ViewJobs

Hospitality & Tourism jobs in The Murray, NSW

There are 29 Hospitality & Tourism jobs advertised in the Murray on ViewJobs, from 10 employers and recruiters. 1 was posted in the last week.

Hospitality & Tourism jobs across Australia →See all The Murray jobs →

Roles in region
29
New this week
1
Median annual salary
$64.2k
Hospitality ads a month (JSA)[1][2]
58

By the numbers

29 Hospitality & Tourism roles in The Murray

1 new role this week· 14 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time15 (52%)
  • Casual13 (45%)
  • Part-time1 (3%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in The Murray.

Advertised salary

Which Hospitality & Tourism sub-fields pay most.

$64.2kmedian annualised advertised pay
  • Chefs/Cooks$64.2k

Explore specialisms

Hospitality & Tourism by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

The Murray's hospitality job market

Figures for the Murray cover ABS region SA4 109. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online hospitality job ads a month, MurrayHospitality occupations: food trades, hospitality workers, and food preparation assistants. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Food trades
  • Hospitality workers
  • Food preparation assistants
0204060Food trades, Sep: 22Hospitality workers, Sep: 15Food preparation assistants, Sep: 845SepFood trades, Oct: 20Hospitality workers, Oct: 18Food preparation assistants, Oct: 7Food trades, Nov: 18Hospitality workers, Nov: 20Food preparation assistants, Nov: 6NovFood trades, Dec: 14Hospitality workers, Dec: 17Food preparation assistants, Dec: 6Food trades, Jan: 18Hospitality workers, Jan: 14Food preparation assistants, Jan: 7JanFood trades, Feb: 22Hospitality workers, Feb: 13Food preparation assistants, Feb: 7Food trades, Mar: 26Hospitality workers, Mar: 15Food preparation assistants, Mar: 7MarFood trades, Apr: 25Hospitality workers, Apr: 13Food preparation assistants, Apr: 6Food trades, May: 26Hospitality workers, May: 13Food preparation assistants, May: 6MayFood trades, Jun: 23Hospitality workers, Jun: 15Food preparation assistants, Jun: 5Food trades, Jul: 26Hospitality workers, Jul: 18Food preparation assistants, Jul: 6JulFood trades, Aug: 27Hospitality workers, Aug: 19Food preparation assistants, Aug: 8Food trades, Sep: 30Hospitality workers, Sep: 19Food preparation assistants, Sep: 958Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online hospitality job ads a month, Murray
MonthFood tradesHospitality workersFood preparation assistantsTotal
September 20252215845
October 20252018745
November 20251820644
December 20251417637
January 20261814739
February 20262213742
March 20262615748
April 20262513644
May 20262613645
June 20262315543
July 20262618650
August 20262719854
September 20263019958
Unemployment rate
4.3%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.6 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
66,187
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.9% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
1,029
JSA, September 2026 · up 7.1% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
3,940
DEWR, June 2026 · up 6.8% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in hospitality occupations in the MurrayAn estimated 4,488 people employed in September 2026: up 2.9% on September 2025, and up 36.6% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 3,285Sep 20213,285Sep 2022: 3,736Sep 20223,736Sep 2023: 4,298Sep 20234,298Sep 2024: 4,333Sep 20244,333Sep 2025: 4,363Sep 20254,363Sep 2026: 4,488Sep 20264,488

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in hospitality occupations in the Murray
MonthPeople employed
September 20213,285
September 20223,736
September 20234,298
September 20244,333
September 20254,363
September 20264,488

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Accommodation and food services jobs, Murray, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 7,56820197,5682020: 8,17120208,1712021: 8,91920218,9192022: 9,87320229,8732023: 10,592202310,592

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[7].

Show the numbers
Accommodation and food services jobs, Murray, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
20197,568
20208,171
20218,919
20229,873
202310,592

Read the Murray job market report →

Quick answers

Hospitality & Tourism work in the Murray, answered

How many Hospitality & Tourism jobs are there in the Murray?

29 Hospitality & Tourism jobs are live on ViewJobs in the Murray, from 10 employers and recruiters. 1 was posted in the last 7 days. 15 are full-time, 13 casual and 1 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Hospitality & Tourism workers in the Murray growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in the Murray placed about 58 online ads a month for hospitality jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 28.9% on a year earlier (45). Ads for food trades rose from 22 to 30 a month. Ads for hospitality workers rose from 15 to 19 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Hospitality & Tourism workers in the Murray?

GYG Mexican Kitchen has the most live ads of any direct employer (8). Next are Accor (6) and G'day Group (6). 10 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Hospitality & Tourism roles are most advertised in the Murray?

Kitchen & Sandwich Hands and Chefs/Cooks each have 6 of the 29 live ads. Next are Housekeeping (5) and Management (5).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in the Murray overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the Murray averaged 1,029 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 7.1% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in the Murray?

The unemployment rate in the Murray was 4.3% in September 2026, up 0.6 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are the Murray's Hospitality & Tourism jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 15 of 29 (52%). 13 are casual (45%) and 1 part-time (3%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three hospitality occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Hospitality & Tourism classification, placed in the Murray, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Hospitality & Tourism jobs in The Murray, NSW, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/nsw/regional-rural/the-murray/hospitality-and-tourism

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads