ViewJobs

Retail & Consumer Products jobs in Gold Coast, QLD

There are 245 Retail & Consumer Products jobs advertised in the Gold Coast on ViewJobs, from 93 employers and recruiters. 45 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Retail Assistants: 72% of the 245.

Retail & Consumer Products jobs across Australia →See all Gold Coast jobs →

Roles in region
245
New this week
45
Retail ads a month (JSA)[1][2]
446

By the numbers

245 Retail & Consumer Products roles in Gold Coast

45 new roles this week· 115 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time93 (38%)
  • Casual84 (34%)
  • Part-time43 (18%)
  • Temporary25 (10%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Gold Coast.

Explore specialisms

Retail & Consumer Products by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

The Gold Coast's retail job market

Figures for the Gold Coast cover ABS region SA4 309. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online retail job ads a month, Gold CoastRetail occupations: sales assistants and salespersons, and sales support workers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Sales assistants and salespersons
  • Sales support workers
0200400600Sales assistants and salespersons, Sep: 426Sales support workers, Sep: 37463SepSales assistants and salespersons, Oct: 441Sales support workers, Oct: 41Sales assistants and salespersons, Nov: 424Sales support workers, Nov: 41NovSales assistants and salespersons, Dec: 352Sales support workers, Dec: 37Sales assistants and salespersons, Jan: 338Sales support workers, Jan: 33JanSales assistants and salespersons, Feb: 331Sales support workers, Feb: 32Sales assistants and salespersons, Mar: 379Sales support workers, Mar: 32MarSales assistants and salespersons, Apr: 344Sales support workers, Apr: 28Sales assistants and salespersons, May: 337Sales support workers, May: 27MaySales assistants and salespersons, Jun: 318Sales support workers, Jun: 27Sales assistants and salespersons, Jul: 340Sales support workers, Jul: 31JulSales assistants and salespersons, Aug: 361Sales support workers, Aug: 31Sales assistants and salespersons, Sep: 417Sales support workers, Sep: 29446Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online retail job ads a month, Gold Coast
MonthSales assistants and salespersonsSales support workersTotal
September 202542637463
October 202544141482
November 202542441465
December 202535237389
January 202633833371
February 202633132363
March 202637932411
April 202634428372
May 202633727364
June 202631827345
July 202634031371
August 202636131392
September 202641729446
Unemployment rate
3.5%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.6 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
398,089
ABS, September 2026 · up 1.1% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
5,473
JSA, September 2026 · down 8.4% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
15,530
DEWR, June 2026 · up 0.3% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in retail occupations in the Gold CoastAn estimated 29,687 people employed in September 2026: up 2.6% on September 2025, and up 2.1% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 29,073Sep 202129,073Sep 2022: 30,765Sep 202230,765Sep 2023: 31,719Sep 202331,719Sep 2024: 30,679Sep 202430,679Sep 2025: 28,921Sep 202528,921Sep 2026: 29,687Sep 202629,687

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in retail occupations in the Gold Coast
MonthPeople employed
September 202129,073
September 202230,765
September 202331,719
September 202430,679
September 202528,921
September 202629,687

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Retail trade jobs, Gold Coast, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 48,884201948,8842020: 49,171202049,1712021: 52,582202152,5822022: 58,490202258,4902023: 62,047202362,047

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[7].

Show the numbers
Retail trade jobs, Gold Coast, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201948,884
202049,171
202152,582
202258,490
202362,047

Read the Gold Coast job market report →

Quick answers

Retail & Consumer Products work in the Gold Coast, answered

How many Retail & Consumer Products jobs are there in the Gold Coast?

245 Retail & Consumer Products jobs are live on ViewJobs in the Gold Coast, from 93 employers and recruiters. 45 were posted in the last 7 days. 93 are full-time, 84 casual and 43 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Retail & Consumer Products workers in the Gold Coast growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in the Gold Coast placed about 446 online ads a month for retail jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 3.7% on a year earlier (463). Ads for sales assistants and salespersons fell from 426 to 417 a month. Ads for sales support workers fell from 37 to 29 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Retail & Consumer Products workers in the Gold Coast?

Universal Store has the most live ads of any direct employer (26). Next are Endeavour Group (19), Domino's (12) and GYG Mexican Kitchen (12). 93 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What do Retail & Consumer Products jobs pay in the Gold Coast?

18 ads state an hourly rate: $27 to $48 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $34.35. 13 more state pay in other units, 3 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 211 of the 245 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Retail & Consumer Products roles are most advertised in the Gold Coast?

Retail Assistants, with 177 of the 245 live ads. Next are Management - Store (53) and Management - Department/Assistant (5).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in the Gold Coast overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the Gold Coast averaged 5,473 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 8.4% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in the Gold Coast?

The unemployment rate in the Gold Coast was 3.5% in September 2026, up 0.6 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are the Gold Coast's Retail & Consumer Products jobs mostly full-time?

Fewer than half are full-time: 93 of 245 (38%). 84 are casual (34%), 43 part-time (18%) and 25 temporary (10%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The two retail occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Retail & Consumer Products classification, placed in the Gold Coast, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Retail & Consumer Products jobs in Gold Coast, QLD, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/qld/regional-rural/gold-coast/retail-and-consumer-products

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads