ViewJobs

Community Services & Development jobs in Capricorn, QLD

There are 89 Community Services & Development jobs advertised in Capricorn on ViewJobs, from 33 employers and recruiters. 20 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Child Welfare, Youth & Family Services: 43% of the 89.

Community Services & Development jobs across Australia →See all Capricorn jobs →

Roles in region
89
New this week
20

By the numbers

89 Community Services & Development roles in Capricorn

20 new roles this week· 55 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time58 (65%)
  • Casual26 (29%)
  • Part-time5 (6%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Capricorn.

Latest roles

The local market

Capricorn's community services job market

Figures for Capricorn cover ABS region Central Queensland (SA4 308). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online community services job ads a month, Central QueenslandCommunity occupations: legal, social and welfare professionals, health and welfare support workers, and carers and aides. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Legal, social and welfare professionals
  • Health and welfare support workers
  • Carers and aides
0100200300400Legal, social and welfare professionals, Sep: 122Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 51Carers and aides, Sep: 129302SepLegal, social and welfare professionals, Oct: 118Health and welfare support workers, Oct: 55Carers and aides, Oct: 144Legal, social and welfare professionals, Nov: 114Health and welfare support workers, Nov: 55Carers and aides, Nov: 138NovLegal, social and welfare professionals, Dec: 111Health and welfare support workers, Dec: 49Carers and aides, Dec: 129Legal, social and welfare professionals, Jan: 113Health and welfare support workers, Jan: 47Carers and aides, Jan: 126JanLegal, social and welfare professionals, Feb: 116Health and welfare support workers, Feb: 47Carers and aides, Feb: 127Legal, social and welfare professionals, Mar: 109Health and welfare support workers, Mar: 53Carers and aides, Mar: 134MarLegal, social and welfare professionals, Apr: 100Health and welfare support workers, Apr: 46Carers and aides, Apr: 129Legal, social and welfare professionals, May: 94Health and welfare support workers, May: 42Carers and aides, May: 126MayLegal, social and welfare professionals, Jun: 89Health and welfare support workers, Jun: 39Carers and aides, Jun: 122Legal, social and welfare professionals, Jul: 88Health and welfare support workers, Jul: 44Carers and aides, Jul: 117JulLegal, social and welfare professionals, Aug: 88Health and welfare support workers, Aug: 49Carers and aides, Aug: 115Legal, social and welfare professionals, Sep: 87Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 51Carers and aides, Sep: 117255Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online community services job ads a month, Central Queensland
MonthLegal, social and welfare professionalsHealth and welfare support workersCarers and aidesTotal
September 202512251129302
October 202511855144317
November 202511455138307
December 202511149129289
January 202611347126286
February 202611647127290
March 202610953134296
April 202610046129275
May 20269442126262
June 20268939122250
July 20268844117249
August 20268849115252
September 20268751117255
Unemployment rate
4.7%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
130,678
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.7% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
2,223
JSA, September 2026 · up 0.7% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
9,645
DEWR, June 2026 · up 5.2% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in community services occupations in CapricornAn estimated 12,236 people employed in September 2026: up 0.4% on September 2025, and up 31.3% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 9,317Sep 20219,317Sep 2022: 10,865Sep 202210,865Sep 2023: 11,544Sep 202311,544Sep 2024: 11,937Sep 202411,937Sep 2025: 12,182Sep 202512,182Sep 2026: 12,236Sep 202612,236

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in community services occupations in Capricorn
MonthPeople employed
September 20219,317
September 202210,865
September 202311,544
September 202411,937
September 202512,182
September 202612,236

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Health care and social assistance jobs, Central Queensland, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 16,195201916,1952020: 16,766202016,7662021: 18,889202118,8892022: 21,194202221,1942023: 21,713202321,713

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[7].

Show the numbers
Health care and social assistance jobs, Central Queensland, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201916,195
202016,766
202118,889
202221,194
202321,713

Read the Central Queensland job market report →

Popular Community Services & Development roles in Capricorn

Quick answers

Community Services & Development work in Capricorn, answered

How many Community Services & Development jobs are there in Capricorn?

89 Community Services & Development jobs are live on ViewJobs in Capricorn, from 33 employers and recruiters. 20 were posted in the last 7 days. 58 are full-time, 26 casual and 5 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Community Services & Development workers in Capricorn growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in Capricorn, across the area Central Queensland, placed about 255 online ads a month for community services jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 15.6% on a year earlier (302). Ads for legal, social and welfare professionals fell from 122 to 87 a month. Ads for carers and aides fell from 129 to 117 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Community Services & Development workers in Capricorn?

Catholic Care Central Queensland has the most live ads of any direct employer (14). Next are Central Queensland Indigenous Development (13) and AnglicareCQ (6). 33 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What do Community Services & Development jobs pay in Capricorn?

43 ads state an hourly rate: $27 to $80 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $42.50. 19 more state pay in other units, 6 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 21 of the 89 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Community Services & Development roles are most advertised in Capricorn?

Child Welfare, Youth & Family Services, with 38 of the 89 live ads. Next are Aged & Disability Support (26) and Community Development (10).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in Capricorn overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Capricorn, across the area Central Queensland, averaged 2,223 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 0.7% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Capricorn?

The unemployment rate in Capricorn, across the area Central Queensland, was 4.7% in September 2026, up 0.3 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are Capricorn Community Services & Development jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 58 of 89 (65%). 26 are casual (29%) and 5 part-time (6%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three community services occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Community Services & Development classification, placed in Capricorn, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Community Services & Development jobs in Capricorn, QLD, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/qld/regional-rural/capricorn/community-services-and-development

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads