ViewJobs

Sales jobs in South Coast, NSW

There are 20 Sales jobs advertised in the South Coast on ViewJobs, from 12 employers and recruiters. 1 was posted in the last week. The largest group is Sales Representatives/Consultants: 65% of the 20.

Sales jobs across Australia →See all South Coast jobs →

Roles in region
20
New this week
1

By the numbers

20 Sales roles in South Coast

1 new role this week· 10 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time12 (60%)
  • Casual6 (30%)
  • Part-time2 (10%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in South Coast.

Explore specialisms

Sales by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

The South Coast's sales job market

Figures for the South Coast combine three ABS regions: the Capital Region (SA4 101), the Illawarra (SA4 107) and the Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven (SA4 114). Counts are summed and rates worked out from the sums. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online sales job ads a month, Capital Region, Illawarra, and Southern Highlands and ShoalhavenSales occupations: sales representatives and agents, and sales assistants and salespersons. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Sales representatives and agents
  • Sales assistants and salespersons
0100200300Sales representatives and agents, Sep: 52Sales assistants and salespersons, Sep: 182234SepSales representatives and agents, Oct: 59Sales assistants and salespersons, Oct: 202Sales representatives and agents, Nov: 55Sales assistants and salespersons, Nov: 203NovSales representatives and agents, Dec: 49Sales assistants and salespersons, Dec: 175Sales representatives and agents, Jan: 52Sales assistants and salespersons, Jan: 169JanSales representatives and agents, Feb: 62Sales assistants and salespersons, Feb: 162Sales representatives and agents, Mar: 72Sales assistants and salespersons, Mar: 192MarSales representatives and agents, Apr: 71Sales assistants and salespersons, Apr: 170Sales representatives and agents, May: 63Sales assistants and salespersons, May: 171MaySales representatives and agents, Jun: 53Sales assistants and salespersons, Jun: 155Sales representatives and agents, Jul: 48Sales assistants and salespersons, Jul: 161JulSales representatives and agents, Aug: 49Sales assistants and salespersons, Aug: 178Sales representatives and agents, Sep: 52Sales assistants and salespersons, Sep: 220272Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online sales job ads a month, Capital Region, Illawarra, and Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven
MonthSales representatives and agentsSales assistants and salespersonsTotal
September 202552182234
October 202559202261
November 202555203258
December 202549175224
January 202652169221
February 202662162224
March 202672192264
April 202671170241
May 202663171234
June 202653155208
July 202648161209
August 202649178227
September 202652220272
Unemployment rate
4.4%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
366,377
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 1.0% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
3,653
ViewJobs analysis of JSA, September 2026 · up 11.1% since September 2025[2]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
18,990
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 4.4% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in sales occupations in the South CoastAn estimated 25,874 people employed in September 2026: up 2.1% on September 2025, and up 9.3% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 23,682Sep 202123,682Sep 2022: 25,800Sep 202225,800Sep 2023: 24,876Sep 202324,876Sep 2024: 24,584Sep 202424,584Sep 2025: 25,348Sep 202525,348Sep 2026: 25,874Sep 202625,874

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in sales occupations in the South Coast
MonthPeople employed
September 202123,682
September 202225,800
September 202324,876
September 202424,584
September 202525,348
September 202625,874

Read the Capital Region job market report →

Quick answers

Sales work in the South Coast, answered

How many Sales jobs are there in the South Coast?

20 Sales jobs are live on ViewJobs in the South Coast, from 12 employers and recruiters. 1 was posted in the last 7 days. 12 are full-time, 6 casual and 2 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Is demand for Sales workers in the South Coast growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in the South Coast, across the Capital Region, the Illawarra, and the Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven, placed about 272 online ads a month for sales jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 16.2% on a year earlier (234). Ads for sales assistants and salespersons rose from 182 to 220 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Sales workers in the South Coast?

4Wd Supacentre has the most live ads of any direct employer (5). Next are Harmony New Energy Auto Pro Servicing Pty (4) and V-Daq Pty (2). 12 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Which Sales roles are most advertised in the South Coast?

Sales Representatives/Consultants, with 13 of the 20 live ads. Next is Management (4).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What is the job market like in the South Coast overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the South Coast, across the Capital Region, the Illawarra, and the Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven, averaged 3,653 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 11.1% on a year earlier.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

What is the unemployment rate in the South Coast?

Across the Capital Region, the Illawarra, and the Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven, the ABS areas that cover the South Coast, unemployment was 4.4% in September 2026 (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are the South Coast's Sales jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 12 of 20 (60%). 6 are casual (30%) and 2 part-time (10%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The two sales occupation groups combined. Summed over three ABS regions: the Capital Region, the Illawarra, and the Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Summed over three ABS regions: the Capital Region, the Illawarra, and the Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven. Rates are worked out from the summed counts.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Summed over three ABS regions: the Capital Region, the Illawarra, and the Southern Highlands and Shoalhaven.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Figures for this region are the sum of the SA4 market areas listed. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Sales classification, placed in the South Coast, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Sales jobs in South Coast, NSW, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/nsw/regional-rural/south-coast/sales

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads