ViewJobs

Healthcare & Medical jobs in Fraser Coast, QLD

There are 96 Healthcare & Medical jobs advertised in the Fraser Coast on ViewJobs, from 21 employers and recruiters. 12 were posted in the last week.

Healthcare & Medical jobs across Australia →See all Fraser Coast jobs →

Roles in region
96
New this week
12

By the numbers

96 Healthcare & Medical roles in Fraser Coast

12 new roles this week· 37 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Part-time61 (64%)
  • Full-time24 (25%)
  • Casual10 (10%)
  • Temporary1 (1%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Fraser Coast.

Latest roles

The local market

The Fraser Coast's health job market

Figures for the Fraser Coast cover ABS region Wide Bay (SA4 319). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online health job ads a month, Wide BayHealth occupations: nurses and doctors, diagnostic and therapy professionals, health and welfare support workers, and carers and aides. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Medical practitioners and nurses
  • Health diagnostic and therapy professionals
  • Health and welfare support workers
  • Carers and aides
0200400600Medical practitioners and nurses, Sep: 159Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Sep: 80Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 54Carers and aides, Sep: 177470SepMedical practitioners and nurses, Oct: 164Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Oct: 72Health and welfare support workers, Oct: 52Carers and aides, Oct: 174Medical practitioners and nurses, Nov: 168Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Nov: 72Health and welfare support workers, Nov: 55Carers and aides, Nov: 164NovMedical practitioners and nurses, Dec: 161Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Dec: 66Health and welfare support workers, Dec: 49Carers and aides, Dec: 161Medical practitioners and nurses, Jan: 177Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jan: 68Health and welfare support workers, Jan: 49Carers and aides, Jan: 168JanMedical practitioners and nurses, Feb: 191Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Feb: 72Health and welfare support workers, Feb: 42Carers and aides, Feb: 180Medical practitioners and nurses, Mar: 220Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Mar: 82Health and welfare support workers, Mar: 45Carers and aides, Mar: 190MarMedical practitioners and nurses, Apr: 210Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Apr: 78Health and welfare support workers, Apr: 44Carers and aides, Apr: 181Medical practitioners and nurses, May: 210Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, May: 77Health and welfare support workers, May: 48Carers and aides, May: 174MayMedical practitioners and nurses, Jun: 177Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jun: 83Health and welfare support workers, Jun: 48Carers and aides, Jun: 173Medical practitioners and nurses, Jul: 172Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jul: 85Health and welfare support workers, Jul: 48Carers and aides, Jul: 173JulMedical practitioners and nurses, Aug: 160Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Aug: 85Health and welfare support workers, Aug: 46Carers and aides, Aug: 184Medical practitioners and nurses, Sep: 164Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Sep: 78Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 49Carers and aides, Sep: 179470Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online health job ads a month, Wide Bay
MonthMedical practitioners and nursesHealth diagnostic and therapy professionalsHealth and welfare support workersCarers and aidesTotal
September 20251598054177470
October 20251647252174462
November 20251687255164459
December 20251616649161437
January 20261776849168462
February 20261917242180485
March 20262208245190537
April 20262107844181513
May 20262107748174509
June 20261778348173481
July 20261728548173478
August 20261608546184475
September 20261647849179470
Unemployment rate
5.5%
ABS, September 2026 · about the same as September 2025[3]
Employed people
146,853
ABS, September 2026 · up 1.5% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
1,804
JSA, September 2026 · up 2.6% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
13,945
DEWR, June 2026 · up 1.1% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in health occupations in the Fraser CoastAn estimated 25,416 people employed in September 2026: up 3.2% on September 2025, and up 30.3% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 19,508Sep 202119,508Sep 2022: 20,094Sep 202220,094Sep 2023: 20,989Sep 202320,989Sep 2024: 22,584Sep 202422,584Sep 2025: 24,635Sep 202524,635Sep 2026: 25,416Sep 202625,416

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in health occupations in the Fraser Coast
MonthPeople employed
September 202119,508
September 202220,094
September 202320,989
September 202422,584
September 202524,635
September 202625,416

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Health care and social assistance jobs, Wide Bay, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 24,953201924,9532020: 25,849202025,8492021: 28,771202128,7712022: 32,402202232,4022023: 33,986202333,986

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[7].

Show the numbers
Health care and social assistance jobs, Wide Bay, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201924,953
202025,849
202128,771
202232,402
202333,986

Read the Wide Bay job market report →

Popular Healthcare & Medical roles in Fraser Coast

Quick answers

Healthcare & Medical work in the Fraser Coast, answered

How many Healthcare & Medical jobs are there in the Fraser Coast?

96 Healthcare & Medical jobs are live on ViewJobs in the Fraser Coast, from 21 employers and recruiters. 12 were posted in the last 7 days. 61 are part-time, 24 full-time and 10 casual.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Healthcare & Medical workers in the Fraser Coast growing?

Demand is steady. Employers in the Fraser Coast, across the Wide Bay, placed about 470 online ads a month for health jobs in the three months to September 2026, the same as a year earlier. Ads for medical practitioners and nurses rose from 159 to 164 a month. Ads for health and welfare support workers fell from 54 to 49 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Healthcare & Medical workers in the Fraser Coast?

Medrecruit has the most live ads of any direct employer (50). Next are Retirement Living, Home and Residential Aged Care (10) and Roshana Care (5). 21 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What do Healthcare & Medical jobs pay in the Fraser Coast?

11 ads state an hourly rate: $32 to $120 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $50.59. 14 more state pay in other units, and 71 of the 96 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Healthcare & Medical roles are most advertised in the Fraser Coast?

Medical Specialists, with 35 of the 96 live ads. Next is Residential & Aged Care (11).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in the Fraser Coast overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the Fraser Coast, across the Wide Bay, averaged 1,804 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 2.6% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in the Fraser Coast?

The unemployment rate in the Fraser Coast, across the Wide Bay, was 5.5% in September 2026, about the same as a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are the Fraser Coast's Healthcare & Medical jobs mostly full-time?

Fewer than half are full-time: 24 of 96 (25%). 61 are part-time (64%), 10 casual (10%) and 1 temporary (1%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The four health occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Healthcare & Medical classification, placed in the Fraser Coast, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Healthcare & Medical jobs in Fraser Coast, QLD, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/qld/regional-rural/fraser-coast/healthcare-and-medical

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads