ViewJobs

Sales jobs in Darwin, NT

There are 15 Sales jobs advertised in Darwin on ViewJobs, from 10 employers and recruiters. The largest group is Sales Representatives/Consultants: 67% of the 15.

Sales jobs across Australia →See all Darwin jobs →

Roles in region
15

By the numbers

15 Sales roles in Darwin

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time12 (80%)
  • Part-time3 (20%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Darwin.

Explore specialisms

Sales by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

Darwin's sales job market

Figures for Darwin cover ABS region Greater Darwin (GCCSA 7GDAR). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online sales job ads a month, Greater DarwinSales occupations: sales representatives and agents, and sales assistants and salespersons. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Sales representatives and agents
  • Sales assistants and salespersons
050100150Sales representatives and agents, Sep: 28Sales assistants and salespersons, Sep: 96124SepSales representatives and agents, Oct: 30Sales assistants and salespersons, Oct: 89Sales representatives and agents, Nov: 30Sales assistants and salespersons, Nov: 83NovSales representatives and agents, Dec: 27Sales assistants and salespersons, Dec: 70Sales representatives and agents, Jan: 25Sales assistants and salespersons, Jan: 73JanSales representatives and agents, Feb: 23Sales assistants and salespersons, Feb: 78Sales representatives and agents, Mar: 27Sales assistants and salespersons, Mar: 85MarSales representatives and agents, Apr: 25Sales assistants and salespersons, Apr: 76Sales representatives and agents, May: 25Sales assistants and salespersons, May: 71MaySales representatives and agents, Jun: 22Sales assistants and salespersons, Jun: 70Sales representatives and agents, Jul: 23Sales assistants and salespersons, Jul: 76JulSales representatives and agents, Aug: 23Sales assistants and salespersons, Aug: 87Sales representatives and agents, Sep: 30Sales assistants and salespersons, Sep: 95125Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online sales job ads a month, Greater Darwin
MonthSales representatives and agentsSales assistants and salespersonsTotal
September 20252896124
October 20253089119
November 20253083113
December 2025277097
January 2026257398
February 20262378101
March 20262785112
April 20262576101
May 2026257196
June 2026227092
July 2026237699
August 20262387110
September 20263095125
Unemployment rate
3.0%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.1 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
91,007
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · down 0.5% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
1,869
JSA, September 2026 · down 11.7% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
4,645
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · down 4.3% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in sales occupations in DarwinAn estimated 5,360 people employed in September 2026: down 1.2% on September 2025, and up 3.7% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 5,169Sep 20215,169Sep 2022: 4,930Sep 20224,930Sep 2023: 4,767Sep 20234,767Sep 2024: 5,030Sep 20245,030Sep 2025: 5,424Sep 20255,424Sep 2026: 5,360Sep 20265,360

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in sales occupations in Darwin
MonthPeople employed
September 20215,169
September 20224,930
September 20234,767
September 20245,030
September 20255,424
September 20265,360

Read the Greater Darwin job market report →

Quick answers

Sales work in Darwin, answered

How many Sales jobs are there in Darwin?

15 Sales jobs are live on ViewJobs in Darwin, from 10 employers and recruiters. 12 are full-time and 3 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Is demand for Sales workers in Darwin growing?

Demand is steady. Employers in Darwin, across the area Greater Darwin, placed about 125 online ads a month for sales jobs in the three months to September 2026, close to a year earlier (124).

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Sales workers in Darwin?

Europcar has the most live ads of any direct employer (4). Next are Elders (2) and Harvey Norman Global (2). 10 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Which Sales roles are most advertised in Darwin?

Sales Representatives/Consultants, with 10 of the 15 live ads. Next is New Business Development (3).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What is the job market like in Darwin overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Darwin, across the area Greater Darwin, averaged 1,869 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 11.7% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Darwin?

The unemployment rate in Darwin, across the area Greater Darwin, was 3.0% in September 2026, up 0.1 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are Darwin Sales jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 12 of 15 (80%). 3 are part-time (20%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The two sales occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Sales classification, placed in Darwin, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Sales jobs in Darwin, NT, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/nt/regional-rural/darwin/sales

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads