ViewJobs

Community Services & Development jobs in South Coast, NSW

There are 86 Community Services & Development jobs advertised in the South Coast on ViewJobs, from 49 employers and recruiters. 10 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Aged & Disability Support: 59% of the 86.

Community Services & Development jobs across Australia →See all South Coast jobs →

Roles in region
86
New this week
10

By the numbers

86 Community Services & Development roles in South Coast

10 new roles this week· 53 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Casual41 (48%)
  • Full-time36 (42%)
  • Part-time9 (10%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in South Coast.

Latest roles

The local market

The South Coast's community services job market

Figures for the South Coast combine three ABS regions: the Capital Region (SA4 101), the Illawarra (SA4 107) and the Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven (SA4 114). Counts are summed and rates worked out from the sums. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online community services job ads a month, Capital Region, Illawarra, and Southern Highlands and ShoalhavenCommunity occupations: legal, social and welfare professionals, health and welfare support workers, and carers and aides. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Legal, social and welfare professionals
  • Health and welfare support workers
  • Carers and aides
0200400600800Legal, social and welfare professionals, Sep: 234Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 49Carers and aides, Sep: 302585SepLegal, social and welfare professionals, Oct: 228Health and welfare support workers, Oct: 46Carers and aides, Oct: 315Legal, social and welfare professionals, Nov: 229Health and welfare support workers, Nov: 43Carers and aides, Nov: 311NovLegal, social and welfare professionals, Dec: 220Health and welfare support workers, Dec: 38Carers and aides, Dec: 303Legal, social and welfare professionals, Jan: 239Health and welfare support workers, Jan: 40Carers and aides, Jan: 312JanLegal, social and welfare professionals, Feb: 259Health and welfare support workers, Feb: 39Carers and aides, Feb: 341Legal, social and welfare professionals, Mar: 283Health and welfare support workers, Mar: 46Carers and aides, Mar: 353MarLegal, social and welfare professionals, Apr: 263Health and welfare support workers, Apr: 46Carers and aides, Apr: 334Legal, social and welfare professionals, May: 264Health and welfare support workers, May: 45Carers and aides, May: 322MayLegal, social and welfare professionals, Jun: 275Health and welfare support workers, Jun: 46Carers and aides, Jun: 311Legal, social and welfare professionals, Jul: 318Health and welfare support workers, Jul: 54Carers and aides, Jul: 311JulLegal, social and welfare professionals, Aug: 338Health and welfare support workers, Aug: 51Carers and aides, Aug: 293Legal, social and welfare professionals, Sep: 331Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 50Carers and aides, Sep: 297678Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online community services job ads a month, Capital Region, Illawarra, and Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven
MonthLegal, social and welfare professionalsHealth and welfare support workersCarers and aidesTotal
September 202523449302585
October 202522846315589
November 202522943311583
December 202522038303561
January 202623940312591
February 202625939341639
March 202628346353682
April 202626346334643
May 202626445322631
June 202627546311632
July 202631854311683
August 202633851293682
September 202633150297678
Unemployment rate
4.4%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
366,377
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 1.0% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
3,653
ViewJobs analysis of JSA, September 2026 · up 11.1% since September 2025[2]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
18,990
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 4.4% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in community services occupations in the South CoastAn estimated 33,722 people employed in September 2026: down 0.8% on September 2025, and up 19.0% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 28,326Sep 202128,326Sep 2022: 29,589Sep 202229,589Sep 2023: 31,307Sep 202331,307Sep 2024: 33,832Sep 202433,832Sep 2025: 34,001Sep 202534,001Sep 2026: 33,722Sep 202633,722

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in community services occupations in the South Coast
MonthPeople employed
September 202128,326
September 202229,589
September 202331,307
September 202433,832
September 202534,001
September 202633,722

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Health care and social assistance jobs, Capital Region, Illawarra, and Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 58,766201958,7662020: 48,162202048,1622021: 65,198202165,1982022: 70,239202270,2392023: 71,612202371,612

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[9]; ViewJobs analysis[10].

Show the numbers
Health care and social assistance jobs, Capital Region, Illawarra, and Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201958,766
202048,162
202165,198
202270,239
202371,612

Read the Capital Region job market report →

Popular Community Services & Development roles in South Coast

Quick answers

Community Services & Development work in the South Coast, answered

How many Community Services & Development jobs are there in the South Coast?

86 Community Services & Development jobs are live on ViewJobs in the South Coast, from 49 employers and recruiters. 10 were posted in the last 7 days. 41 are casual, 36 full-time and 9 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Is demand for Community Services & Development workers in the South Coast growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in the South Coast, across the Capital Region, the Illawarra, and the Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven, placed about 678 online ads a month for community services jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 15.9% on a year earlier (585). Ads for legal, social and welfare professionals rose from 234 to 331 a month. Ads for carers and aides fell from 302 to 297 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Community Services & Development workers in the South Coast?

MacKillop Family Services has the most live ads of any direct employer (6). Next are ACHSG Pty (4), Aged health, dementia and palliative care specialists (4) and Lifestyle Solutions (4). 49 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What do Community Services & Development jobs pay in the South Coast?

25 ads state an hourly rate: $28 to $100 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $41. 11 more state pay in other units, 11 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 39 of the 86 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Which Community Services & Development roles are most advertised in the South Coast?

Aged & Disability Support, with 51 of the 86 live ads. Next is Child Welfare, Youth & Family Services (20).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What is the job market like in the South Coast overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the South Coast, across the Capital Region, the Illawarra, and the Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven, averaged 3,653 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 11.1% on a year earlier.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

What is the unemployment rate in the South Coast?

Across the Capital Region, the Illawarra, and the Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven, the ABS areas that cover the South Coast, unemployment was 4.4% in September 2026 (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are the South Coast's Community Services & Development jobs mostly full-time?

Fewer than half are full-time: 36 of 86 (42%). 41 are casual (48%) and 9 part-time (10%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three community services occupation groups combined. Summed over three ABS regions: the Capital Region, the Illawarra, and the Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Summed over three ABS regions: the Capital Region, the Illawarra, and the Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven. Rates are worked out from the summed counts.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Summed over three ABS regions: the Capital Region, the Illawarra, and the Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Figures for this region are the sum of the SA4 market areas listed. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  10. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Summed over three ABS regions: the Capital Region, the Illawarra, and the Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven.
  11. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Community Services & Development classification, placed in the South Coast, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Community Services & Development jobs in South Coast, NSW, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/nsw/regional-rural/south-coast/community-services-and-development

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads