ViewJobs

Farming, Animals & Conservation jobs in Bundaberg, QLD

There are 10 Farming, Animals & Conservation jobs advertised in Bundaberg on ViewJobs, from 6 employers and recruiters. 2 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Horticulture: 40% of the 10.

Farming, Animals & Conservation jobs across Australia →See all Bundaberg jobs →

Roles in region
10
New this week
2

By the numbers

10 Farming, Animals & Conservation roles in Bundaberg

2 new roles this week· 7 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time8 (80%)
  • Casual1 (10%)
  • Part-time1 (10%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Bundaberg.

Explore specialisms

Farming, Animals & Conservation by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

Bundaberg's farming job market

Figures for Bundaberg cover ABS region Wide Bay (SA4 319). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online farming job ads a month, Wide BayFarm occupations: farmers and farm managers, skilled animal and horticultural workers, and farm, forestry and garden workers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Farmers and farm managers
  • Skilled animal and horticultural workers
  • Farm, forestry and garden workers
0204060Farmers and farm managers, Sep: 4Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Sep: 15Farm, forestry and garden workers, Sep: 2544SepFarmers and farm managers, Oct: 5Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Oct: 15Farm, forestry and garden workers, Oct: 23Farmers and farm managers, Nov: 5Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Nov: 13Farm, forestry and garden workers, Nov: 19NovFarmers and farm managers, Dec: 3Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Dec: 12Farm, forestry and garden workers, Dec: 22Farmers and farm managers, Jan: 2Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Jan: 15Farm, forestry and garden workers, Jan: 24JanFarmers and farm managers, Feb: 2Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Feb: 14Farm, forestry and garden workers, Feb: 29Farmers and farm managers, Mar: 4Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Mar: 17Farm, forestry and garden workers, Mar: 27MarFarmers and farm managers, Apr: 4Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Apr: 12Farm, forestry and garden workers, Apr: 23Farmers and farm managers, May: 4Skilled animal and horticultural workers, May: 13Farm, forestry and garden workers, May: 18MayFarmers and farm managers, Jun: 3Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Jun: 12Farm, forestry and garden workers, Jun: 20Farmers and farm managers, Jul: 4Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Jul: 13Farm, forestry and garden workers, Jul: 24JulFarmers and farm managers, Aug: 5Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Aug: 16Farm, forestry and garden workers, Aug: 25Farmers and farm managers, Sep: 6Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Sep: 17Farm, forestry and garden workers, Sep: 2346Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online farming job ads a month, Wide Bay
MonthFarmers and farm managersSkilled animal and horticultural workersFarm, forestry and garden workersTotal
September 2025fewer than 5152544
October 20255152343
November 20255131937
December 2025fewer than 5122237
January 2026fewer than 5152441
February 2026fewer than 5142945
March 2026fewer than 5172748
April 2026fewer than 5122339
May 2026fewer than 5131835
June 2026fewer than 5122035
July 2026fewer than 5132441
August 20265162546
September 20266172346
Unemployment rate
5.5%
ABS, September 2026 · about the same as September 2025[3]
Employed people
146,853
ABS, September 2026 · up 1.5% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
1,804
JSA, September 2026 · up 2.6% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
13,945
DEWR, June 2026 · up 1.1% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in farming occupations in BundabergAn estimated 8,669 people employed in September 2026: down 2.3% on September 2025, and down 16.2% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 10,343Sep 202110,343Sep 2022: 9,215Sep 20229,215Sep 2023: 9,454Sep 20239,454Sep 2024: 9,547Sep 20249,547Sep 2025: 8,874Sep 20258,874Sep 2026: 8,669Sep 20268,669

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in farming occupations in Bundaberg
MonthPeople employed
September 202110,343
September 20229,215
September 20239,454
September 20249,547
September 20258,874
September 20268,669

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Agriculture, forestry and fishing jobs, Wide Bay, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 15,088201915,0882020: 14,379202014,3792021: 14,003202114,0032022: 12,725202212,7252023: 13,017202313,017

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[7].

Show the numbers
Agriculture, forestry and fishing jobs, Wide Bay, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201915,088
202014,379
202114,003
202212,725
202313,017

Read the Wide Bay job market report →

Quick answers

Farming, Animals & Conservation work in Bundaberg, answered

How many Farming, Animals & Conservation jobs are there in Bundaberg?

10 Farming, Animals & Conservation jobs are live on ViewJobs in Bundaberg, from 6 employers and recruiters. 2 were posted in the last 7 days. 8 are full-time, 1 casual and 1 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Farming, Animals & Conservation workers in Bundaberg growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in Bundaberg, across the Wide Bay, placed about 46 online ads a month for farming jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 4.5% on a year earlier (44).

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Farming, Animals & Conservation workers in Bundaberg?

Bundaberg Sugar has the most live ads of any direct employer (3). Next are Macadamia Farm Management (2) and Palm Lake Group (2). 6 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What do Farming, Animals & Conservation jobs pay in Bundaberg?

5 ads state an hourly rate: $20 to $55 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $27. 1 more states pay in other units, and 4 of the 10 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Farming, Animals & Conservation roles are most advertised in Bundaberg?

Horticulture, with 4 of the 10 live ads. Next is Farm Labour (3).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in Bundaberg overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Bundaberg, across the Wide Bay, averaged 1,804 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 2.6% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Bundaberg?

The unemployment rate in Bundaberg, across the Wide Bay, was 5.5% in September 2026, about the same as a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are Bundaberg Farming, Animals & Conservation jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 8 of 10 (80%). 1 is casual (10%) and 1 part-time (10%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three farming occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Farming, Animals & Conservation classification, placed in Bundaberg, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Farming, Animals & Conservation jobs in Bundaberg, QLD, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/qld/regional-rural/bundaberg/farming-animals-and-conservation

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads