun: 18Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Jun: 19Automotive and engineering trades, Jul: 80Construction trades, Jul: 18Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Jul: 20JulAutomotive and engineering trades, Aug: 79Construction trades, Aug: 19Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Aug: 21Automotive and engineering trades, Sep: 80Construction trades, Sep: 19Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Sep: 22121Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online trades job ads a month, Riverina
MonthAutomotive and engineering tradesConstruction tradesElectrotechnology and telecommunications tradesTotal
September 2025831926128
October 2025742227123
November 2025722325120
December 2025651921105
January 2026701522107
February 2026751425114
March 2026821527124
April 2026731421108
May 2026711620107
June 2026711819108
July 2026801820118
August 2026791921119
September 2026801922121
Unemployment rate
3.7%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.1 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
83,187
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.7% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
1,238
JSA, September 2026 · up 6.9% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
4,790
DEWR, June 2026 · up 0.1% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in trades occupations in the RiverinaAn estimated 7,354 people employed in September 2026: the same as September 2025, and up 7.2% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 6,859Sep 20216,859Sep 2022: 7,057Sep 20227,057Sep 2023: 7,184Sep 20237,184Sep 2024: 7,280Sep 20247,280Sep 2025: 7,357Sep 20257,357Sep 2026: 7,354Sep 20267,354

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in trades occupations in the Riverina
MonthPeople employed
September 20216,859
September 20227,057
September 20237,184
September 20247,280
September 20257,357
September 20267,354

Read the Riverina job market report →

Quick answers

Trades & Services work in the Riverina, answered

How many Trades & Services jobs are there in the Riverina?

25 Trades & Services jobs are live on ViewJobs in the Riverina, from 14 employers and recruiters. 2 were posted in the last 7 days. 24 are full-time and 1 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

Is demand for Trades & Services workers in the Riverina growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in the Riverina placed about 121 online ads a month for trades jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 5.5% on a year earlier (128). Ads for electrotechnology and telecommunications trades fell from 26 to 22 a month. Ads for automotive and engineering trades fell from 83 to 80 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Trades & Services workers in the Riverina?

Aurelia Metals and Hutcheon & Pearce have the most live ads of any direct employer (4 each). Next is Level Group Australia (3). 14 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

Which Trades & Services roles are most advertised in the Riverina?

Automotive Trades, with 5 of the 25 live ads. Next is Technicians (4).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

What is the job market like in the Riverina overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the Riverina averaged 1,238 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 6.9% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in the Riverina?

The unemployment rate in the Riverina was 3.7% in September 2026, up 0.1 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are the Riverina's Trades & Services jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 24 of 25 (96%). 1 is part-time (4%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three trades occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Trades & Services classification, placed in the Riverina, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Trades & Services jobs in Riverina, NSW, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/nsw/regional-rural/riverina/trades-and-services

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads