ViewJobs

Community Services & Development jobs in Gold Coast, QLD

There are 90 Community Services & Development jobs advertised in the Gold Coast on ViewJobs, from 61 employers and recruiters. 20 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Aged & Disability Support: 64% of the 90.

Community Services & Development jobs across Australia →See all Gold Coast jobs →

Roles in region
90
New this week
20
Community services ads a month (JSA)[1][2]
454

By the numbers

90 Community Services & Development roles in Gold Coast

20 new roles this week· 61 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Casual44 (49%)
  • Full-time36 (40%)
  • Part-time10 (11%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Gold Coast.

Latest roles

The local market

The Gold Coast's community services job market

Figures for the Gold Coast cover ABS region SA4 309. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online community services job ads a month, Gold CoastCommunity occupations: legal, social and welfare professionals, health and welfare support workers, and carers and aides. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Legal, social and welfare professionals
  • Health and welfare support workers
  • Carers and aides
0200400600Legal, social and welfare professionals, Sep: 148Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 82Carers and aides, Sep: 330560SepLegal, social and welfare professionals, Oct: 153Health and welfare support workers, Oct: 74Carers and aides, Oct: 339Legal, social and welfare professionals, Nov: 149Health and welfare support workers, Nov: 64Carers and aides, Nov: 328NovLegal, social and welfare professionals, Dec: 138Health and welfare support workers, Dec: 51Carers and aides, Dec: 265Legal, social and welfare professionals, Jan: 130Health and welfare support workers, Jan: 50Carers and aides, Jan: 267JanLegal, social and welfare professionals, Feb: 134Health and welfare support workers, Feb: 54Carers and aides, Feb: 248Legal, social and welfare professionals, Mar: 152Health and welfare support workers, Mar: 60Carers and aides, Mar: 280MarLegal, social and welfare professionals, Apr: 148Health and welfare support workers, Apr: 60Carers and aides, Apr: 238Legal, social and welfare professionals, May: 154Health and welfare support workers, May: 60Carers and aides, May: 252MayLegal, social and welfare professionals, Jun: 140Health and welfare support workers, Jun: 59Carers and aides, Jun: 243Legal, social and welfare professionals, Jul: 146Health and welfare support workers, Jul: 55Carers and aides, Jul: 258JulLegal, social and welfare professionals, Aug: 140Health and welfare support workers, Aug: 50Carers and aides, Aug: 255Legal, social and welfare professionals, Sep: 144Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 48Carers and aides, Sep: 262454Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online community services job ads a month, Gold Coast
MonthLegal, social and welfare professionalsHealth and welfare support workersCarers and aidesTotal
September 202514882330560
October 202515374339566
November 202514964328541
December 202513851265454
January 202613050267447
February 202613454248436
March 202615260280492
April 202614860238446
May 202615460252466
June 202614059243442
July 202614655258459
August 202614050255445
September 202614448262454
Unemployment rate
3.5%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.6 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
398,089
ABS, September 2026 · up 1.1% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
5,473
JSA, September 2026 · down 8.4% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
15,530
DEWR, June 2026 · up 0.3% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in community services occupations in the Gold CoastAn estimated 35,745 people employed in September 2026: up 2.3% on September 2025, and up 39.7% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 25,580Sep 202125,580Sep 2022: 28,213Sep 202228,213Sep 2023: 30,645Sep 202330,645Sep 2024: 32,896Sep 202432,896Sep 2025: 34,951Sep 202534,951Sep 2026: 35,745Sep 202635,745

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in community services occupations in the Gold Coast
MonthPeople employed
September 202125,580
September 202228,213
September 202330,645
September 202432,896
September 202534,951
September 202635,745

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Health care and social assistance jobs, Gold Coast, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 53,276201953,2762020: 54,362202054,3622021: 62,267202162,2672022: 71,512202271,5122023: 74,806202374,806

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[7].

Show the numbers
Health care and social assistance jobs, Gold Coast, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201953,276
202054,362
202162,267
202271,512
202374,806

Read the Gold Coast job market report →

Popular Community Services & Development roles in Gold Coast

Quick answers

Community Services & Development work in the Gold Coast, answered

How many Community Services & Development jobs are there in the Gold Coast?

90 Community Services & Development jobs are live on ViewJobs in the Gold Coast, from 61 employers and recruiters. 20 were posted in the last 7 days. 44 are casual, 36 full-time and 10 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Community Services & Development workers in the Gold Coast growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in the Gold Coast placed about 454 online ads a month for community services jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 18.9% on a year earlier (560). Ads for carers and aides fell from 330 to 262 a month. Ads for health and welfare support workers fell from 82 to 48 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Community Services & Development workers in the Gold Coast?

Australian Red Cross has the most live ads of any direct employer (6). 61 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What do Community Services & Development jobs pay in the Gold Coast?

34 ads state an hourly rate: $33 to $81 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $42.25. 14 more state pay in other units, 4 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 38 of the 90 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Community Services & Development roles are most advertised in the Gold Coast?

Aged & Disability Support, with 58 of the 90 live ads. Next is Child Welfare, Youth & Family Services (14).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in the Gold Coast overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the Gold Coast averaged 5,473 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 8.4% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in the Gold Coast?

The unemployment rate in the Gold Coast was 3.5% in September 2026, up 0.6 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are the Gold Coast's Community Services & Development jobs mostly full-time?

Fewer than half are full-time: 36 of 90 (40%). 44 are casual (49%) and 10 part-time (11%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three community services occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Community Services & Development classification, placed in the Gold Coast, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Community Services & Development jobs in Gold Coast, QLD, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/qld/regional-rural/gold-coast/community-services-and-development

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads