ViewJobs

Healthcare & Medical jobs in Capricorn, QLD

There are 184 Healthcare & Medical jobs advertised in Capricorn on ViewJobs, from 37 employers and recruiters. 26 were posted in the last week.

Healthcare & Medical jobs across Australia →See all Capricorn jobs →

Roles in region
184
New this week
26

By the numbers

184 Healthcare & Medical roles in Capricorn

26 new roles this week· 102 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time94 (51%)
  • Part-time75 (41%)
  • Casual14 (8%)
  • Temporary1 (1%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Capricorn.

Latest roles

The local market

Capricorn's health job market

Figures for Capricorn cover ABS region Central Queensland (SA4 308). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online health job ads a month, Central QueenslandHealth occupations: nurses and doctors, diagnostic and therapy professionals, health and welfare support workers, and carers and aides. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Medical practitioners and nurses
  • Health diagnostic and therapy professionals
  • Health and welfare support workers
  • Carers and aides
0200400600Medical practitioners and nurses, Sep: 139Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Sep: 52Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 51Carers and aides, Sep: 129371SepMedical practitioners and nurses, Oct: 137Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Oct: 58Health and welfare support workers, Oct: 55Carers and aides, Oct: 144Medical practitioners and nurses, Nov: 133Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Nov: 61Health and welfare support workers, Nov: 55Carers and aides, Nov: 138NovMedical practitioners and nurses, Dec: 141Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Dec: 61Health and welfare support workers, Dec: 49Carers and aides, Dec: 129Medical practitioners and nurses, Jan: 142Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jan: 56Health and welfare support workers, Jan: 47Carers and aides, Jan: 126JanMedical practitioners and nurses, Feb: 154Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Feb: 52Health and welfare support workers, Feb: 47Carers and aides, Feb: 127Medical practitioners and nurses, Mar: 166Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Mar: 52Health and welfare support workers, Mar: 53Carers and aides, Mar: 134MarMedical practitioners and nurses, Apr: 161Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Apr: 53Health and welfare support workers, Apr: 46Carers and aides, Apr: 129Medical practitioners and nurses, May: 159Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, May: 56Health and welfare support workers, May: 42Carers and aides, May: 126MayMedical practitioners and nurses, Jun: 150Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jun: 56Health and welfare support workers, Jun: 39Carers and aides, Jun: 122Medical practitioners and nurses, Jul: 157Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jul: 60Health and welfare support workers, Jul: 44Carers and aides, Jul: 117JulMedical practitioners and nurses, Aug: 147Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Aug: 57Health and welfare support workers, Aug: 49Carers and aides, Aug: 115Medical practitioners and nurses, Sep: 143Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Sep: 65Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 51Carers and aides, Sep: 117376Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online health job ads a month, Central Queensland
MonthMedical practitioners and nursesHealth diagnostic and therapy professionalsHealth and welfare support workersCarers and aidesTotal
September 20251395251129371
October 20251375855144394
November 20251336155138387
December 20251416149129380
January 20261425647126371
February 20261545247127380
March 20261665253134405
April 20261615346129389
May 20261595642126383
June 20261505639122367
July 20261576044117378
August 20261475749115368
September 20261436551117376
Unemployment rate
4.7%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
130,678
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.7% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
2,223
JSA, September 2026 · up 0.7% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
9,645
DEWR, June 2026 · up 5.2% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in health occupations in CapricornAn estimated 16,271 people employed in September 2026: up 0.9% on September 2025, and up 14.2% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 14,247Sep 202114,247Sep 2022: 16,149Sep 202216,149Sep 2023: 16,301Sep 202316,301Sep 2024: 16,032Sep 202416,032Sep 2025: 16,120Sep 202516,120Sep 2026: 16,271Sep 202616,271

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in health occupations in Capricorn
MonthPeople employed
September 202114,247
September 202216,149
September 202316,301
September 202416,032
September 202516,120
September 202616,271

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Health care and social assistance jobs, Central Queensland, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 16,195201916,1952020: 16,766202016,7662021: 18,889202118,8892022: 21,194202221,1942023: 21,713202321,713

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[7].

Show the numbers
Health care and social assistance jobs, Central Queensland, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201916,195
202016,766
202118,889
202221,194
202321,713

Read the Central Queensland job market report →

Popular Healthcare & Medical roles in Capricorn

Quick answers

Healthcare & Medical work in Capricorn, answered

How many Healthcare & Medical jobs are there in Capricorn?

184 Healthcare & Medical jobs are live on ViewJobs in Capricorn, from 37 employers and recruiters. 26 were posted in the last 7 days. 94 are full-time, 75 part-time and 14 casual.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Healthcare & Medical workers in Capricorn growing?

Demand is steady. Employers in Capricorn, across the area Central Queensland, placed about 376 online ads a month for health jobs in the three months to September 2026, close to a year earlier (371). Ads for health diagnostic and therapy professionals rose from 52 to 65 a month. Ads for carers and aides fell from 129 to 117 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Healthcare & Medical workers in Capricorn?

Medrecruit has the most live ads of any direct employer (74). Next are Ozcare (12) and Bidgerdii Community Health Service (11). 37 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What do Healthcare & Medical jobs pay in Capricorn?

32 ads state a yearly salary: $51,000 to $244,313 a year, with a typical midpoint of $93,500. 30 more state pay in other units, 3 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 119 of the 184 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Healthcare & Medical roles are most advertised in Capricorn?

Nursing, with 59 of the 184 live ads. The largest single roles are General Practitioners (43), Nursing - General Medical & Surgical (31) and Medical Specialists (30).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in Capricorn overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Capricorn, across the area Central Queensland, averaged 2,223 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 0.7% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Capricorn?

The unemployment rate in Capricorn, across the area Central Queensland, was 4.7% in September 2026, up 0.3 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are Capricorn Healthcare & Medical jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 94 of 184 (51%). 75 are part-time (41%), 14 casual (8%) and 1 temporary (1%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The four health occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Healthcare & Medical classification, placed in Capricorn, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Healthcare & Medical jobs in Capricorn, QLD, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/qld/regional-rural/capricorn/healthcare-and-medical

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads