ViewJobs

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs in Darwin, NT

There are 55 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs advertised in Darwin on ViewJobs, from 30 employers and recruiters. 3 were posted in the last week.

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs across Australia →See all Darwin jobs →

Roles in region
55
New this week
3

By the numbers

55 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics roles in Darwin

3 new roles this week· 20 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time45 (82%)
  • Casual8 (15%)
  • Temporary2 (4%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Darwin.

Latest roles

The local market

Darwin's manufacturing and transport job market

Figures for Darwin cover ABS region Greater Darwin (GCCSA 7GDAR). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online manufacturing and transport job ads a month, Greater DarwinOperator occupations: machine and stationary plant operators, mobile plant operators, drivers and storepersons, and factory process workers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Machine and stationary plant operators
  • Mobile plant operators
  • Drivers and storepersons
  • Factory process workers
050100150200Machine and stationary plant operators, Sep: 35Mobile plant operators, Sep: 42Drivers and storepersons, Sep: 87Factory process workers, Sep: 5169SepMachine and stationary plant operators, Oct: 31Mobile plant operators, Oct: 41Drivers and storepersons, Oct: 88Factory process workers, Oct: 8Machine and stationary plant operators, Nov: 25Mobile plant operators, Nov: 39Drivers and storepersons, Nov: 75Factory process workers, Nov: 7NovMachine and stationary plant operators, Dec: 18Mobile plant operators, Dec: 32Drivers and storepersons, Dec: 58Factory process workers, Dec: 9Machine and stationary plant operators, Jan: 19Mobile plant operators, Jan: 25Drivers and storepersons, Jan: 52Factory process workers, Jan: 9JanMachine and stationary plant operators, Feb: 25Mobile plant operators, Feb: 22Drivers and storepersons, Feb: 56Factory process workers, Feb: 8Machine and stationary plant operators, Mar: 29Mobile plant operators, Mar: 25Drivers and storepersons, Mar: 68Factory process workers, Mar: 9MarMachine and stationary plant operators, Apr: 31Mobile plant operators, Apr: 34Drivers and storepersons, Apr: 72Factory process workers, Apr: 6Machine and stationary plant operators, May: 31Mobile plant operators, May: 40Drivers and storepersons, May: 82Factory process workers, May: 8MayMachine and stationary plant operators, Jun: 35Mobile plant operators, Jun: 45Drivers and storepersons, Jun: 84Factory process workers, Jun: 6Machine and stationary plant operators, Jul: 34Mobile plant operators, Jul: 38Drivers and storepersons, Jul: 92Factory process workers, Jul: 8JulMachine and stationary plant operators, Aug: 31Mobile plant operators, Aug: 41Drivers and storepersons, Aug: 90Factory process workers, Aug: 8Machine and stationary plant operators, Sep: 26Mobile plant operators, Sep: 38Drivers and storepersons, Sep: 90Factory process workers, Sep: 10164Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online manufacturing and transport job ads a month, Greater Darwin
MonthMachine and stationary plant operatorsMobile plant operatorsDrivers and storepersonsFactory process workersTotal
September 20253542875169
October 20253141888168
November 20252539757146
December 20251832589117
January 20261925529105
February 20262522568111
March 20262925689131
April 20263134726143
May 20263140828161
June 20263545846170
July 20263438928172
August 20263141908170
September 202626389010164
Unemployment rate
3.0%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.1 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
91,007
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · down 0.5% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
1,869
JSA, September 2026 · down 11.7% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
4,645
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · down 4.3% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in manufacturing and transport occupations in DarwinAn estimated 5,159 people employed in September 2026: down 1.9% on September 2025, and down 8.0% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 5,609Sep 20215,609Sep 2022: 5,156Sep 20225,156Sep 2023: 5,075Sep 20235,075Sep 2024: 5,322Sep 20245,322Sep 2025: 5,261Sep 20255,261Sep 2026: 5,159Sep 20265,159

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in manufacturing and transport occupations in Darwin
MonthPeople employed
September 20215,609
September 20225,156
September 20235,075
September 20245,322
September 20255,261
September 20265,159

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing jobs, Greater Darwin, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 9,38020199,3802020: 8,82420208,8242021: 9,10120219,1012022: 9,83220229,8322023: 9,93120239,931

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[9]; ViewJobs analysis[10].

Show the numbers
Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing jobs, Greater Darwin, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
20199,380
20208,824
20219,101
20229,832
20239,931

Read the Greater Darwin job market report →

Popular Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics roles in Darwin

Quick answers

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics work in Darwin, answered

How many Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs are there in Darwin?

55 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs are live on ViewJobs in Darwin, from 30 employers and recruiters. 3 were posted in the last 7 days. 45 are full-time, 8 casual and 2 temporary.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Is demand for Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics workers in Darwin growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in Darwin, across the area Greater Darwin, placed about 164 online ads a month for manufacturing and transport jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 3.0% on a year earlier (169). Ads for machine and stationary plant operators fell from 35 to 26 a month. Ads for factory process workers rose from 5 to 10 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics workers in Darwin?

the Opportunities has the most live ads of any direct employer (7). Next is Northline (6). 30 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What do Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs pay in Darwin?

7 ads state an hourly rate: $32 to $43.68 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $40. 4 more state pay in other units, 4 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 40 of the 55 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Which Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics roles are most advertised in Darwin?

Warehousing, Storage & Distribution, with 11 of the 55 live ads. Next is Road Transport (7).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What is the job market like in Darwin overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Darwin, across the area Greater Darwin, averaged 1,869 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 11.7% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Darwin?

The unemployment rate in Darwin, across the area Greater Darwin, was 3.0% in September 2026, up 0.1 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are Darwin Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 45 of 55 (82%). 8 are casual (15%) and 2 temporary (4%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The four manufacturing and transport occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  10. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing: two ABS industry divisions combined.
  11. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics classification, placed in Darwin, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs in Darwin, NT, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/nt/regional-rural/darwin/manufacturing-transport-and-logistics

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads