ViewJobs

Community Services & Development jobs in Fraser Coast, QLD

There are 36 Community Services & Development jobs advertised in the Fraser Coast on ViewJobs, from 21 employers and recruiters. 5 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Aged & Disability Support: about half of the 36.

Community Services & Development jobs across Australia →See all Fraser Coast jobs →

Roles in region
36
New this week
5

By the numbers

36 Community Services & Development roles in Fraser Coast

5 new roles this week· 31 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time20 (56%)
  • Casual10 (28%)
  • Part-time6 (17%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Fraser Coast.

Latest roles

The local market

The Fraser Coast's community services job market

Figures for the Fraser Coast cover ABS region Wide Bay (SA4 319). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online community services job ads a month, Wide BayCommunity occupations: legal, social and welfare professionals, health and welfare support workers, and carers and aides. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Legal, social and welfare professionals
  • Health and welfare support workers
  • Carers and aides
0100200300400Legal, social and welfare professionals, Sep: 101Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 54Carers and aides, Sep: 177332SepLegal, social and welfare professionals, Oct: 105Health and welfare support workers, Oct: 52Carers and aides, Oct: 174Legal, social and welfare professionals, Nov: 105Health and welfare support workers, Nov: 55Carers and aides, Nov: 164NovLegal, social and welfare professionals, Dec: 98Health and welfare support workers, Dec: 49Carers and aides, Dec: 161Legal, social and welfare professionals, Jan: 97Health and welfare support workers, Jan: 49Carers and aides, Jan: 168JanLegal, social and welfare professionals, Feb: 98Health and welfare support workers, Feb: 42Carers and aides, Feb: 180Legal, social and welfare professionals, Mar: 97Health and welfare support workers, Mar: 45Carers and aides, Mar: 190MarLegal, social and welfare professionals, Apr: 94Health and welfare support workers, Apr: 44Carers and aides, Apr: 181Legal, social and welfare professionals, May: 86Health and welfare support workers, May: 48Carers and aides, May: 174MayLegal, social and welfare professionals, Jun: 87Health and welfare support workers, Jun: 48Carers and aides, Jun: 173Legal, social and welfare professionals, Jul: 91Health and welfare support workers, Jul: 48Carers and aides, Jul: 173JulLegal, social and welfare professionals, Aug: 99Health and welfare support workers, Aug: 46Carers and aides, Aug: 184Legal, social and welfare professionals, Sep: 100Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 49Carers and aides, Sep: 179328Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online community services job ads a month, Wide Bay
MonthLegal, social and welfare professionalsHealth and welfare support workersCarers and aidesTotal
September 202510154177332
October 202510552174331
November 202510555164324
December 20259849161308
January 20269749168314
February 20269842180320
March 20269745190332
April 20269444181319
May 20268648174308
June 20268748173308
July 20269148173312
August 20269946184329
September 202610049179328
Unemployment rate
5.5%
ABS, September 2026 · about the same as September 2025[3]
Employed people
146,853
ABS, September 2026 · up 1.5% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
1,804
JSA, September 2026 · up 2.6% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
13,945
DEWR, June 2026 · up 1.1% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in community services occupations in the Fraser CoastAn estimated 18,793 people employed in September 2026: up 3.5% on September 2025, and up 34.7% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 13,950Sep 202113,950Sep 2022: 14,345Sep 202214,345Sep 2023: 14,905Sep 202314,905Sep 2024: 16,525Sep 202416,525Sep 2025: 18,156Sep 202518,156Sep 2026: 18,793Sep 202618,793

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in community services occupations in the Fraser Coast
MonthPeople employed
September 202113,950
September 202214,345
September 202314,905
September 202416,525
September 202518,156
September 202618,793

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Health care and social assistance jobs, Wide Bay, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 24,953201924,9532020: 25,849202025,8492021: 28,771202128,7712022: 32,402202232,4022023: 33,986202333,986

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[7].

Show the numbers
Health care and social assistance jobs, Wide Bay, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201924,953
202025,849
202128,771
202232,402
202333,986

Read the Wide Bay job market report →

Popular Community Services & Development roles in Fraser Coast

Quick answers

Community Services & Development work in the Fraser Coast, answered

How many Community Services & Development jobs are there in the Fraser Coast?

36 Community Services & Development jobs are live on ViewJobs in the Fraser Coast, from 21 employers and recruiters. 5 were posted in the last 7 days. 20 are full-time, 10 casual and 6 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Community Services & Development workers in the Fraser Coast growing?

Demand is steady. Employers in the Fraser Coast, across the Wide Bay, placed about 328 online ads a month for community services jobs in the three months to September 2026, close to a year earlier (332). Ads for health and welfare support workers fell from 54 to 49 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Community Services & Development workers in the Fraser Coast?

Central Queensland Indigenous Development has the most live ads of any direct employer (10). 21 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What do Community Services & Development jobs pay in the Fraser Coast?

11 ads state an hourly rate: $34 to $85 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $49.50. 10 more state pay in other units, 2 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 13 of the 36 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Community Services & Development roles are most advertised in the Fraser Coast?

Aged & Disability Support, with 17 of the 36 live ads. Next is Child Welfare, Youth & Family Services (13).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in the Fraser Coast overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the Fraser Coast, across the Wide Bay, averaged 1,804 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 2.6% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in the Fraser Coast?

The unemployment rate in the Fraser Coast, across the Wide Bay, was 5.5% in September 2026, about the same as a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are the Fraser Coast's Community Services & Development jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 20 of 36 (56%). 10 are casual (28%) and 6 part-time (17%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three community services occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 29 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Community Services & Development classification, placed in the Fraser Coast, counted on 29 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Community Services & Development jobs in Fraser Coast, QLD, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/qld/regional-rural/fraser-coast/community-services-and-development

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads