ViewJobs

Accounting jobs in Gold Coast, QLD

There are 54 Accounting jobs advertised in the Gold Coast on ViewJobs, from 31 employers and recruiters. 4 were posted in the last week.

Accounting jobs across Australia →See all Gold Coast jobs →

Roles in region
54
New this week
4
Accounting ads a month (JSA)[1][2]
294

By the numbers

54 Accounting roles in Gold Coast

4 new roles this week· 29 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time41 (76%)
  • Contract5 (9%)
  • Temporary4 (7%)
  • Casual2 (4%)
  • Part-time2 (4%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Gold Coast.

Latest roles

The local market

The Gold Coast's accounting job market

Figures for the Gold Coast cover ABS region SA4 309. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online accounting job ads a month, Gold CoastFinance occupations: business, finance and human resource professionals, and numerical clerks. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Business, finance and human resource professionals
  • Numerical clerks
0100200300400Business, finance and human resource professionals, Sep: 179Numerical clerks, Sep: 139318SepBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Oct: 176Numerical clerks, Oct: 147Business, finance and human resource professionals, Nov: 171Numerical clerks, Nov: 135NovBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Dec: 155Numerical clerks, Dec: 121Business, finance and human resource professionals, Jan: 150Numerical clerks, Jan: 125JanBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Feb: 156Numerical clerks, Feb: 134Business, finance and human resource professionals, Mar: 173Numerical clerks, Mar: 147MarBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Apr: 172Numerical clerks, Apr: 127Business, finance and human resource professionals, May: 166Numerical clerks, May: 120MayBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Jun: 160Numerical clerks, Jun: 119Business, finance and human resource professionals, Jul: 155Numerical clerks, Jul: 127JulBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Aug: 152Numerical clerks, Aug: 126Business, finance and human resource professionals, Sep: 163Numerical clerks, Sep: 131294Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online accounting job ads a month, Gold Coast
MonthBusiness, finance and human resource professionalsNumerical clerksTotal
September 2025179139318
October 2025176147323
November 2025171135306
December 2025155121276
January 2026150125275
February 2026156134290
March 2026173147320
April 2026172127299
May 2026166120286
June 2026160119279
July 2026155127282
August 2026152126278
September 2026163131294
Unemployment rate
3.5%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.6 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
398,089
ABS, September 2026 · up 1.1% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
5,473
JSA, September 2026 · down 8.4% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
15,530
DEWR, June 2026 · up 0.3% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in accounting occupations in the Gold CoastAn estimated 22,811 people employed in September 2026: down 0.9% on September 2025, and up 13.7% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 20,059Sep 202120,059Sep 2022: 20,185Sep 202220,185Sep 2023: 21,456Sep 202321,456Sep 2024: 22,390Sep 202422,390Sep 2025: 23,007Sep 202523,007Sep 2026: 22,811Sep 202622,811

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in accounting occupations in the Gold Coast
MonthPeople employed
September 202120,059
September 202220,185
September 202321,456
September 202422,390
September 202523,007
September 202622,811

Read the Gold Coast job market report →

Quick answers

Accounting work in the Gold Coast, answered

How many Accounting jobs are there in the Gold Coast?

54 Accounting jobs are live on ViewJobs in the Gold Coast, from 31 employers and recruiters. 4 were posted in the last 7 days. 41 are full-time, 5 contract and 4 temporary.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

Is demand for Accounting workers in the Gold Coast growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in the Gold Coast placed about 294 online ads a month for accounting jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 7.5% on a year earlier (318). Ads for business, finance and human resource professionals fell from 179 to 163 a month. Ads for numerical clerks fell from 139 to 131 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Accounting workers in the Gold Coast?

Cdmguru has the most live ads of any direct employer (15). Next are Palm Lake Group (3) and Davidson (2). 31 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

What do Accounting jobs pay in the Gold Coast?

15 ads state a yearly salary: $60,000 to $165,000 a year, with a typical midpoint of $97,500. 2 more state pay in other units, 2 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 35 of the 54 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

Which Accounting roles are most advertised in the Gold Coast?

Business Services & Corporate Advisory, with 13 of the 54 live ads. Next are Financial Accounting & Reporting (10) and Payroll (8).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

What is the job market like in the Gold Coast overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the Gold Coast averaged 5,473 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 8.4% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in the Gold Coast?

The unemployment rate in the Gold Coast was 3.5% in September 2026, up 0.6 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are the Gold Coast's Accounting jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 41 of 54 (76%). 5 are contract (9%), 4 temporary (7%), 2 casual (4%) and 2 part-time (4%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The two accounting occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Accounting classification, placed in the Gold Coast, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Accounting jobs in Gold Coast, QLD, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/qld/regional-rural/gold-coast/accounting

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads