ViewJobs

Hospitality & Tourism jobs in Gold Coast, QLD

There are 436 Hospitality & Tourism jobs advertised in the Gold Coast on ViewJobs, from 60 employers and recruiters. 72 were posted in the last week.

Hospitality & Tourism jobs across Australia →See all Gold Coast jobs →

Roles in region
436
New this week
72
Hospitality ads a month (JSA)[1][2]
446

By the numbers

436 Hospitality & Tourism roles in Gold Coast

72 new roles this week· 234 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time230 (53%)
  • Casual120 (28%)
  • Part-time82 (19%)
  • Temporary4 (1%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Gold Coast.

Latest roles

The local market

The Gold Coast's hospitality job market

Figures for the Gold Coast cover ABS region SA4 309. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online hospitality job ads a month, Gold CoastHospitality occupations: food trades, hospitality workers, and food preparation assistants. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Food trades
  • Hospitality workers
  • Food preparation assistants
0200400600Food trades, Sep: 185Hospitality workers, Sep: 196Food preparation assistants, Sep: 53434SepFood trades, Oct: 204Hospitality workers, Oct: 210Food preparation assistants, Oct: 55Food trades, Nov: 206Hospitality workers, Nov: 215Food preparation assistants, Nov: 52NovFood trades, Dec: 196Hospitality workers, Dec: 179Food preparation assistants, Dec: 45Food trades, Jan: 193Hospitality workers, Jan: 157Food preparation assistants, Jan: 40JanFood trades, Feb: 179Hospitality workers, Feb: 139Food preparation assistants, Feb: 35Food trades, Mar: 174Hospitality workers, Mar: 149Food preparation assistants, Mar: 38MarFood trades, Apr: 157Hospitality workers, Apr: 127Food preparation assistants, Apr: 33Food trades, May: 163Hospitality workers, May: 132Food preparation assistants, May: 31MayFood trades, Jun: 164Hospitality workers, Jun: 132Food preparation assistants, Jun: 24Food trades, Jul: 164Hospitality workers, Jul: 158Food preparation assistants, Jul: 29JulFood trades, Aug: 179Hospitality workers, Aug: 177Food preparation assistants, Aug: 32Food trades, Sep: 209Hospitality workers, Sep: 195Food preparation assistants, Sep: 42446Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online hospitality job ads a month, Gold Coast
MonthFood tradesHospitality workersFood preparation assistantsTotal
September 202518519653434
October 202520421055469
November 202520621552473
December 202519617945420
January 202619315740390
February 202617913935353
March 202617414938361
April 202615712733317
May 202616313231326
June 202616413224320
July 202616415829351
August 202617917732388
September 202620919542446
Unemployment rate
3.5%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.6 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
398,089
ABS, September 2026 · up 1.1% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
5,473
JSA, September 2026 · down 8.4% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
15,530
DEWR, June 2026 · up 0.3% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in hospitality occupations in the Gold CoastAn estimated 26,739 people employed in September 2026: up 4.9% on September 2025, and up 11.3% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 24,025Sep 202124,025Sep 2022: 23,475Sep 202223,475Sep 2023: 24,043Sep 202324,043Sep 2024: 25,703Sep 202425,703Sep 2025: 25,501Sep 202525,501Sep 2026: 26,739Sep 202626,739

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in hospitality occupations in the Gold Coast
MonthPeople employed
September 202124,025
September 202223,475
September 202324,043
September 202425,703
September 202525,501
September 202626,739

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Accommodation and food services jobs, Gold Coast, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 48,383201948,3832020: 48,665202048,6652021: 53,999202153,9992022: 64,288202264,2882023: 73,219202373,219

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[7].

Show the numbers
Accommodation and food services jobs, Gold Coast, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201948,383
202048,665
202153,999
202264,288
202373,219

Read the Gold Coast job market report →

Quick answers

Hospitality & Tourism work in the Gold Coast, answered

How many Hospitality & Tourism jobs are there in the Gold Coast?

436 Hospitality & Tourism jobs are live on ViewJobs in the Gold Coast, from 60 employers and recruiters. 72 were posted in the last 7 days. 230 are full-time, 120 casual and 82 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Hospitality & Tourism workers in the Gold Coast growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in the Gold Coast placed about 446 online ads a month for hospitality jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 2.8% on a year earlier (434). Ads for food trades rose from 185 to 209 a month. Ads for food preparation assistants fell from 53 to 42 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Hospitality & Tourism workers in the Gold Coast?

Accor has the most live ads of any direct employer (112). Next are GYG Mexican Kitchen (67), Marriott International (36) and Compass Group (32). 60 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What do Hospitality & Tourism jobs pay in the Gold Coast?

36 ads state an hourly rate: $27 to $200 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $27.98. 25 more state pay in other units, 17 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 358 of the 436 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Hospitality & Tourism roles are most advertised in the Gold Coast?

Chefs/Cooks, with 85 of the 436 live ads. Next are Management (78) and Kitchen & Sandwich Hands (69).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in the Gold Coast overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the Gold Coast averaged 5,473 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 8.4% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in the Gold Coast?

The unemployment rate in the Gold Coast was 3.5% in September 2026, up 0.6 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are the Gold Coast's Hospitality & Tourism jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 230 of 436 (53%). 120 are casual (28%), 82 part-time (19%) and 4 temporary (1%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three hospitality occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Hospitality & Tourism classification, placed in the Gold Coast, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Hospitality & Tourism jobs in Gold Coast, QLD, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/qld/regional-rural/gold-coast/hospitality-and-tourism

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads