ViewJobs

Hospitality & Tourism jobs in South Coast, NSW

There are 88 Hospitality & Tourism jobs advertised in the South Coast on ViewJobs, from 32 employers and recruiters. 10 were posted in the last week.

Hospitality & Tourism jobs across Australia →See all South Coast jobs →

Roles in region
88
New this week
10

By the numbers

88 Hospitality & Tourism roles in South Coast

10 new roles this week· 40 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time37 (42%)
  • Casual33 (38%)
  • Part-time18 (20%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in South Coast.

Explore specialisms

Hospitality & Tourism by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

The South Coast's hospitality job market

Figures for the South Coast combine three ABS regions: the Capital Region (SA4 101), the Illawarra (SA4 107) and the Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven (SA4 114). Counts are summed and rates worked out from the sums. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online hospitality job ads a month, Capital Region, Illawarra, and Southern Highlands and ShoalhavenHospitality occupations: food trades, hospitality workers, and food preparation assistants. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Food trades
  • Hospitality workers
  • Food preparation assistants
0100200300Food trades, Sep: 96Hospitality workers, Sep: 72Food preparation assistants, Sep: 15183SepFood trades, Oct: 106Hospitality workers, Oct: 74Food preparation assistants, Oct: 18Food trades, Nov: 109Hospitality workers, Nov: 83Food preparation assistants, Nov: 18NovFood trades, Dec: 96Hospitality workers, Dec: 69Food preparation assistants, Dec: 13Food trades, Jan: 98Hospitality workers, Jan: 72Food preparation assistants, Jan: 14JanFood trades, Feb: 98Hospitality workers, Feb: 65Food preparation assistants, Feb: 16Food trades, Mar: 111Hospitality workers, Mar: 71Food preparation assistants, Mar: 18MarFood trades, Apr: 103Hospitality workers, Apr: 66Food preparation assistants, Apr: 15Food trades, May: 107Hospitality workers, May: 63Food preparation assistants, May: 13MayFood trades, Jun: 98Hospitality workers, Jun: 57Food preparation assistants, Jun: 12Food trades, Jul: 99Hospitality workers, Jul: 61Food preparation assistants, Jul: 14JulFood trades, Aug: 103Hospitality workers, Aug: 70Food preparation assistants, Aug: 15Food trades, Sep: 128Hospitality workers, Sep: 81Food preparation assistants, Sep: 15224Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online hospitality job ads a month, Capital Region, Illawarra, and Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven
MonthFood tradesHospitality workersFood preparation assistantsTotal
September 2025967215183
October 20251067418198
November 20251098318210
December 2025966913178
January 2026987214184
February 2026986516179
March 20261117118200
April 20261036615184
May 20261076313183
June 2026985712167
July 2026996114174
August 20261037015188
September 20261288115224
Unemployment rate
4.4%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
366,377
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 1.0% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
3,653
ViewJobs analysis of JSA, September 2026 · up 11.1% since September 2025[2]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
18,990
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 4.4% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in hospitality occupations in the South CoastAn estimated 21,626 people employed in September 2026: up 0.4% on September 2025, and up 19.7% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 18,061Sep 202118,061Sep 2022: 19,837Sep 202219,837Sep 2023: 20,529Sep 202320,529Sep 2024: 21,007Sep 202421,007Sep 2025: 21,535Sep 202521,535Sep 2026: 21,626Sep 202621,626

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in hospitality occupations in the South Coast
MonthPeople employed
September 202118,061
September 202219,837
September 202320,529
September 202421,007
September 202521,535
September 202621,626

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Accommodation and food services jobs, Capital Region, Illawarra, and Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 43,682201943,6822020: 45,977202045,9772021: 52,236202152,2362022: 55,628202255,6282023: 59,780202359,780

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[9]; ViewJobs analysis[10].

Show the numbers
Accommodation and food services jobs, Capital Region, Illawarra, and Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201943,682
202045,977
202152,236
202255,628
202359,780

Read the Capital Region job market report →

Popular Hospitality & Tourism roles in South Coast

Quick answers

Hospitality & Tourism work in the South Coast, answered

How many Hospitality & Tourism jobs are there in the South Coast?

88 Hospitality & Tourism jobs are live on ViewJobs in the South Coast, from 32 employers and recruiters. 10 were posted in the last 7 days. 37 are full-time, 33 casual and 18 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Is demand for Hospitality & Tourism workers in the South Coast growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in the South Coast, across the Capital Region, the Illawarra, and the Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven, placed about 224 online ads a month for hospitality jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 22.4% on a year earlier (183). Ads for food trades rose from 96 to 128 a month. Ads for hospitality workers rose from 72 to 81 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Hospitality & Tourism workers in the South Coast?

GYG Mexican Kitchen has the most live ads of any direct employer (14). Next are Endeavour Group (6) and Ingenia (6). 32 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What do Hospitality & Tourism jobs pay in the South Coast?

16 ads state an hourly rate: $27 to $69 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $34.88. 6 more state pay in other units, 8 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 58 of the 88 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Which Hospitality & Tourism roles are most advertised in the South Coast?

Chefs/Cooks, with 25 of the 88 live ads. Next is Housekeeping (17).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What is the job market like in the South Coast overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the South Coast, across the Capital Region, the Illawarra, and the Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven, averaged 3,653 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 11.1% on a year earlier.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

What is the unemployment rate in the South Coast?

Across the Capital Region, the Illawarra, and the Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven, the ABS areas that cover the South Coast, unemployment was 4.4% in September 2026 (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are the South Coast's Hospitality & Tourism jobs mostly full-time?

Fewer than half are full-time: 37 of 88 (42%). 33 are casual (38%) and 18 part-time (20%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three hospitality occupation groups combined. Summed over three ABS regions: the Capital Region, the Illawarra, and the Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Summed over three ABS regions: the Capital Region, the Illawarra, and the Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven. Rates are worked out from the summed counts.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Summed over three ABS regions: the Capital Region, the Illawarra, and the Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Figures for this region are the sum of the SA4 market areas listed. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  10. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Summed over three ABS regions: the Capital Region, the Illawarra, and the Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven.
  11. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Hospitality & Tourism classification, placed in the South Coast, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Hospitality & Tourism jobs in South Coast, NSW, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/nsw/regional-rural/south-coast/hospitality-and-tourism

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads