ViewJobs

Trades & Services jobs in Outback Queensland, QLD

There are 21 Trades & Services jobs advertised in Outback Queensland on ViewJobs, from 13 employers and recruiters. 2 were posted in the last week.

Trades & Services jobs across Australia →See all Outback Queensland jobs →

Roles in region
21
New this week
2
Trades ads a month (JSA)[1][2]
86

By the numbers

21 Trades & Services roles in Outback Queensland

2 new roles this week· 12 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time18 (86%)
  • Casual3 (14%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Outback Queensland.

Explore specialisms

Trades & Services by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

Outback Queensland's trades job market

Figures for Outback Queensland cover ABS region SA4 315. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online trades job ads a month, Outback QueenslandTrades occupations: automotive and engineering trades, construction trades, and electrotechnology and telecommunications trades. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Automotive and engineering trades
  • Construction trades
  • Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades
050100150Automotive and engineering trades, Sep: 45Construction trades, Sep: 19Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Sep: 2084SepAutomotive and engineering trades, Oct: 48Construction trades, Oct: 19Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Oct: 19Automotive and engineering trades, Nov: 53Construction trades, Nov: 20Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Nov: 22NovAutomotive and engineering trades, Dec: 47Construction trades, Dec: 14Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Dec: 23Automotive and engineering trades, Jan: 47Construction trades, Jan: 15Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Jan: 21JanAutomotive and engineering trades, Feb: 53Construction trades, Feb: 15Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Feb: 20Automotive and engineering trades, Mar: 64Construction trades, Mar: 19Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Mar: 21MarAutomotive and engineering trades, Apr: 62Construction trades, Apr: 17Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Apr: 23Automotive and engineering trades, May: 60Construction trades, May: 19Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, May: 21MayAutomotive and engineering trades, Jun: 55Construction trades, Jun: 19Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Jun: 19Automotive and engineering trades, Jul: 54Construction trades, Jul: 19Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Jul: 18JulAutomotive and engineering trades, Aug: 48Construction trades, Aug: 16Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Aug: 19Automotive and engineering trades, Sep: 50Construction trades, Sep: 18Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Sep: 1886Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online trades job ads a month, Outback Queensland
MonthAutomotive and engineering tradesConstruction tradesElectrotechnology and telecommunications tradesTotal
September 202545192084
October 202548191986
November 202553202295
December 202547142384
January 202647152183
February 202653152088
March 2026641921104
April 2026621723102
May 2026601921100
June 202655191993
July 202654191891
August 202648161983
September 202650181886
Unemployment rate
6.8%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.7 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
39,829
ABS, September 2026 · down 0.9% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
779
JSA, September 2026 · up 2.4% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
1,525
DEWR, June 2026 · up 1.0% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in trades occupations in Outback QueenslandAn estimated 4,523 people employed in September 2026: up 3.5% on September 2025, and up 19.4% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 3,787Sep 20213,787Sep 2022: 4,003Sep 20224,003Sep 2023: 4,236Sep 20234,236Sep 2024: 4,237Sep 20244,237Sep 2025: 4,369Sep 20254,369Sep 2026: 4,523Sep 20264,523

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in trades occupations in Outback Queensland
MonthPeople employed
September 20213,787
September 20224,003
September 20234,236
September 20244,237
September 20254,369
September 20264,523

Read the Outback Queensland job market report →

Popular Trades & Services roles in Outback Queensland

Quick answers

Trades & Services work in Outback Queensland, answered

How many Trades & Services jobs are there in Outback Queensland?

21 Trades & Services jobs are live on ViewJobs in Outback Queensland, from 13 employers and recruiters. 2 were posted in the last 7 days. 18 are full-time and 3 casual.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

Is demand for Trades & Services workers in Outback Queensland growing?

Demand is steady. Employers in Outback Queensland placed about 86 online ads a month for trades jobs in the three months to September 2026, close to a year earlier (84). Ads for automotive and engineering trades rose from 45 to 50 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Trades & Services workers in Outback Queensland?

MCA Engineering and Wild Desert Employment Co Pty have the most live ads of any direct employer (4 each). Next are Home » Alltype Engineering (2) and Kixup Repairs (2). 13 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

What do Trades & Services jobs pay in Outback Queensland?

5 ads state a yearly salary: $63,000 to $140,000 a year, with a typical midpoint of $129,000. 5 more state pay in other units, 1 describes pay in words or a form not counted here, and 10 of the 21 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

Which Trades & Services roles are most advertised in Outback Queensland?

Automotive Trades, with 7 of the 21 live ads.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

What is the job market like in Outback Queensland overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Outback Queensland averaged 779 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 2.4% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Outback Queensland?

The unemployment rate in Outback Queensland was 6.8% in September 2026, up 0.7 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are Outback Queensland Trades & Services jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 18 of 21 (86%). 3 are casual (14%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three trades occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Trades & Services classification, placed in Outback Queensland, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Trades & Services jobs in Outback Queensland, QLD, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/qld/regional-rural/outback-queensland/trades-and-services

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads