ViewJobs

Construction jobs in Alice Springs, NT

There are 16 Construction jobs advertised in Alice Springs on ViewJobs, from 10 employers and recruiters. 2 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Project Management: half of the 16.

Construction jobs across Australia →See all Alice Springs jobs →

Roles in region
16
New this week
2

By the numbers

16 Construction roles in Alice Springs

2 new roles this week· 9 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time15 (94%)
  • Part-time1 (6%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Alice Springs.

Latest roles

The local market

Alice Springs' construction job market

Figures for Alice Springs cover ABS region Outback Northern Territory (SA4 702). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online construction job ads a month, Outback Northern TerritoryConstruction occupations: construction trades, and construction and mining labourers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Construction trades
  • Construction and mining labourers
0102030Construction trades, Sep: 20Construction and mining labourers, Sep: 727SepConstruction trades, Oct: 16Construction and mining labourers, Oct: 7Construction trades, Nov: 13Construction and mining labourers, Nov: 7NovConstruction trades, Dec: 9Construction and mining labourers, Dec: 6Construction trades, Jan: 13Construction and mining labourers, Jan: 7JanConstruction trades, Feb: 14Construction and mining labourers, Feb: 5Construction trades, Mar: 15Construction and mining labourers, Mar: 8MarConstruction trades, Apr: 14Construction and mining labourers, Apr: 7Construction trades, May: 15Construction and mining labourers, May: 9MayConstruction trades, Jun: 16Construction and mining labourers, Jun: 9Construction trades, Jul: 16Construction and mining labourers, Jul: 10JulConstruction trades, Aug: 17Construction and mining labourers, Aug: 12Construction trades, Sep: 19Construction and mining labourers, Sep: 1029Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online construction job ads a month, Outback Northern Territory
MonthConstruction tradesConstruction and mining labourersTotal
September 202520727
October 202516723
November 202513720
December 20259615
January 202613720
February 202614519
March 202615823
April 202614721
May 202615924
June 202616925
July 2026161026
August 2026171229
September 2026191029
Unemployment rate
6.5%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.7 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
54,015
ABS, September 2026 · down 0.9% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
961
JSA, September 2026 · down 1.7% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
1,480
DEWR, June 2026 · down 6.3% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in construction occupations in Alice SpringsAn estimated 1,284 people employed in September 2026: down 2.2% on September 2025, and down 4.1% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 1,339Sep 20211,339Sep 2022: 1,356Sep 20221,356Sep 2023: 1,442Sep 20231,442Sep 2024: 1,432Sep 20241,432Sep 2025: 1,313Sep 20251,313Sep 2026: 1,284Sep 20261,284

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in construction occupations in Alice Springs
MonthPeople employed
September 20211,339
September 20221,356
September 20231,442
September 20241,432
September 20251,313
September 20261,284

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Construction jobs, Outback Northern Territory, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 3,47020193,4702020: 3,25520203,2552021: 3,45720213,4572022: 3,58620223,5862023: 3,88920233,889

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[7].

Show the numbers
Construction jobs, Outback Northern Territory, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
20193,470
20203,255
20213,457
20223,586
20233,889

Read the Outback Northern Territory job market report →

Popular Construction roles in Alice Springs

Quick answers

Construction work in Alice Springs, answered

How many Construction jobs are there in Alice Springs?

16 Construction jobs are live on ViewJobs in Alice Springs, from 10 employers and recruiters. 2 were posted in the last 7 days. 15 are full-time and 1 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Construction workers in Alice Springs growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in Alice Springs, across the area Outback Northern Territory, placed about 29 online ads a month for construction jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 7.4% on a year earlier (27). Ads for construction and mining labourers rose from 7 to 10 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Construction workers in Alice Springs?

Amentum has the most live ads of any direct employer (4). Next are NT (2), SAIC (2) and Total Ventilation Hygiene Pty (2). 10 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What do Construction jobs pay in Alice Springs?

5 ads state a yearly salary: $60,000 to $200,000 a year, with a typical midpoint of $125,000. 1 more states pay in other units, 2 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 8 of the 16 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in Alice Springs overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Alice Springs, across the area Outback Northern Territory, averaged 961 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 1.7% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Alice Springs?

The unemployment rate in Alice Springs, across the area Outback Northern Territory, was 6.5% in September 2026, up 0.7 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are Alice Springs Construction jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 15 of 16 (94%). 1 is part-time (6%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The two construction occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 29 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Construction classification, placed in Alice Springs, counted on 29 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Construction jobs in Alice Springs, NT, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/nt/regional-rural/alice-springs/construction

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads