ViewJobs

Healthcare & Medical jobs in The Murray, NSW

There are 77 Healthcare & Medical jobs advertised in the Murray on ViewJobs, from 17 employers and recruiters. 11 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Medical Specialists: about half of the 77.

Healthcare & Medical jobs across Australia →See all The Murray jobs →

Roles in region
77
New this week
11
Health ads a month (JSA)[1][2]
266

By the numbers

77 Healthcare & Medical roles in The Murray

11 new roles this week· 57 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Part-time61 (79%)
  • Full-time10 (13%)
  • Casual6 (8%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in The Murray.

Latest roles

The local market

The Murray's health job market

Figures for the Murray cover ABS region SA4 109. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online health job ads a month, MurrayHealth occupations: nurses and doctors, diagnostic and therapy professionals, health and welfare support workers, and carers and aides. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Medical practitioners and nurses
  • Health diagnostic and therapy professionals
  • Health and welfare support workers
  • Carers and aides
0100200300Medical practitioners and nurses, Sep: 116Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Sep: 41Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 27Carers and aides, Sep: 81265SepMedical practitioners and nurses, Oct: 114Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Oct: 41Health and welfare support workers, Oct: 23Carers and aides, Oct: 85Medical practitioners and nurses, Nov: 105Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Nov: 38Health and welfare support workers, Nov: 21Carers and aides, Nov: 81NovMedical practitioners and nurses, Dec: 101Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Dec: 39Health and welfare support workers, Dec: 18Carers and aides, Dec: 75Medical practitioners and nurses, Jan: 104Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jan: 42Health and welfare support workers, Jan: 18Carers and aides, Jan: 81JanMedical practitioners and nurses, Feb: 116Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Feb: 41Health and welfare support workers, Feb: 20Carers and aides, Feb: 87Medical practitioners and nurses, Mar: 119Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Mar: 38Health and welfare support workers, Mar: 23Carers and aides, Mar: 94MarMedical practitioners and nurses, Apr: 119Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Apr: 32Health and welfare support workers, Apr: 19Carers and aides, Apr: 85Medical practitioners and nurses, May: 117Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, May: 33Health and welfare support workers, May: 17Carers and aides, May: 85MayMedical practitioners and nurses, Jun: 124Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jun: 35Health and welfare support workers, Jun: 14Carers and aides, Jun: 79Medical practitioners and nurses, Jul: 129Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jul: 41Health and welfare support workers, Jul: 16Carers and aides, Jul: 77JulMedical practitioners and nurses, Aug: 126Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Aug: 45Health and welfare support workers, Aug: 18Carers and aides, Aug: 70Medical practitioners and nurses, Sep: 128Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Sep: 46Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 17Carers and aides, Sep: 75266Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online health job ads a month, Murray
MonthMedical practitioners and nursesHealth diagnostic and therapy professionalsHealth and welfare support workersCarers and aidesTotal
September 2025116412781265
October 2025114412385263
November 2025105382181245
December 2025101391875233
January 2026104421881245
February 2026116412087264
March 2026119382394274
April 2026119321985255
May 2026117331785252
June 2026124351479252
July 2026129411677263
August 2026126451870259
September 2026128461775266
Unemployment rate
4.3%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.6 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
66,187
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.9% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
1,029
JSA, September 2026 · up 7.1% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
3,940
DEWR, June 2026 · up 6.8% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in health occupations in the MurrayAn estimated 8,648 people employed in September 2026: down 1.0% on September 2025, and up 5.1% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 8,226Sep 20218,226Sep 2022: 8,506Sep 20228,506Sep 2023: 9,020Sep 20239,020Sep 2024: 9,216Sep 20249,216Sep 2025: 8,736Sep 20258,736Sep 2026: 8,648Sep 20268,648

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in health occupations in the Murray
MonthPeople employed
September 20218,226
September 20228,506
September 20239,020
September 20249,216
September 20258,736
September 20268,648

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Health care and social assistance jobs, Murray, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 10,278201910,2782020: 9,60120209,6012021: 12,395202112,3952022: 13,666202213,6662023: 14,414202314,414

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[7].

Show the numbers
Health care and social assistance jobs, Murray, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201910,278
20209,601
202112,395
202213,666
202314,414

Read the Murray job market report →

Quick answers

Healthcare & Medical work in the Murray, answered

How many Healthcare & Medical jobs are there in the Murray?

77 Healthcare & Medical jobs are live on ViewJobs in the Murray, from 17 employers and recruiters. 11 were posted in the last 7 days. 61 are part-time, 10 full-time and 6 casual.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Healthcare & Medical workers in the Murray growing?

Demand is steady. Employers in the Murray placed about 266 online ads a month for health jobs in the three months to September 2026, close to a year earlier (265). Ads for medical practitioners and nurses rose from 116 to 128 a month. Ads for health and welfare support workers fell from 27 to 17 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Healthcare & Medical workers in the Murray?

Medrecruit has the most live ads of any direct employer (58). Next are Lutheran Aged Care Albury (3) and Zenitas (2). 17 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Healthcare & Medical roles are most advertised in the Murray?

Medical Specialists, with 41 of the 77 live ads. Next is General Practitioners (7).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in the Murray overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the Murray averaged 1,029 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 7.1% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in the Murray?

The unemployment rate in the Murray was 4.3% in September 2026, up 0.6 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are the Murray's Healthcare & Medical jobs mostly full-time?

Fewer than half are full-time: 10 of 77 (13%). 61 are part-time (79%) and 6 casual (8%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The four health occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Healthcare & Medical classification, placed in the Murray, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Healthcare & Medical jobs in The Murray, NSW, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/nsw/regional-rural/the-murray/healthcare-and-medical

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads