ViewJobs

Retail & Consumer Products jobs in South Coast, NSW

There are 99 Retail & Consumer Products jobs advertised in the South Coast on ViewJobs, from 42 employers and recruiters. 17 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Retail Assistants: 71% of the 99.

Retail & Consumer Products jobs across Australia →See all South Coast jobs →

Roles in region
99
New this week
17

By the numbers

99 Retail & Consumer Products roles in South Coast

17 new roles this week· 41 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Casual44 (44%)
  • Full-time29 (29%)
  • Part-time17 (17%)
  • Temporary9 (9%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in South Coast.

Explore specialisms

Retail & Consumer Products by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

The South Coast's retail job market

Figures for the South Coast combine three ABS regions: the Capital Region (SA4 101), the Illawarra (SA4 107) and the Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven (SA4 114). Counts are summed and rates worked out from the sums. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online retail job ads a month, Capital Region, Illawarra, and Southern Highlands and ShoalhavenRetail occupations: sales assistants and salespersons, and sales support workers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Sales assistants and salespersons
  • Sales support workers
0100200300Sales assistants and salespersons, Sep: 182Sales support workers, Sep: 21203SepSales assistants and salespersons, Oct: 202Sales support workers, Oct: 24Sales assistants and salespersons, Nov: 203Sales support workers, Nov: 26NovSales assistants and salespersons, Dec: 175Sales support workers, Dec: 20Sales assistants and salespersons, Jan: 169Sales support workers, Jan: 19JanSales assistants and salespersons, Feb: 162Sales support workers, Feb: 17Sales assistants and salespersons, Mar: 192Sales support workers, Mar: 21MarSales assistants and salespersons, Apr: 170Sales support workers, Apr: 16Sales assistants and salespersons, May: 171Sales support workers, May: 19MaySales assistants and salespersons, Jun: 155Sales support workers, Jun: 17Sales assistants and salespersons, Jul: 161Sales support workers, Jul: 19JulSales assistants and salespersons, Aug: 178Sales support workers, Aug: 17Sales assistants and salespersons, Sep: 220Sales support workers, Sep: 17237Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online retail job ads a month, Capital Region, Illawarra, and Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven
MonthSales assistants and salespersonsSales support workersTotal
September 202518221203
October 202520224226
November 202520326229
December 202517520195
January 202616919188
February 202616217179
March 202619221213
April 202617016186
May 202617119190
June 202615517172
July 202616119180
August 202617817195
September 202622017237
Unemployment rate
4.4%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
366,377
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 1.0% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
3,653
ViewJobs analysis of JSA, September 2026 · up 11.1% since September 2025[2]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
18,990
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 4.4% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in retail occupations in the South CoastAn estimated 25,716 people employed in September 2026: up 3.3% on September 2025, and up 6.1% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 24,229Sep 202124,229Sep 2022: 26,425Sep 202226,425Sep 2023: 25,008Sep 202325,008Sep 2024: 23,719Sep 202423,719Sep 2025: 24,884Sep 202524,884Sep 2026: 25,716Sep 202625,716

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in retail occupations in the South Coast
MonthPeople employed
September 202124,229
September 202226,425
September 202325,008
September 202423,719
September 202524,884
September 202625,716

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Retail trade jobs, Capital Region, Illawarra, and Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 43,913201943,9132020: 44,381202044,3812021: 47,575202147,5752022: 51,348202251,3482023: 52,015202352,015

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[9]; ViewJobs analysis[10].

Show the numbers
Retail trade jobs, Capital Region, Illawarra, and Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201943,913
202044,381
202147,575
202251,348
202352,015

Read the Capital Region job market report →

Quick answers

Retail & Consumer Products work in the South Coast, answered

How many Retail & Consumer Products jobs are there in the South Coast?

99 Retail & Consumer Products jobs are live on ViewJobs in the South Coast, from 42 employers and recruiters. 17 were posted in the last 7 days. 44 are casual, 29 full-time and 17 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Is demand for Retail & Consumer Products workers in the South Coast growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in the South Coast, across the Capital Region, the Illawarra, and the Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven, placed about 237 online ads a month for retail jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 16.7% on a year earlier (203). Ads for sales assistants and salespersons rose from 182 to 220 a month. Ads for sales support workers fell from 21 to 17 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Retail & Consumer Products workers in the South Coast?

Universal Store has the most live ads of any direct employer (17). Next are Endeavour Group (12) and ALDI (7). 42 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What do Retail & Consumer Products jobs pay in the South Coast?

16 ads state an hourly rate: $23 to $76 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $34.62. 4 more state pay in other units, 1 describes pay in words or a form not counted here, and 78 of the 99 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Which Retail & Consumer Products roles are most advertised in the South Coast?

Retail Assistants, with 70 of the 99 live ads. Next are Management - Store (22) and Merchandisers (4).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What is the job market like in the South Coast overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the South Coast, across the Capital Region, the Illawarra, and the Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven, averaged 3,653 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 11.1% on a year earlier.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

What is the unemployment rate in the South Coast?

Across the Capital Region, the Illawarra, and the Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven, the ABS areas that cover the South Coast, unemployment was 4.4% in September 2026 (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are the South Coast's Retail & Consumer Products jobs mostly full-time?

Fewer than half are full-time: 29 of 99 (29%). 44 are casual (44%), 17 part-time (17%) and 9 temporary (9%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The two retail occupation groups combined. Summed over three ABS regions: the Capital Region, the Illawarra, and the Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Summed over three ABS regions: the Capital Region, the Illawarra, and the Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven. Rates are worked out from the summed counts.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Summed over three ABS regions: the Capital Region, the Illawarra, and the Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Figures for this region are the sum of the SA4 market areas listed. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  10. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Summed over three ABS regions: the Capital Region, the Illawarra, and the Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven.
  11. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Retail & Consumer Products classification, placed in the South Coast, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Retail & Consumer Products jobs in South Coast, NSW, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/nsw/regional-rural/south-coast/retail-and-consumer-products

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads