ViewJobs

Call Centre & Customer Service jobs in Darwin, NT

There are 23 Call Centre & Customer Service jobs advertised in Darwin on ViewJobs, from 18 employers and recruiters. 5 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Customer Service: 96% of the 23.

Call Centre & Customer Service jobs across Australia →See all Darwin jobs →

Roles in region
23
New this week
5

By the numbers

23 Call Centre & Customer Service roles in Darwin

5 new roles this week· 14 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time17 (74%)
  • Part-time4 (17%)
  • Contract1 (4%)
  • Temporary1 (4%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Darwin.

Explore specialisms

Call Centre & Customer Service by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

Darwin's customer service job market

Figures for Darwin cover ABS region Greater Darwin (GCCSA 7GDAR). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online customer service job ads a month, Greater DarwinGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre workers and receptionists. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
050100150200General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Sep: 151151SepGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Oct: 148General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Nov: 150NovGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Dec: 134General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Jan: 134JanGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Feb: 138General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Mar: 152MarGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Apr: 142General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, May: 140MayGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Jun: 128General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Jul: 126JulGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Aug: 123General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Sep: 127127Sep

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Online customer service job ads a month, Greater Darwin
MonthGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists
September 2025151
October 2025148
November 2025150
December 2025134
January 2026134
February 2026138
March 2026152
April 2026142
May 2026140
June 2026128
July 2026126
August 2026123
September 2026127
Unemployment rate
3.0%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.1 points on September 2025[2][3]
Employed people
91,007
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · down 0.5% since September 2025[2][3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
1,869
JSA, September 2026 · down 11.7% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
4,645
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · down 4.3% since June 2025[4][5]
Figure 2: People employed in customer service occupations in DarwinAn estimated 4,911 people employed in September 2026: up 2.0% on September 2025, and down 2.1% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 5,014Sep 20215,014Sep 2022: 4,978Sep 20224,978Sep 2023: 5,068Sep 20235,068Sep 2024: 4,819Sep 20244,819Sep 2025: 4,814Sep 20254,814Sep 2026: 4,911Sep 20264,911

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[6]; ViewJobs[7].

Show the numbers
People employed in customer service occupations in Darwin
MonthPeople employed
September 20215,014
September 20224,978
September 20235,068
September 20244,819
September 20254,814
September 20264,911

Read the Greater Darwin job market report →

Quick answers

Call Centre & Customer Service work in Darwin, answered

How many Call Centre & Customer Service jobs are there in Darwin?

23 Call Centre & Customer Service jobs are live on ViewJobs in Darwin, from 18 employers and recruiters. 5 were posted in the last 7 days. 17 are full-time, 4 part-time and 1 contract.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Call Centre & Customer Service workers in Darwin growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in Darwin, across the area Greater Darwin, placed about 127 online ads a month for customer service jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 15.9% on a year earlier (151).

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Who is hiring Call Centre & Customer Service workers in Darwin?

Thales has the most live ads of any direct employer (4). Next is NBN TM Australia (2). 18 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Call Centre & Customer Service roles are most advertised in Darwin?

Customer Service, with 22 of the 23 live ads. The largest single roles are Customer Service - Call Centre (12) and Customer Service - Customer Facing (10).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in Darwin overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Darwin, across the area Greater Darwin, averaged 1,869 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 11.7% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Darwin?

The unemployment rate in Darwin, across the area Greater Darwin, was 3.0% in September 2026, up 0.1 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[2]; ViewJobs analysis[3].

Are Darwin Call Centre & Customer Service jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 17 of 23 (74%). 4 are part-time (17%), 1 contract (4%) and 1 temporary (4%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  3. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  6. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  7. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Call Centre & Customer Service classification, placed in Darwin, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Call Centre & Customer Service jobs in Darwin, NT, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/nt/regional-rural/darwin/call-centre-and-customer-service

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads