ViewJobs

Community Services & Development jobs in The Murray, NSW

There are 21 Community Services & Development jobs advertised in the Murray on ViewJobs, from 12 employers and recruiters. The largest group is Aged & Disability Support: 67% of the 21.

Community Services & Development jobs across Australia →See all The Murray jobs →

Roles in region
21
Community services ads a month (JSA)[1][2]
149

By the numbers

21 Community Services & Development roles in The Murray

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time11 (52%)
  • Casual8 (38%)
  • Apprenticeship1 (5%)
  • Part-time1 (5%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in The Murray.

Explore specialisms

Community Services & Development by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

The Murray's community services job market

Figures for the Murray cover ABS region SA4 109. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online community services job ads a month, MurrayCommunity occupations: legal, social and welfare professionals, health and welfare support workers, and carers and aides. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Legal, social and welfare professionals
  • Health and welfare support workers
  • Carers and aides
050100150200Legal, social and welfare professionals, Sep: 66Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 27Carers and aides, Sep: 81174SepLegal, social and welfare professionals, Oct: 55Health and welfare support workers, Oct: 23Carers and aides, Oct: 85Legal, social and welfare professionals, Nov: 50Health and welfare support workers, Nov: 21Carers and aides, Nov: 81NovLegal, social and welfare professionals, Dec: 56Health and welfare support workers, Dec: 18Carers and aides, Dec: 75Legal, social and welfare professionals, Jan: 65Health and welfare support workers, Jan: 18Carers and aides, Jan: 81JanLegal, social and welfare professionals, Feb: 69Health and welfare support workers, Feb: 20Carers and aides, Feb: 87Legal, social and welfare professionals, Mar: 62Health and welfare support workers, Mar: 23Carers and aides, Mar: 94MarLegal, social and welfare professionals, Apr: 48Health and welfare support workers, Apr: 19Carers and aides, Apr: 85Legal, social and welfare professionals, May: 51Health and welfare support workers, May: 17Carers and aides, May: 85MayLegal, social and welfare professionals, Jun: 55Health and welfare support workers, Jun: 14Carers and aides, Jun: 79Legal, social and welfare professionals, Jul: 61Health and welfare support workers, Jul: 16Carers and aides, Jul: 77JulLegal, social and welfare professionals, Aug: 59Health and welfare support workers, Aug: 18Carers and aides, Aug: 70Legal, social and welfare professionals, Sep: 57Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 17Carers and aides, Sep: 75149Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online community services job ads a month, Murray
MonthLegal, social and welfare professionalsHealth and welfare support workersCarers and aidesTotal
September 2025662781174
October 2025552385163
November 2025502181152
December 2025561875149
January 2026651881164
February 2026692087176
March 2026622394179
April 2026481985152
May 2026511785153
June 2026551479148
July 2026611677154
August 2026591870147
September 2026571775149
Unemployment rate
4.3%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.6 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
66,187
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.9% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
1,029
JSA, September 2026 · up 7.1% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
3,940
DEWR, June 2026 · up 6.8% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in community services occupations in the MurrayAn estimated 6,506 people employed in September 2026: up 1.5% on September 2025, and up 7.2% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 6,070Sep 20216,070Sep 2022: 6,254Sep 20226,254Sep 2023: 6,592Sep 20236,592Sep 2024: 6,697Sep 20246,697Sep 2025: 6,408Sep 20256,408Sep 2026: 6,506Sep 20266,506

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in community services occupations in the Murray
MonthPeople employed
September 20216,070
September 20226,254
September 20236,592
September 20246,697
September 20256,408
September 20266,506

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Health care and social assistance jobs, Murray, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 10,278201910,2782020: 9,60120209,6012021: 12,395202112,3952022: 13,666202213,6662023: 14,414202314,414

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[7].

Show the numbers
Health care and social assistance jobs, Murray, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201910,278
20209,601
202112,395
202213,666
202314,414

Read the Murray job market report →

Popular Community Services & Development roles in The Murray

Quick answers

Community Services & Development work in the Murray, answered

How many Community Services & Development jobs are there in the Murray?

21 Community Services & Development jobs are live on ViewJobs in the Murray, from 12 employers and recruiters. 11 are full-time, 8 casual and 1 apprenticeship.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Community Services & Development workers in the Murray growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in the Murray placed about 149 online ads a month for community services jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 14.4% on a year earlier (174). Ads for health and welfare support workers fell from 27 to 17 a month. Ads for legal, social and welfare professionals fell from 66 to 57 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Community Services & Development workers in the Murray?

Lutheran Aged Care Albury has the most live ads of any direct employer (5). Next are Intereach (3), My Team Support Services (3) and Australian Red Cross (2). 12 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What do Community Services & Development jobs pay in the Murray?

5 ads state an hourly rate: $32 to $49 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $40. 1 more states pay in other units, and 15 of the 21 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Community Services & Development roles are most advertised in the Murray?

Aged & Disability Support, with 14 of the 21 live ads. Next is Child Welfare, Youth & Family Services (4).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in the Murray overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the Murray averaged 1,029 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 7.1% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in the Murray?

The unemployment rate in the Murray was 4.3% in September 2026, up 0.6 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are the Murray's Community Services & Development jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 11 of 21 (52%). 8 are casual (38%), 1 apprenticeship (5%) and 1 part-time (5%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three community services occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Community Services & Development classification, placed in the Murray, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Community Services & Development jobs in The Murray, NSW, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/nsw/regional-rural/the-murray/community-services-and-development

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads