ViewJobs

Hospitality & Tourism jobs in Fraser Coast, QLD

There are 29 Hospitality & Tourism jobs advertised in the Fraser Coast on ViewJobs, from 8 employers and recruiters. 4 were posted in the last week.

Hospitality & Tourism jobs across Australia →See all Fraser Coast jobs →

Roles in region
29
New this week
4

By the numbers

29 Hospitality & Tourism roles in Fraser Coast

4 new roles this week· 15 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Casual12 (41%)
  • Full-time10 (34%)
  • Part-time7 (24%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Fraser Coast.

Explore specialisms

Hospitality & Tourism by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

The Fraser Coast's hospitality job market

Figures for the Fraser Coast cover ABS region Wide Bay (SA4 319). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online hospitality job ads a month, Wide BayHospitality occupations: food trades, hospitality workers, and food preparation assistants. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Food trades
  • Hospitality workers
  • Food preparation assistants
0255075100Food trades, Sep: 45Hospitality workers, Sep: 19Food preparation assistants, Sep: 1377SepFood trades, Oct: 48Hospitality workers, Oct: 21Food preparation assistants, Oct: 13Food trades, Nov: 56Hospitality workers, Nov: 22Food preparation assistants, Nov: 13NovFood trades, Dec: 50Hospitality workers, Dec: 25Food preparation assistants, Dec: 13Food trades, Jan: 52Hospitality workers, Jan: 24Food preparation assistants, Jan: 12JanFood trades, Feb: 47Hospitality workers, Feb: 21Food preparation assistants, Feb: 11Food trades, Mar: 49Hospitality workers, Mar: 19Food preparation assistants, Mar: 11MarFood trades, Apr: 42Hospitality workers, Apr: 16Food preparation assistants, Apr: 9Food trades, May: 36Hospitality workers, May: 16Food preparation assistants, May: 9MayFood trades, Jun: 28Hospitality workers, Jun: 15Food preparation assistants, Jun: 10Food trades, Jul: 33Hospitality workers, Jul: 17Food preparation assistants, Jul: 14JulFood trades, Aug: 34Hospitality workers, Aug: 20Food preparation assistants, Aug: 17Food trades, Sep: 40Hospitality workers, Sep: 21Food preparation assistants, Sep: 1778Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online hospitality job ads a month, Wide Bay
MonthFood tradesHospitality workersFood preparation assistantsTotal
September 202545191377
October 202548211382
November 202556221391
December 202550251388
January 202652241288
February 202647211179
March 202649191179
April 20264216967
May 20263616961
June 202628151053
July 202633171464
August 202634201771
September 202640211778
Unemployment rate
5.5%
ABS, September 2026 · about the same as September 2025[3]
Employed people
146,853
ABS, September 2026 · up 1.5% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
1,804
JSA, September 2026 · up 2.6% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
13,945
DEWR, June 2026 · up 1.1% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in hospitality occupations in the Fraser CoastAn estimated 8,223 people employed in September 2026: up 4.2% on September 2025, and up 12.5% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 7,309Sep 20217,309Sep 2022: 7,665Sep 20227,665Sep 2023: 7,733Sep 20237,733Sep 2024: 7,799Sep 20247,799Sep 2025: 7,891Sep 20257,891Sep 2026: 8,223Sep 20268,223

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in hospitality occupations in the Fraser Coast
MonthPeople employed
September 20217,309
September 20227,665
September 20237,733
September 20247,799
September 20257,891
September 20268,223

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Accommodation and food services jobs, Wide Bay, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 14,507201914,5072020: 14,281202014,2812021: 15,956202115,9562022: 17,352202217,3522023: 18,193202318,193

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[7].

Show the numbers
Accommodation and food services jobs, Wide Bay, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201914,507
202014,281
202115,956
202217,352
202318,193

Read the Wide Bay job market report →

Quick answers

Hospitality & Tourism work in the Fraser Coast, answered

How many Hospitality & Tourism jobs are there in the Fraser Coast?

29 Hospitality & Tourism jobs are live on ViewJobs in the Fraser Coast, from 8 employers and recruiters. 4 were posted in the last 7 days. 12 are casual, 10 full-time and 7 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Hospitality & Tourism workers in the Fraser Coast growing?

Demand is steady. Employers in the Fraser Coast, across the Wide Bay, placed about 78 online ads a month for hospitality jobs in the three months to September 2026, close to a year earlier (77). Ads for food trades fell from 45 to 40 a month. Ads for food preparation assistants rose from 13 to 17 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Hospitality & Tourism workers in the Fraser Coast?

Accor and GYG Mexican Kitchen have the most live ads of any direct employer (7 each). Next are Hungry Jack (4), Roshana Care (4) and Estia Health (3). 8 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Hospitality & Tourism roles are most advertised in the Fraser Coast?

Chefs/Cooks, with 10 of the 29 live ads. Next are Housekeeping (5) and Kitchen & Sandwich Hands (5).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in the Fraser Coast overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the Fraser Coast, across the Wide Bay, averaged 1,804 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 2.6% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in the Fraser Coast?

The unemployment rate in the Fraser Coast, across the Wide Bay, was 5.5% in September 2026, about the same as a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are the Fraser Coast's Hospitality & Tourism jobs mostly full-time?

Fewer than half are full-time: 10 of 29 (34%). 12 are casual (41%) and 7 part-time (24%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three hospitality occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Hospitality & Tourism classification, placed in the Fraser Coast, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Hospitality & Tourism jobs in Fraser Coast, QLD, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/qld/regional-rural/fraser-coast/hospitality-and-tourism

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads