ViewJobs

Call Centre & Customer Service jobs in Gold Coast, QLD

There are 47 Call Centre & Customer Service jobs advertised in the Gold Coast on ViewJobs, from 31 employers and recruiters. 12 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Customer Service: 89% of the 47.

Call Centre & Customer Service jobs across Australia →See all Gold Coast jobs →

Roles in region
47
New this week
12
Customer service ads a month (JSA)[1]
380

By the numbers

47 Call Centre & Customer Service roles in Gold Coast

12 new roles this week· 30 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time39 (83%)
  • Part-time5 (11%)
  • Casual3 (6%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Gold Coast.

Explore specialisms

Call Centre & Customer Service by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

The Gold Coast's customer service job market

Figures for the Gold Coast cover ABS region SA4 309. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online customer service job ads a month, Gold CoastGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre workers and receptionists. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
0200400600General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Sep: 483483SepGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Oct: 470General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Nov: 450NovGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Dec: 381General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Jan: 401JanGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Feb: 400General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Mar: 447MarGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Apr: 403General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, May: 380MayGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Jun: 364General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Jul: 365JulGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Aug: 369General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Sep: 380380Sep

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Online customer service job ads a month, Gold Coast
MonthGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists
September 2025483
October 2025470
November 2025450
December 2025381
January 2026401
February 2026400
March 2026447
April 2026403
May 2026380
June 2026364
July 2026365
August 2026369
September 2026380
Unemployment rate
3.5%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.6 points on September 2025[2]
Employed people
398,089
ABS, September 2026 · up 1.1% since September 2025[2]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
5,473
JSA, September 2026 · down 8.4% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
15,530
DEWR, June 2026 · up 0.3% since June 2025[3]
Figure 2: People employed in customer service occupations in the Gold CoastAn estimated 18,524 people employed in September 2026: up 1.0% on September 2025, and up 6.3% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 17,430Sep 202117,430Sep 2022: 17,988Sep 202217,988Sep 2023: 18,280Sep 202318,280Sep 2024: 18,431Sep 202418,431Sep 2025: 18,338Sep 202518,338Sep 2026: 18,524Sep 202618,524

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[4]; ViewJobs[5].

Show the numbers
People employed in customer service occupations in the Gold Coast
MonthPeople employed
September 202117,430
September 202217,988
September 202318,280
September 202418,431
September 202518,338
September 202618,524

Read the Gold Coast job market report →

Popular Call Centre & Customer Service roles in Gold Coast

Quick answers

Call Centre & Customer Service work in the Gold Coast, answered

How many Call Centre & Customer Service jobs are there in the Gold Coast?

47 Call Centre & Customer Service jobs are live on ViewJobs in the Gold Coast, from 31 employers and recruiters. 12 were posted in the last 7 days. 39 are full-time, 5 part-time and 3 casual.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[6].

Is demand for Call Centre & Customer Service workers in the Gold Coast growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in the Gold Coast placed about 380 online ads a month for customer service jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 21.3% on a year earlier (483).

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Who is hiring Call Centre & Customer Service workers in the Gold Coast?

Reddy Express has the most live ads of any direct employer (7). Next is HUB24 (3). 31 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[6].

What do Call Centre & Customer Service jobs pay in the Gold Coast?

7 ads state a yearly salary: $68,000 to $120,000 a year, with a typical midpoint of $87,000. 3 more state pay in other units, and 37 of the 47 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[6].

Which Call Centre & Customer Service roles are most advertised in the Gold Coast?

Customer Service, with 42 of the 47 live ads. The largest single roles are Customer Service - Call Centre (29), Customer Service - Customer Facing (13) and Supervisors/Team Leaders (3).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[6].

What is the job market like in the Gold Coast overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the Gold Coast averaged 5,473 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 8.4% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in the Gold Coast?

The unemployment rate in the Gold Coast was 3.5% in September 2026, up 0.6 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[2].

Are the Gold Coast's Call Centre & Customer Service jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 39 of 47 (83%). 5 are part-time (11%) and 3 casual (6%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[6].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  3. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  4. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  5. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  6. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Call Centre & Customer Service classification, placed in the Gold Coast, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Call Centre & Customer Service jobs in Gold Coast, QLD, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/qld/regional-rural/gold-coast/call-centre-and-customer-service

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads