ViewJobs

Healthcare & Medical jobs in Alice Springs, NT

There are 49 Healthcare & Medical jobs advertised in Alice Springs on ViewJobs, from 16 employers and recruiters. 1 was posted in the last week. The largest group is Nursing: about half of the 49.

Healthcare & Medical jobs across Australia →See all Alice Springs jobs →

Roles in region
49
New this week
1

By the numbers

49 Healthcare & Medical roles in Alice Springs

1 new role this week· 29 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time27 (55%)
  • Part-time21 (43%)
  • Casual1 (2%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Alice Springs.

Latest roles

The local market

Alice Springs' health job market

Figures for Alice Springs cover ABS region Outback Northern Territory (SA4 702). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online health job ads a month, Outback Northern TerritoryHealth occupations: nurses and doctors, diagnostic and therapy professionals, health and welfare support workers, and carers and aides. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Medical practitioners and nurses
  • Health diagnostic and therapy professionals
  • Health and welfare support workers
  • Carers and aides
0100200300Medical practitioners and nurses, Sep: 117Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Sep: 58Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 39Carers and aides, Sep: 55269SepMedical practitioners and nurses, Oct: 121Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Oct: 61Health and welfare support workers, Oct: 35Carers and aides, Oct: 57Medical practitioners and nurses, Nov: 126Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Nov: 62Health and welfare support workers, Nov: 32Carers and aides, Nov: 56NovMedical practitioners and nurses, Dec: 114Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Dec: 57Health and welfare support workers, Dec: 26Carers and aides, Dec: 51Medical practitioners and nurses, Jan: 123Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jan: 50Health and welfare support workers, Jan: 31Carers and aides, Jan: 51JanMedical practitioners and nurses, Feb: 122Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Feb: 44Health and welfare support workers, Feb: 32Carers and aides, Feb: 57Medical practitioners and nurses, Mar: 135Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Mar: 52Health and welfare support workers, Mar: 42Carers and aides, Mar: 62MarMedical practitioners and nurses, Apr: 138Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Apr: 56Health and welfare support workers, Apr: 39Carers and aides, Apr: 63Medical practitioners and nurses, May: 140Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, May: 59Health and welfare support workers, May: 39Carers and aides, May: 56MayMedical practitioners and nurses, Jun: 138Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jun: 52Health and welfare support workers, Jun: 32Carers and aides, Jun: 51Medical practitioners and nurses, Jul: 131Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jul: 49Health and welfare support workers, Jul: 31Carers and aides, Jul: 46JulMedical practitioners and nurses, Aug: 129Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Aug: 47Health and welfare support workers, Aug: 30Carers and aides, Aug: 44Medical practitioners and nurses, Sep: 125Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Sep: 48Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 31Carers and aides, Sep: 42246Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online health job ads a month, Outback Northern Territory
MonthMedical practitioners and nursesHealth diagnostic and therapy professionalsHealth and welfare support workersCarers and aidesTotal
September 2025117583955269
October 2025121613557274
November 2025126623256276
December 2025114572651248
January 2026123503151255
February 2026122443257255
March 2026135524262291
April 2026138563963296
May 2026140593956294
June 2026138523251273
July 2026131493146257
August 2026129473044250
September 2026125483142246
Unemployment rate
6.5%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.7 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
54,015
ABS, September 2026 · down 0.9% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
961
JSA, September 2026 · down 1.7% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
1,480
DEWR, June 2026 · down 6.3% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in health occupations in Alice SpringsAn estimated 11,058 people employed in September 2026: up 1.0% on September 2025, and up 15.0% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 9,617Sep 20219,617Sep 2022: 9,612Sep 20229,612Sep 2023: 10,329Sep 202310,329Sep 2024: 10,967Sep 202410,967Sep 2025: 10,949Sep 202510,949Sep 2026: 11,058Sep 202611,058

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in health occupations in Alice Springs
MonthPeople employed
September 20219,617
September 20229,612
September 202310,329
September 202410,967
September 202510,949
September 202611,058

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Health care and social assistance jobs, Outback Northern Territory, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 10,280201910,2802020: 11,175202011,1752021: 11,131202111,1312022: 8,40620228,4062023: 11,316202311,316

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[7].

Show the numbers
Health care and social assistance jobs, Outback Northern Territory, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201910,280
202011,175
202111,131
20228,406
202311,316

Read the Outback Northern Territory job market report →

Quick answers

Healthcare & Medical work in Alice Springs, answered

How many Healthcare & Medical jobs are there in Alice Springs?

49 Healthcare & Medical jobs are live on ViewJobs in Alice Springs, from 16 employers and recruiters. 1 was posted in the last 7 days. 27 are full-time, 21 part-time and 1 casual.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Healthcare & Medical workers in Alice Springs growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in Alice Springs, across the area Outback Northern Territory, placed about 246 online ads a month for health jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 8.6% on a year earlier (269). Ads for carers and aides fell from 55 to 42 a month. Ads for health diagnostic and therapy professionals fell from 58 to 48 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Healthcare & Medical workers in Alice Springs?

Medrecruit has the most live ads of any direct employer (23). Next are CC Medical (5) and Purple House WDNWPT (3). 16 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What do Healthcare & Medical jobs pay in Alice Springs?

9 ads state a yearly salary: $84,306 to $153,000 a year, with a typical midpoint of $112,913. 7 more state pay in other units, and 33 of the 49 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Healthcare & Medical roles are most advertised in Alice Springs?

Nursing, with 24 of the 49 live ads. The largest single roles are Medical Specialists (12), Nursing - General Medical & Surgical (10) and Nursing - A&E, Critical Care & ICU (7).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in Alice Springs overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Alice Springs, across the area Outback Northern Territory, averaged 961 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 1.7% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Alice Springs?

The unemployment rate in Alice Springs, across the area Outback Northern Territory, was 6.5% in September 2026, up 0.7 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are Alice Springs Healthcare & Medical jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 27 of 49 (55%). 21 are part-time (43%) and 1 casual (2%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The four health occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Healthcare & Medical classification, placed in Alice Springs, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Healthcare & Medical jobs in Alice Springs, NT, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/nt/regional-rural/alice-springs/healthcare-and-medical

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads