ViewJobs

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs in Gold Coast, QLD

There are 186 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs advertised in the Gold Coast on ViewJobs, from 86 employers and recruiters. 33 were posted in the last week.

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs across Australia →See all Gold Coast jobs →

Roles in region
186
New this week
33
Manufacturing and transport ads a month (JSA)[1][2]
456

By the numbers

186 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics roles in Gold Coast

33 new roles this week· 105 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time127 (68%)
  • Casual47 (25%)
  • Temporary7 (4%)
  • Part-time5 (3%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Gold Coast.

Latest roles

The local market

The Gold Coast's manufacturing and transport job market

Figures for the Gold Coast cover ABS region SA4 309. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online manufacturing and transport job ads a month, Gold CoastOperator occupations: machine and stationary plant operators, mobile plant operators, drivers and storepersons, and factory process workers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Machine and stationary plant operators
  • Mobile plant operators
  • Drivers and storepersons
  • Factory process workers
0200400600Machine and stationary plant operators, Sep: 83Mobile plant operators, Sep: 102Drivers and storepersons, Sep: 217Factory process workers, Sep: 85487SepMachine and stationary plant operators, Oct: 79Mobile plant operators, Oct: 91Drivers and storepersons, Oct: 218Factory process workers, Oct: 95Machine and stationary plant operators, Nov: 75Mobile plant operators, Nov: 92Drivers and storepersons, Nov: 220Factory process workers, Nov: 90NovMachine and stationary plant operators, Dec: 65Mobile plant operators, Dec: 77Drivers and storepersons, Dec: 181Factory process workers, Dec: 71Machine and stationary plant operators, Jan: 70Mobile plant operators, Jan: 77Drivers and storepersons, Jan: 189Factory process workers, Jan: 69JanMachine and stationary plant operators, Feb: 72Mobile plant operators, Feb: 76Drivers and storepersons, Feb: 181Factory process workers, Feb: 65Machine and stationary plant operators, Mar: 88Mobile plant operators, Mar: 88Drivers and storepersons, Mar: 213Factory process workers, Mar: 73MarMachine and stationary plant operators, Apr: 82Mobile plant operators, Apr: 88Drivers and storepersons, Apr: 192Factory process workers, Apr: 65Machine and stationary plant operators, May: 80Mobile plant operators, May: 97Drivers and storepersons, May: 181Factory process workers, May: 62MayMachine and stationary plant operators, Jun: 70Mobile plant operators, Jun: 95Drivers and storepersons, Jun: 168Factory process workers, Jun: 54Machine and stationary plant operators, Jul: 75Mobile plant operators, Jul: 99Drivers and storepersons, Jul: 175Factory process workers, Jul: 51JulMachine and stationary plant operators, Aug: 73Mobile plant operators, Aug: 94Drivers and storepersons, Aug: 191Factory process workers, Aug: 54Machine and stationary plant operators, Sep: 81Mobile plant operators, Sep: 106Drivers and storepersons, Sep: 202Factory process workers, Sep: 67456Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online manufacturing and transport job ads a month, Gold Coast
MonthMachine and stationary plant operatorsMobile plant operatorsDrivers and storepersonsFactory process workersTotal
September 20258310221785487
October 2025799121895483
November 2025759222090477
December 2025657718171394
January 2026707718969405
February 2026727618165394
March 2026888821373462
April 2026828819265427
May 2026809718162420
June 2026709516854387
July 2026759917551400
August 2026739419154412
September 20268110620267456
Unemployment rate
3.5%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.6 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
398,089
ABS, September 2026 · up 1.1% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
5,473
JSA, September 2026 · down 8.4% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
15,530
DEWR, June 2026 · up 0.3% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in manufacturing and transport occupations in the Gold CoastAn estimated 21,903 people employed in September 2026: down 2.5% on September 2025, and up 0.6% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 21,768Sep 202121,768Sep 2022: 21,572Sep 202221,572Sep 2023: 22,030Sep 202322,030Sep 2024: 23,120Sep 202423,120Sep 2025: 22,470Sep 202522,470Sep 2026: 21,903Sep 202621,903

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in manufacturing and transport occupations in the Gold Coast
MonthPeople employed
September 202121,768
September 202221,572
September 202322,030
September 202423,120
September 202522,470
September 202621,903

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing jobs, Gold Coast, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 33,703201933,7032020: 33,698202033,6982021: 36,855202136,8552022: 39,253202239,2532023: 40,881202340,881

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[7]; ViewJobs analysis[8].

Show the numbers
Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing jobs, Gold Coast, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201933,703
202033,698
202136,855
202239,253
202340,881

Read the Gold Coast job market report →

Quick answers

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics work in the Gold Coast, answered

How many Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs are there in the Gold Coast?

186 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs are live on ViewJobs in the Gold Coast, from 86 employers and recruiters. 33 were posted in the last 7 days. 127 are full-time, 47 casual and 7 temporary.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Is demand for Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics workers in the Gold Coast growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in the Gold Coast placed about 456 online ads a month for manufacturing and transport jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 6.4% on a year earlier (487). Ads for factory process workers fell from 85 to 67 a month. Ads for drivers and storepersons fell from 217 to 202 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics workers in the Gold Coast?

Uber eats has the most live ads of any direct employer (27). Next are AWX (12), Domino's (10) and Telwater Hub (7). 86 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What do Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs pay in the Gold Coast?

42 ads state an hourly rate: $27 to $70 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $35.63. 12 more state pay in other units, 3 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 129 of the 186 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Which Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics roles are most advertised in the Gold Coast?

Couriers, Drivers & Postal Services, with 58 of the 186 live ads. Next are Assembly & Process Work (23) and Warehousing, Storage & Distribution (19).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What is the job market like in the Gold Coast overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the Gold Coast averaged 5,473 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 8.4% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in the Gold Coast?

The unemployment rate in the Gold Coast was 3.5% in September 2026, up 0.6 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are the Gold Coast's Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 127 of 186 (68%). 47 are casual (25%), 7 temporary (4%) and 5 part-time (3%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The four manufacturing and transport occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing: two ABS industry divisions combined.
  9. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics classification, placed in the Gold Coast, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs in Gold Coast, QLD, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/qld/regional-rural/gold-coast/manufacturing-transport-and-logistics

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads