ViewJobs

Accounting jobs in Bundaberg, QLD

There are 13 Accounting jobs advertised in Bundaberg on ViewJobs, from 7 employers and recruiters. 2 were posted in the last week.

Accounting jobs across Australia →See all Bundaberg jobs →

Roles in region
13
New this week
2

By the numbers

13 Accounting roles in Bundaberg

2 new roles this week· 9 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time12 (92%)
  • Temporary1 (8%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Bundaberg.

Explore specialisms

Accounting by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

Bundaberg's accounting job market

Figures for Bundaberg cover ABS region Wide Bay (SA4 319). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online accounting job ads a month, Wide BayFinance occupations: business, finance and human resource professionals, and numerical clerks. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Business, finance and human resource professionals
  • Numerical clerks
020406080Business, finance and human resource professionals, Sep: 44Numerical clerks, Sep: 3377SepBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Oct: 45Numerical clerks, Oct: 27Business, finance and human resource professionals, Nov: 40Numerical clerks, Nov: 26NovBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Dec: 33Numerical clerks, Dec: 27Business, finance and human resource professionals, Jan: 32Numerical clerks, Jan: 27JanBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Feb: 35Numerical clerks, Feb: 31Business, finance and human resource professionals, Mar: 39Numerical clerks, Mar: 30MarBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Apr: 37Numerical clerks, Apr: 26Business, finance and human resource professionals, May: 35Numerical clerks, May: 21MayBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Jun: 34Numerical clerks, Jun: 19Business, finance and human resource professionals, Jul: 38Numerical clerks, Jul: 21JulBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Aug: 40Numerical clerks, Aug: 22Business, finance and human resource professionals, Sep: 37Numerical clerks, Sep: 2057Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online accounting job ads a month, Wide Bay
MonthBusiness, finance and human resource professionalsNumerical clerksTotal
September 2025443377
October 2025452772
November 2025402666
December 2025332760
January 2026322759
February 2026353166
March 2026393069
April 2026372663
May 2026352156
June 2026341953
July 2026382159
August 2026402262
September 2026372057
Unemployment rate
5.5%
ABS, September 2026 · about the same as September 2025[3]
Employed people
146,853
ABS, September 2026 · up 1.5% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
1,804
JSA, September 2026 · up 2.6% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
13,945
DEWR, June 2026 · up 1.1% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in accounting occupations in BundabergAn estimated 6,947 people employed in September 2026: down 0.6% on September 2025, and up 28.2% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 5,418Sep 20215,418Sep 2022: 5,693Sep 20225,693Sep 2023: 6,266Sep 20236,266Sep 2024: 6,795Sep 20246,795Sep 2025: 6,990Sep 20256,990Sep 2026: 6,947Sep 20266,947

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in accounting occupations in Bundaberg
MonthPeople employed
September 20215,418
September 20225,693
September 20236,266
September 20246,795
September 20256,990
September 20266,947

Read the Wide Bay job market report →

Popular Accounting roles in Bundaberg

Quick answers

Accounting work in Bundaberg, answered

How many Accounting jobs are there in Bundaberg?

13 Accounting jobs are live on ViewJobs in Bundaberg, from 7 employers and recruiters. 2 were posted in the last 7 days. 12 are full-time and 1 temporary.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

Is demand for Accounting workers in Bundaberg growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in Bundaberg, across the Wide Bay, placed about 57 online ads a month for accounting jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 26.0% on a year earlier (77). Ads for numerical clerks fell from 33 to 20 a month. Ads for business, finance and human resource professionals fell from 44 to 37 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Accounting workers in Bundaberg?

Ulton has the most live ads of any direct employer (3). Next are Bundaberg Regional Council (2) and Cdmguru (2). 7 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

Which Accounting roles are most advertised in Bundaberg?

Business Services & Corporate Advisory, with 5 of the 13 live ads. Next is Financial Managers & Controllers (3).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

What is the job market like in Bundaberg overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Bundaberg, across the Wide Bay, averaged 1,804 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 2.6% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Bundaberg?

The unemployment rate in Bundaberg, across the Wide Bay, was 5.5% in September 2026, about the same as a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are Bundaberg Accounting jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 12 of 13 (92%). 1 is temporary (8%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The two accounting occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Accounting classification, placed in Bundaberg, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Accounting jobs in Bundaberg, QLD, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/qld/regional-rural/bundaberg/accounting

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads