ViewJobs

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs in South Coast, NSW

There are 38 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs advertised in the South Coast on ViewJobs, from 17 employers and recruiters. 3 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Couriers, Drivers & Postal Services: 61% of the 38.

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs across Australia →See all South Coast jobs →

Roles in region
38
New this week
3

By the numbers

38 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics roles in South Coast

3 new roles this week· 15 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Casual20 (53%)
  • Full-time16 (42%)
  • Contract1 (3%)
  • Part-time1 (3%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in South Coast.

Latest roles

The local market

The South Coast's manufacturing and transport job market

Figures for the South Coast combine three ABS regions: the Capital Region (SA4 101), the Illawarra (SA4 107) and the Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven (SA4 114). Counts are summed and rates worked out from the sums. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online manufacturing and transport job ads a month, Capital Region, Illawarra, and Southern Highlands and ShoalhavenOperator occupations: machine and stationary plant operators, mobile plant operators, drivers and storepersons, and factory process workers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Machine and stationary plant operators
  • Mobile plant operators
  • Drivers and storepersons
  • Factory process workers
0100200300Machine and stationary plant operators, Sep: 36Mobile plant operators, Sep: 37Drivers and storepersons, Sep: 102Factory process workers, Sep: 27202SepMachine and stationary plant operators, Oct: 37Mobile plant operators, Oct: 39Drivers and storepersons, Oct: 104Factory process workers, Oct: 28Machine and stationary plant operators, Nov: 38Mobile plant operators, Nov: 43Drivers and storepersons, Nov: 109Factory process workers, Nov: 28NovMachine and stationary plant operators, Dec: 34Mobile plant operators, Dec: 42Drivers and storepersons, Dec: 94Factory process workers, Dec: 22Machine and stationary plant operators, Jan: 33Mobile plant operators, Jan: 42Drivers and storepersons, Jan: 93Factory process workers, Jan: 21JanMachine and stationary plant operators, Feb: 32Mobile plant operators, Feb: 42Drivers and storepersons, Feb: 93Factory process workers, Feb: 23Machine and stationary plant operators, Mar: 35Mobile plant operators, Mar: 44Drivers and storepersons, Mar: 104Factory process workers, Mar: 25MarMachine and stationary plant operators, Apr: 37Mobile plant operators, Apr: 38Drivers and storepersons, Apr: 104Factory process workers, Apr: 25Machine and stationary plant operators, May: 42Mobile plant operators, May: 34Drivers and storepersons, May: 101Factory process workers, May: 22MayMachine and stationary plant operators, Jun: 43Mobile plant operators, Jun: 31Drivers and storepersons, Jun: 94Factory process workers, Jun: 21Machine and stationary plant operators, Jul: 42Mobile plant operators, Jul: 35Drivers and storepersons, Jul: 98Factory process workers, Jul: 19JulMachine and stationary plant operators, Aug: 38Mobile plant operators, Aug: 37Drivers and storepersons, Aug: 100Factory process workers, Aug: 21Machine and stationary plant operators, Sep: 38Mobile plant operators, Sep: 39Drivers and storepersons, Sep: 110Factory process workers, Sep: 23210Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online manufacturing and transport job ads a month, Capital Region, Illawarra, and Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven
MonthMachine and stationary plant operatorsMobile plant operatorsDrivers and storepersonsFactory process workersTotal
September 2025363710227202
October 2025373910428208
November 2025384310928218
December 202534429422192
January 202633429321189
February 202632429323190
March 2026354410425208
April 2026373810425204
May 2026423410122199
June 202643319421189
July 202642359819194
August 2026383710021196
September 2026383911023210
Unemployment rate
4.4%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
366,377
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 1.0% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
3,653
ViewJobs analysis of JSA, September 2026 · up 11.1% since September 2025[2]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
18,990
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 4.4% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in manufacturing and transport occupations in the South CoastAn estimated 24,329 people employed in September 2026: up 3.6% on September 2025, and up 9.3% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 22,249Sep 202122,249Sep 2022: 23,312Sep 202223,312Sep 2023: 24,721Sep 202324,721Sep 2024: 23,919Sep 202423,919Sep 2025: 23,476Sep 202523,476Sep 2026: 24,329Sep 202624,329

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in manufacturing and transport occupations in the South Coast
MonthPeople employed
September 202122,249
September 202223,312
September 202324,721
September 202423,919
September 202523,476
September 202624,329

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing jobs, Capital Region, Illawarra, and Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 38,833201938,8332020: 38,448202038,4482021: 39,710202139,7102022: 41,158202241,1582023: 42,019202342,019

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[9]; ViewJobs analysis[10].

Show the numbers
Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing jobs, Capital Region, Illawarra, and Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201938,833
202038,448
202139,710
202241,158
202342,019

Read the Capital Region job market report →

Popular Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics roles in South Coast

Quick answers

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics work in the South Coast, answered

How many Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs are there in the South Coast?

38 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs are live on ViewJobs in the South Coast, from 17 employers and recruiters. 3 were posted in the last 7 days. 20 are casual, 16 full-time and 1 contract.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Is demand for Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics workers in the South Coast growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in the South Coast, across the Capital Region, the Illawarra, and the Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven, placed about 210 online ads a month for manufacturing and transport jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 4.0% on a year earlier (202). Ads for drivers and storepersons rose from 102 to 110 a month. Ads for factory process workers fell from 27 to 23 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics workers in the South Coast?

Uber eats has the most live ads of any direct employer (16). Next is First Choice Couriers (4). 17 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Which Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics roles are most advertised in the South Coast?

Couriers, Drivers & Postal Services, with 23 of the 38 live ads. Next are Warehousing, Storage & Distribution (6) and Machine Operators (3).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What is the job market like in the South Coast overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the South Coast, across the Capital Region, the Illawarra, and the Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven, averaged 3,653 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 11.1% on a year earlier.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

What is the unemployment rate in the South Coast?

Across the Capital Region, the Illawarra, and the Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven, the ABS areas that cover the South Coast, unemployment was 4.4% in September 2026 (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are the South Coast's Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs mostly full-time?

Fewer than half are full-time: 16 of 38 (42%). 20 are casual (53%), 1 contract (3%) and 1 part-time (3%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The four manufacturing and transport occupation groups combined. Summed over three ABS regions: the Capital Region, the Illawarra, and the Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Summed over three ABS regions: the Capital Region, the Illawarra, and the Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven. Rates are worked out from the summed counts.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Summed over three ABS regions: the Capital Region, the Illawarra, and the Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Figures for this region are the sum of the SA4 market areas listed. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  10. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing: two ABS industry divisions combined. Summed over three ABS regions: the Capital Region, the Illawarra, and the Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven.
  11. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics classification, placed in the South Coast, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs in South Coast, NSW, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/nsw/regional-rural/south-coast/manufacturing-transport-and-logistics

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads