ViewJobs

Trades & Services jobs in Darwin, NT

There are 61 Trades & Services jobs advertised in Darwin on ViewJobs, from 34 employers and recruiters. 2 were posted in the last week.

Trades & Services jobs across Australia →See all Darwin jobs →

Roles in region
61
New this week
2

By the numbers

61 Trades & Services roles in Darwin

2 new roles this week· 22 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time47 (77%)
  • Casual11 (18%)
  • Temporary3 (5%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Darwin.

Latest roles

The local market

Darwin's trades job market

Figures for Darwin cover ABS region Greater Darwin (GCCSA 7GDAR). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online trades job ads a month, Greater DarwinTrades occupations: automotive and engineering trades, construction trades, and electrotechnology and telecommunications trades. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Automotive and engineering trades
  • Construction trades
  • Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades
0100200300Automotive and engineering trades, Sep: 114Construction trades, Sep: 44Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Sep: 52210SepAutomotive and engineering trades, Oct: 115Construction trades, Oct: 50Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Oct: 55Automotive and engineering trades, Nov: 104Construction trades, Nov: 47Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Nov: 51NovAutomotive and engineering trades, Dec: 91Construction trades, Dec: 39Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Dec: 45Automotive and engineering trades, Jan: 76Construction trades, Jan: 35Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Jan: 41JanAutomotive and engineering trades, Feb: 80Construction trades, Feb: 39Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Feb: 44Automotive and engineering trades, Mar: 99Construction trades, Mar: 44Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Mar: 53MarAutomotive and engineering trades, Apr: 104Construction trades, Apr: 44Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Apr: 52Automotive and engineering trades, May: 109Construction trades, May: 44Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, May: 52MayAutomotive and engineering trades, Jun: 104Construction trades, Jun: 48Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Jun: 48Automotive and engineering trades, Jul: 105Construction trades, Jul: 47Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Jul: 46JulAutomotive and engineering trades, Aug: 107Construction trades, Aug: 48Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Aug: 46Automotive and engineering trades, Sep: 118Construction trades, Sep: 47Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Sep: 47212Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online trades job ads a month, Greater Darwin
MonthAutomotive and engineering tradesConstruction tradesElectrotechnology and telecommunications tradesTotal
September 20251144452210
October 20251155055220
November 20251044751202
December 2025913945175
January 2026763541152
February 2026803944163
March 2026994453196
April 20261044452200
May 20261094452205
June 20261044848200
July 20261054746198
August 20261074846201
September 20261184747212
Unemployment rate
3.0%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.1 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
91,007
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · down 0.5% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
1,869
JSA, September 2026 · down 11.7% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
4,645
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · down 4.3% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in trades occupations in DarwinAn estimated 8,844 people employed in September 2026: up 4.9% on September 2025, and up 20.4% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 7,344Sep 20217,344Sep 2022: 7,243Sep 20227,243Sep 2023: 7,659Sep 20237,659Sep 2024: 7,757Sep 20247,757Sep 2025: 8,428Sep 20258,428Sep 2026: 8,844Sep 20268,844

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in trades occupations in Darwin
MonthPeople employed
September 20217,344
September 20227,243
September 20237,659
September 20247,757
September 20258,428
September 20268,844

Read the Greater Darwin job market report →

Quick answers

Trades & Services work in Darwin, answered

How many Trades & Services jobs are there in Darwin?

61 Trades & Services jobs are live on ViewJobs in Darwin, from 34 employers and recruiters. 2 were posted in the last 7 days. 47 are full-time, 11 casual and 3 temporary.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Is demand for Trades & Services workers in Darwin growing?

Demand is steady. Employers in Darwin, across the area Greater Darwin, placed about 212 online ads a month for trades jobs in the three months to September 2026, close to a year earlier (210). Ads for electrotechnology and telecommunications trades fell from 52 to 47 a month. Ads for automotive and engineering trades rose from 114 to 118 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Trades & Services workers in Darwin?

AMA Group and Griffin Marine Services have the most live ads of any direct employer (5 each). 34 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What do Trades & Services jobs pay in Darwin?

13 ads state an hourly rate: $26 to $100 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $52.56. 7 more state pay in other units, 1 describes pay in words or a form not counted here, and 40 of the 61 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Which Trades & Services roles are most advertised in Darwin?

Electricians, with 13 of the 61 live ads. Next are Automotive Trades (12) and Technicians (7).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What is the job market like in Darwin overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Darwin, across the area Greater Darwin, averaged 1,869 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 11.7% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Darwin?

The unemployment rate in Darwin, across the area Greater Darwin, was 3.0% in September 2026, up 0.1 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are Darwin Trades & Services jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 47 of 61 (77%). 11 are casual (18%) and 3 temporary (5%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three trades occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Trades & Services classification, placed in Darwin, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Trades & Services jobs in Darwin, NT, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/nt/regional-rural/darwin/trades-and-services

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads