ViewJobs

Healthcare & Medical jobs in Snowy Mountains, NSW

There are 17 Healthcare & Medical jobs advertised in the Snowy Mountains on ViewJobs, from 3 employers and recruiters. 1 was posted in the last week.

Healthcare & Medical jobs across Australia →See all Snowy Mountains jobs →

Roles in region
17
New this week
1

By the numbers

17 Healthcare & Medical roles in Snowy Mountains

1 new role this week· 10 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Part-time14 (82%)
  • Full-time3 (18%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Snowy Mountains.

Explore specialisms

Healthcare & Medical by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

The Snowy Mountains' health job market

Figures for the Snowy Mountains cover ABS region Capital Region (SA4 101). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online health job ads a month, Capital RegionHealth occupations: nurses and doctors, diagnostic and therapy professionals, health and welfare support workers, and carers and aides. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Medical practitioners and nurses
  • Health diagnostic and therapy professionals
  • Health and welfare support workers
  • Carers and aides
0200400600Medical practitioners and nurses, Sep: 130Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Sep: 42Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 14Carers and aides, Sep: 100286SepMedical practitioners and nurses, Oct: 154Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Oct: 41Health and welfare support workers, Oct: 13Carers and aides, Oct: 103Medical practitioners and nurses, Nov: 147Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Nov: 40Health and welfare support workers, Nov: 14Carers and aides, Nov: 104NovMedical practitioners and nurses, Dec: 151Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Dec: 33Health and welfare support workers, Dec: 12Carers and aides, Dec: 108Medical practitioners and nurses, Jan: 153Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jan: 29Health and welfare support workers, Jan: 14Carers and aides, Jan: 118JanMedical practitioners and nurses, Feb: 149Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Feb: 24Health and welfare support workers, Feb: 13Carers and aides, Feb: 128Medical practitioners and nurses, Mar: 168Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Mar: 31Health and welfare support workers, Mar: 16Carers and aides, Mar: 126MarMedical practitioners and nurses, Apr: 166Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Apr: 35Health and welfare support workers, Apr: 17Carers and aides, Apr: 115Medical practitioners and nurses, May: 216Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, May: 39Health and welfare support workers, May: 17Carers and aides, May: 111MayMedical practitioners and nurses, Jun: 236Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jun: 39Health and welfare support workers, Jun: 18Carers and aides, Jun: 111Medical practitioners and nurses, Jul: 288Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jul: 42Health and welfare support workers, Jul: 20Carers and aides, Jul: 117JulMedical practitioners and nurses, Aug: 288Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Aug: 44Health and welfare support workers, Aug: 19Carers and aides, Aug: 113Medical practitioners and nurses, Sep: 284Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Sep: 44Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 18Carers and aides, Sep: 112458Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online health job ads a month, Capital Region
MonthMedical practitioners and nursesHealth diagnostic and therapy professionalsHealth and welfare support workersCarers and aidesTotal
September 20251304214100286
October 20251544113103311
November 20251474014104305
December 20251513312108304
January 20261532914118314
February 20261492413128314
March 20261683116126341
April 20261663517115333
May 20262163917111383
June 20262363918111404
July 20262884220117467
August 20262884419113464
September 20262844418112458
Unemployment rate
3.4%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.4 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
124,849
ABS, September 2026 · up 1.0% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
1,453
JSA, September 2026 · up 26.7% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
5,835
DEWR, June 2026 · up 5.7% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in health occupations in the Snowy MountainsAn estimated 11,099 people employed in September 2026: up 2.5% on September 2025, and up 0.5% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 11,045Sep 202111,045Sep 2022: 11,095Sep 202211,095Sep 2023: 10,908Sep 202310,908Sep 2024: 11,097Sep 202411,097Sep 2025: 10,827Sep 202510,827Sep 2026: 11,099Sep 202611,099

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in health occupations in the Snowy Mountains
MonthPeople employed
September 202111,045
September 202211,095
September 202310,908
September 202411,097
September 202510,827
September 202611,099

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Health care and social assistance jobs, Capital Region, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 17,343201917,3432020: 14,503202014,5032021: 18,585202118,5852022: 19,987202219,9872023: 20,452202320,452

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[7].

Show the numbers
Health care and social assistance jobs, Capital Region, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201917,343
202014,503
202118,585
202219,987
202320,452

Read the Capital Region job market report →

Quick answers

Healthcare & Medical work in the Snowy Mountains, answered

How many Healthcare & Medical jobs are there in the Snowy Mountains?

17 Healthcare & Medical jobs are live on ViewJobs in the Snowy Mountains, from 3 employers and recruiters. 1 was posted in the last 7 days. 14 are part-time and 3 full-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Healthcare & Medical workers in the Snowy Mountains growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in the Snowy Mountains, across the Capital Region, placed about 458 online ads a month for health jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 60.1% on a year earlier (286). Ads for medical practitioners and nurses rose from 130 to 284 a month. Ads for carers and aides rose from 100 to 112 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Healthcare & Medical workers in the Snowy Mountains?

Medrecruit has the most live ads of any direct employer (15). Next are Curamoir HR Bullhorn (1) and Health X (1). 3 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Healthcare & Medical roles are most advertised in the Snowy Mountains?

Medical Specialists and Nursing each have 6 of the 17 live ads. The largest single roles are Medical Specialists (6), Nursing - A&E, Critical Care & ICU (5) and General Practitioners (4).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in the Snowy Mountains overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the Snowy Mountains, across the Capital Region, averaged 1,453 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 26.7% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in the Snowy Mountains?

The unemployment rate in the Snowy Mountains, across the Capital Region, was 3.4% in September 2026, up 0.4 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are the Snowy Mountains' Healthcare & Medical jobs mostly full-time?

Fewer than half are full-time: 3 of 17 (18%). 14 are part-time (82%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The four health occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Healthcare & Medical classification, placed in the Snowy Mountains, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Healthcare & Medical jobs in Snowy Mountains, NSW, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/nsw/regional-rural/snowy-mountains/healthcare-and-medical

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads