ViewJobs

Construction jobs in Capricorn, QLD

There are 25 Construction jobs advertised in Capricorn on ViewJobs, from 10 employers and recruiters. 4 were posted in the last week.

Construction jobs across Australia →See all Capricorn jobs →

Roles in region
25
New this week
4

By the numbers

25 Construction roles in Capricorn

4 new roles this week· 10 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time24 (96%)
  • Casual1 (4%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Capricorn.

Latest roles

The local market

Capricorn's construction job market

Figures for Capricorn cover ABS region Central Queensland (SA4 308). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online construction job ads a month, Central QueenslandConstruction occupations: construction trades, and construction and mining labourers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Construction trades
  • Construction and mining labourers
0255075100Construction trades, Sep: 58Construction and mining labourers, Sep: 3088SepConstruction trades, Oct: 58Construction and mining labourers, Oct: 29Construction trades, Nov: 64Construction and mining labourers, Nov: 23NovConstruction trades, Dec: 50Construction and mining labourers, Dec: 19Construction trades, Jan: 49Construction and mining labourers, Jan: 18JanConstruction trades, Feb: 46Construction and mining labourers, Feb: 29Construction trades, Mar: 57Construction and mining labourers, Mar: 33MarConstruction trades, Apr: 60Construction and mining labourers, Apr: 36Construction trades, May: 57Construction and mining labourers, May: 32MayConstruction trades, Jun: 48Construction and mining labourers, Jun: 33Construction trades, Jul: 44Construction and mining labourers, Jul: 38JulConstruction trades, Aug: 45Construction and mining labourers, Aug: 36Construction trades, Sep: 48Construction and mining labourers, Sep: 4189Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online construction job ads a month, Central Queensland
MonthConstruction tradesConstruction and mining labourersTotal
September 2025583088
October 2025582987
November 2025642387
December 2025501969
January 2026491867
February 2026462975
March 2026573390
April 2026603696
May 2026573289
June 2026483381
July 2026443882
August 2026453681
September 2026484189
Unemployment rate
4.7%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
130,678
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.7% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
2,223
JSA, September 2026 · up 0.7% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
9,645
DEWR, June 2026 · up 5.2% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in construction occupations in CapricornAn estimated 6,034 people employed in September 2026: up 1.1% on September 2025, and up 10.5% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 5,463Sep 20215,463Sep 2022: 5,514Sep 20225,514Sep 2023: 6,022Sep 20236,022Sep 2024: 6,181Sep 20246,181Sep 2025: 5,971Sep 20255,971Sep 2026: 6,034Sep 20266,034

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in construction occupations in Capricorn
MonthPeople employed
September 20215,463
September 20225,514
September 20236,022
September 20246,181
September 20255,971
September 20266,034

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Construction jobs, Central Queensland, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 13,895201913,8952020: 13,750202013,7502021: 15,514202115,5142022: 15,941202215,9412023: 15,732202315,732

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[7].

Show the numbers
Construction jobs, Central Queensland, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201913,895
202013,750
202115,514
202215,941
202315,732

Read the Central Queensland job market report →

Quick answers

Construction work in Capricorn, answered

How many Construction jobs are there in Capricorn?

25 Construction jobs are live on ViewJobs in Capricorn, from 10 employers and recruiters. 4 were posted in the last 7 days. 24 are full-time and 1 casual.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Construction workers in Capricorn growing?

Demand is steady. Employers in Capricorn, across the area Central Queensland, placed about 89 online ads a month for construction jobs in the three months to September 2026, close to a year earlier (88). Ads for construction and mining labourers rose from 30 to 41 a month. Ads for construction trades fell from 58 to 48 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Construction workers in Capricorn?

AECOM has the most live ads of any direct employer (8). Next are Brewer Civil & Earthworks Pty (5), CMC (4) and Pty (2). 10 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Construction roles are most advertised in Capricorn?

Project Management and Plant & Machinery Operators each have 5 of the 25 live ads. Next are Contracts Management (4) and Foreperson/Supervisors (4).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in Capricorn overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Capricorn, across the area Central Queensland, averaged 2,223 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 0.7% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Capricorn?

The unemployment rate in Capricorn, across the area Central Queensland, was 4.7% in September 2026, up 0.3 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are Capricorn Construction jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 24 of 25 (96%). 1 is casual (4%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The two construction occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 29 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Construction classification, placed in Capricorn, counted on 29 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Construction jobs in Capricorn, QLD, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/qld/regional-rural/capricorn/construction

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads