ViewJobs

Hospitality & Tourism jobs in Alice Springs, NT

There are 24 Hospitality & Tourism jobs advertised in Alice Springs on ViewJobs, from 7 employers and recruiters. 3 were posted in the last week.

Hospitality & Tourism jobs across Australia →See all Alice Springs jobs →

Roles in region
24
New this week
3

By the numbers

24 Hospitality & Tourism roles in Alice Springs

3 new roles this week· 17 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time20 (83%)
  • Casual3 (13%)
  • Part-time1 (4%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Alice Springs.

Explore specialisms

Hospitality & Tourism by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

Alice Springs' hospitality job market

Figures for Alice Springs cover ABS region Outback Northern Territory (SA4 702). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online hospitality job ads a month, Outback Northern TerritoryHospitality occupations: food trades, hospitality workers, and food preparation assistants. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Food trades
  • Hospitality workers
  • Food preparation assistants
0204060Food trades, Sep: 28Hospitality workers, Sep: 15Food preparation assistants, Sep: 447SepFood trades, Oct: 27Hospitality workers, Oct: 15Food preparation assistants, Oct: 5Food trades, Nov: 26Hospitality workers, Nov: 17Food preparation assistants, Nov: 4NovFood trades, Dec: 19Hospitality workers, Dec: 17Food preparation assistants, Dec: 3Food trades, Jan: 19Hospitality workers, Jan: 15Food preparation assistants, Jan: 3JanFood trades, Feb: 23Hospitality workers, Feb: 17Food preparation assistants, Feb: 4Food trades, Mar: 29Hospitality workers, Mar: 22Food preparation assistants, Mar: 9MarFood trades, Apr: 28Hospitality workers, Apr: 23Food preparation assistants, Apr: 9Food trades, May: 27Hospitality workers, May: 20Food preparation assistants, May: 9MayFood trades, Jun: 23Hospitality workers, Jun: 15Food preparation assistants, Jun: 4Food trades, Jul: 25Hospitality workers, Jul: 15Food preparation assistants, Jul: 5JulFood trades, Aug: 29Hospitality workers, Aug: 19Food preparation assistants, Aug: 6Food trades, Sep: 31Hospitality workers, Sep: 23Food preparation assistants, Sep: 660Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online hospitality job ads a month, Outback Northern Territory
MonthFood tradesHospitality workersFood preparation assistantsTotal
September 20252815fewer than 547
October 20252715547
November 20252617fewer than 547
December 20251917fewer than 539
January 20261915fewer than 537
February 20262317fewer than 544
March 20262922960
April 20262823960
May 20262720956
June 20262315fewer than 542
July 20262515545
August 20262919654
September 20263123660
Unemployment rate
6.5%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.7 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
54,015
ABS, September 2026 · down 0.9% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
961
JSA, September 2026 · down 1.7% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
1,480
DEWR, June 2026 · down 6.3% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in hospitality occupations in Alice SpringsAn estimated 2,433 people employed in September 2026: up 6.2% on September 2025, and up 1.4% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 2,400Sep 20212,400Sep 2022: 2,449Sep 20222,449Sep 2023: 2,305Sep 20232,305Sep 2024: 2,163Sep 20242,163Sep 2025: 2,292Sep 20252,292Sep 2026: 2,433Sep 20262,433

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in hospitality occupations in Alice Springs
MonthPeople employed
September 20212,400
September 20222,449
September 20232,305
September 20242,163
September 20252,292
September 20262,433

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Accommodation and food services jobs, Outback Northern Territory, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 5,57120195,5712020: 5,24420205,2442021: 5,10020215,1002022: 6,05820226,0582023: 6,52120236,521

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[7].

Show the numbers
Accommodation and food services jobs, Outback Northern Territory, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
20195,571
20205,244
20215,100
20226,058
20236,521

Read the Outback Northern Territory job market report →

Quick answers

Hospitality & Tourism work in Alice Springs, answered

How many Hospitality & Tourism jobs are there in Alice Springs?

24 Hospitality & Tourism jobs are live on ViewJobs in Alice Springs, from 7 employers and recruiters. 3 were posted in the last 7 days. 20 are full-time, 3 casual and 1 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Hospitality & Tourism workers in Alice Springs growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in Alice Springs, across the area Outback Northern Territory, placed about 60 online ads a month for hospitality jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 27.7% on a year earlier (47). Ads for hospitality workers rose from 15 to 23 a month. Ads for food trades rose from 28 to 31 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Hospitality & Tourism workers in Alice Springs?

Lasseters has the most live ads of any direct employer (14). Next are Discovery Parks (3), Amentum (2) and Journey Beyond (2). 7 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What do Hospitality & Tourism jobs pay in Alice Springs?

16 ads state a yearly salary: $62,775 to $95,000 a year, with a typical midpoint of $80,000. 8 of the 24 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Hospitality & Tourism roles are most advertised in Alice Springs?

Chefs/Cooks, with 7 of the 24 live ads. Next is Management (6).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in Alice Springs overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Alice Springs, across the area Outback Northern Territory, averaged 961 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 1.7% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Alice Springs?

The unemployment rate in Alice Springs, across the area Outback Northern Territory, was 6.5% in September 2026, up 0.7 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are Alice Springs Hospitality & Tourism jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 20 of 24 (83%). 3 are casual (13%) and 1 part-time (4%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three hospitality occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Hospitality & Tourism classification, placed in Alice Springs, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Hospitality & Tourism jobs in Alice Springs, NT, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/nt/regional-rural/alice-springs/hospitality-and-tourism

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads