ViewJobs

Trades & Services jobs in Capricorn, QLD

There are 43 Trades & Services jobs advertised in Capricorn on ViewJobs, from 21 employers and recruiters. 7 were posted in the last week.

Trades & Services jobs across Australia →See all Capricorn jobs →

Roles in region
43
New this week
7

By the numbers

43 Trades & Services roles in Capricorn

7 new roles this week· 25 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time35 (81%)
  • Casual6 (14%)
  • Part-time2 (5%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Capricorn.

Latest roles

The local market

Capricorn's trades job market

Figures for Capricorn cover ABS region Central Queensland (SA4 308). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online trades job ads a month, Central QueenslandTrades occupations: automotive and engineering trades, construction trades, and electrotechnology and telecommunications trades. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Automotive and engineering trades
  • Construction trades
  • Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades
0100200300400Automotive and engineering trades, Sep: 188Construction trades, Sep: 58Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Sep: 70316SepAutomotive and engineering trades, Oct: 178Construction trades, Oct: 58Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Oct: 75Automotive and engineering trades, Nov: 195Construction trades, Nov: 64Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Nov: 74NovAutomotive and engineering trades, Dec: 175Construction trades, Dec: 50Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Dec: 62Automotive and engineering trades, Jan: 172Construction trades, Jan: 49Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Jan: 58JanAutomotive and engineering trades, Feb: 169Construction trades, Feb: 46Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Feb: 65Automotive and engineering trades, Mar: 182Construction trades, Mar: 57Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Mar: 76MarAutomotive and engineering trades, Apr: 182Construction trades, Apr: 60Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Apr: 69Automotive and engineering trades, May: 183Construction trades, May: 57Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, May: 65MayAutomotive and engineering trades, Jun: 179Construction trades, Jun: 48Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Jun: 59Automotive and engineering trades, Jul: 190Construction trades, Jul: 44Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Jul: 60JulAutomotive and engineering trades, Aug: 186Construction trades, Aug: 45Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Aug: 53Automotive and engineering trades, Sep: 192Construction trades, Sep: 48Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Sep: 58298Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online trades job ads a month, Central Queensland
MonthAutomotive and engineering tradesConstruction tradesElectrotechnology and telecommunications tradesTotal
September 20251885870316
October 20251785875311
November 20251956474333
December 20251755062287
January 20261724958279
February 20261694665280
March 20261825776315
April 20261826069311
May 20261835765305
June 20261794859286
July 20261904460294
August 20261864553284
September 20261924858298
Unemployment rate
4.7%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
130,678
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.7% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
2,223
JSA, September 2026 · up 0.7% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
9,645
DEWR, June 2026 · up 5.2% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in trades occupations in CapricornAn estimated 14,726 people employed in September 2026: up 1.6% on September 2025, and up 13.5% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 12,976Sep 202112,976Sep 2022: 12,546Sep 202212,546Sep 2023: 13,107Sep 202313,107Sep 2024: 13,777Sep 202413,777Sep 2025: 14,491Sep 202514,491Sep 2026: 14,726Sep 202614,726

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in trades occupations in Capricorn
MonthPeople employed
September 202112,976
September 202212,546
September 202313,107
September 202413,777
September 202514,491
September 202614,726

Read the Central Queensland job market report →

Quick answers

Trades & Services work in Capricorn, answered

How many Trades & Services jobs are there in Capricorn?

43 Trades & Services jobs are live on ViewJobs in Capricorn, from 21 employers and recruiters. 7 were posted in the last 7 days. 35 are full-time, 6 casual and 2 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

Is demand for Trades & Services workers in Capricorn growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in Capricorn, across the area Central Queensland, placed about 298 online ads a month for trades jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 5.7% on a year earlier (316). Ads for electrotechnology and telecommunications trades fell from 70 to 58 a month. Ads for construction trades fell from 58 to 48 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Trades & Services workers in Capricorn?

Enwise Electrical Pty has the most live ads of any direct employer (8). Next are AMA Group (4), Compass Group (3) and Total Ventilation Hygiene Pty (3). 21 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

What do Trades & Services jobs pay in Capricorn?

9 ads state a yearly salary: $62,400 to $195,000 a year, with a typical midpoint of $90,000. 4 more state pay in other units, 8 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 22 of the 43 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

Which Trades & Services roles are most advertised in Capricorn?

Cleaning Services, with 9 of the 43 live ads. Next is Painters & Sign Writers (7).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

What is the job market like in Capricorn overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Capricorn, across the area Central Queensland, averaged 2,223 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 0.7% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Capricorn?

The unemployment rate in Capricorn, across the area Central Queensland, was 4.7% in September 2026, up 0.3 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are Capricorn Trades & Services jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 35 of 43 (81%). 6 are casual (14%) and 2 part-time (5%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three trades occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Trades & Services classification, placed in Capricorn, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Trades & Services jobs in Capricorn, QLD, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/qld/regional-rural/capricorn/trades-and-services

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads