ViewJobs

Retail & Consumer Products jobs in Darwin, NT

There are 59 Retail & Consumer Products jobs advertised in Darwin on ViewJobs, from 27 employers and recruiters. 7 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Retail Assistants: 71% of the 59.

Retail & Consumer Products jobs across Australia →See all Darwin jobs →

Roles in region
59
New this week
7

By the numbers

59 Retail & Consumer Products roles in Darwin

7 new roles this week· 24 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time27 (46%)
  • Casual24 (41%)
  • Temporary6 (10%)
  • Part-time2 (3%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Darwin.

Explore specialisms

Retail & Consumer Products by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

Darwin's retail job market

Figures for Darwin cover ABS region Greater Darwin (GCCSA 7GDAR). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online retail job ads a month, Greater DarwinRetail occupations: sales assistants and salespersons, and sales support workers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Sales assistants and salespersons
  • Sales support workers
050100150Sales assistants and salespersons, Sep: 96Sales support workers, Sep: 10106SepSales assistants and salespersons, Oct: 89Sales support workers, Oct: 11Sales assistants and salespersons, Nov: 83Sales support workers, Nov: 10NovSales assistants and salespersons, Dec: 70Sales support workers, Dec: 8Sales assistants and salespersons, Jan: 73Sales support workers, Jan: 9JanSales assistants and salespersons, Feb: 78Sales support workers, Feb: 10Sales assistants and salespersons, Mar: 85Sales support workers, Mar: 13MarSales assistants and salespersons, Apr: 76Sales support workers, Apr: 11Sales assistants and salespersons, May: 71Sales support workers, May: 13MaySales assistants and salespersons, Jun: 70Sales support workers, Jun: 11Sales assistants and salespersons, Jul: 76Sales support workers, Jul: 13JulSales assistants and salespersons, Aug: 87Sales support workers, Aug: 13Sales assistants and salespersons, Sep: 95Sales support workers, Sep: 15110Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online retail job ads a month, Greater Darwin
MonthSales assistants and salespersonsSales support workersTotal
September 20259610106
October 20258911100
November 2025831093
December 202570878
January 202673982
February 2026781088
March 2026851398
April 2026761187
May 2026711384
June 2026701181
July 2026761389
August 20268713100
September 20269515110
Unemployment rate
3.0%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.1 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
91,007
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · down 0.5% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
1,869
JSA, September 2026 · down 11.7% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
4,645
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · down 4.3% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in retail occupations in DarwinAn estimated 5,532 people employed in September 2026: down 2.0% on September 2025, and up 0.4% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 5,511Sep 20215,511Sep 2022: 5,207Sep 20225,207Sep 2023: 5,207Sep 20235,207Sep 2024: 5,508Sep 20245,508Sep 2025: 5,645Sep 20255,645Sep 2026: 5,532Sep 20265,532

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in retail occupations in Darwin
MonthPeople employed
September 20215,511
September 20225,207
September 20235,207
September 20245,508
September 20255,645
September 20265,532

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Retail trade jobs, Greater Darwin, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 10,812201910,8122020: 10,370202010,3702021: 11,022202111,0222022: 12,875202212,8752023: 13,692202313,692

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[9].

Show the numbers
Retail trade jobs, Greater Darwin, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201910,812
202010,370
202111,022
202212,875
202313,692

Read the Greater Darwin job market report →

Quick answers

Retail & Consumer Products work in Darwin, answered

How many Retail & Consumer Products jobs are there in Darwin?

59 Retail & Consumer Products jobs are live on ViewJobs in Darwin, from 27 employers and recruiters. 7 were posted in the last 7 days. 27 are full-time, 24 casual and 6 temporary.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

Is demand for Retail & Consumer Products workers in Darwin growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in Darwin, across the area Greater Darwin, placed about 110 online ads a month for retail jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 3.8% on a year earlier (106). Ads for sales support workers rose from 10 to 15 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Retail & Consumer Products workers in Darwin?

Australian Red Cross and Lorna Jane SG have the most live ads of any direct employer (6 each). Next are Myer (5) and The Just Group (5). 27 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

What do Retail & Consumer Products jobs pay in Darwin?

6 ads state a yearly salary: $65,000 to $82,500 a year, with a typical midpoint of $72,400. 4 more state pay in other units, and 49 of the 59 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

Which Retail & Consumer Products roles are most advertised in Darwin?

Retail Assistants, with 42 of the 59 live ads. Next are Management - Store (9) and Management - Area/Multi-site (3).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

What is the job market like in Darwin overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Darwin, across the area Greater Darwin, averaged 1,869 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 11.7% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Darwin?

The unemployment rate in Darwin, across the area Greater Darwin, was 3.0% in September 2026, up 0.1 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are Darwin Retail & Consumer Products jobs mostly full-time?

Fewer than half are full-time: 27 of 59 (46%). 24 are casual (41%), 6 temporary (10%) and 2 part-time (3%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The two retail occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  10. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Retail & Consumer Products classification, placed in Darwin, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Retail & Consumer Products jobs in Darwin, NT, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/nt/regional-rural/darwin/retail-and-consumer-products

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads