ViewJobs

Community Services & Development jobs in Southern Queensland Country, QLD

There are 44 Community Services & Development jobs advertised in Southern Queensland Country on ViewJobs, from 29 employers and recruiters. 10 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Child Welfare, Youth & Family Services: about half of the 44.

Community Services & Development jobs across Australia →See all Southern Queensland Country jobs →

Roles in region
44
New this week
10

By the numbers

44 Community Services & Development roles in Southern Queensland Country

10 new roles this week· 33 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time24 (55%)
  • Casual13 (30%)
  • Part-time7 (16%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Southern Queensland Country.

Latest roles

The local market

Southern Queensland Country's community services job market

Figures for Southern Queensland Country cover ABS region Darling Downs - Maranoa (SA4 307). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online community services job ads a month, Darling Downs - MaranoaCommunity occupations: legal, social and welfare professionals, health and welfare support workers, and carers and aides. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Legal, social and welfare professionals
  • Health and welfare support workers
  • Carers and aides
050100150Legal, social and welfare professionals, Sep: 42Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 25Carers and aides, Sep: 79146SepLegal, social and welfare professionals, Oct: 41Health and welfare support workers, Oct: 24Carers and aides, Oct: 81Legal, social and welfare professionals, Nov: 39Health and welfare support workers, Nov: 22Carers and aides, Nov: 81NovLegal, social and welfare professionals, Dec: 34Health and welfare support workers, Dec: 20Carers and aides, Dec: 79Legal, social and welfare professionals, Jan: 36Health and welfare support workers, Jan: 18Carers and aides, Jan: 78JanLegal, social and welfare professionals, Feb: 38Health and welfare support workers, Feb: 18Carers and aides, Feb: 77Legal, social and welfare professionals, Mar: 40Health and welfare support workers, Mar: 19Carers and aides, Mar: 77MarLegal, social and welfare professionals, Apr: 37Health and welfare support workers, Apr: 19Carers and aides, Apr: 70Legal, social and welfare professionals, May: 33Health and welfare support workers, May: 18Carers and aides, May: 70MayLegal, social and welfare professionals, Jun: 30Health and welfare support workers, Jun: 18Carers and aides, Jun: 67Legal, social and welfare professionals, Jul: 28Health and welfare support workers, Jul: 16Carers and aides, Jul: 72JulLegal, social and welfare professionals, Aug: 31Health and welfare support workers, Aug: 17Carers and aides, Aug: 71Legal, social and welfare professionals, Sep: 33Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 17Carers and aides, Sep: 73123Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online community services job ads a month, Darling Downs - Maranoa
MonthLegal, social and welfare professionalsHealth and welfare support workersCarers and aidesTotal
September 2025422579146
October 2025412481146
November 2025392281142
December 2025342079133
January 2026361878132
February 2026381877133
March 2026401977136
April 2026371970126
May 2026331870121
June 2026301867115
July 2026281672116
August 2026311771119
September 2026331773123
Unemployment rate
3.3%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.2 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
69,224
ABS, September 2026 · no change since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
1,006
JSA, September 2026 · down 5.8% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
4,870
DEWR, June 2026 · up 6.9% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in community services occupations in Southern Queensland CountryAn estimated 6,272 people employed in September 2026: up 6.9% on September 2025, and up 34.9% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 4,648Sep 20214,648Sep 2022: 5,113Sep 20225,113Sep 2023: 5,202Sep 20235,202Sep 2024: 5,389Sep 20245,389Sep 2025: 5,865Sep 20255,865Sep 2026: 6,272Sep 20266,272

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in community services occupations in Southern Queensland Country
MonthPeople employed
September 20214,648
September 20225,113
September 20235,202
September 20245,389
September 20255,865
September 20266,272

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Health care and social assistance jobs, Darling Downs - Maranoa, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 8,79520198,7952020: 9,05620209,0562021: 9,85020219,8502022: 10,673202210,6732023: 10,926202310,926

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[7].

Show the numbers
Health care and social assistance jobs, Darling Downs - Maranoa, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
20198,795
20209,056
20219,850
202210,673
202310,926

Read the Darling Downs - Maranoa job market report →

Popular Community Services & Development roles in Southern Queensland Country

Quick answers

Community Services & Development work in Southern Queensland Country, answered

How many Community Services & Development jobs are there in Southern Queensland Country?

44 Community Services & Development jobs are live on ViewJobs in Southern Queensland Country, from 29 employers and recruiters. 10 were posted in the last 7 days. 24 are full-time, 13 casual and 7 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Community Services & Development workers in Southern Queensland Country growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in Southern Queensland Country, across the Darling Downs - Maranoa, placed about 123 online ads a month for community services jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 15.8% on a year earlier (146). Ads for legal, social and welfare professionals fell from 42 to 33 a month. Ads for health and welfare support workers fell from 25 to 17 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Community Services & Development workers in Southern Queensland Country?

Mission Australia has the most live ads of any direct employer (4). Next are Endeavour Foundation (3) and Strive Community Care (3). 29 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What do Community Services & Development jobs pay in Southern Queensland Country?

22 ads state an hourly rate: $30 to $108 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $47.72. 5 more state pay in other units, 5 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 12 of the 44 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Community Services & Development roles are most advertised in Southern Queensland Country?

Child Welfare, Youth & Family Services, with 20 of the 44 live ads. Next is Aged & Disability Support (15).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in Southern Queensland Country overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Southern Queensland Country, across the Darling Downs - Maranoa, averaged 1,006 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 5.8% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Southern Queensland Country?

The unemployment rate in Southern Queensland Country, across the Darling Downs - Maranoa, was 3.3% in September 2026, up 0.2 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are Southern Queensland Country Community Services & Development jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 24 of 44 (55%). 13 are casual (30%) and 7 part-time (16%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three community services occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Community Services & Development classification, placed in Southern Queensland Country, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Community Services & Development jobs in Southern Queensland Country, QLD, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/qld/regional-rural/southern-queensland-country/community-services-and-development

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads