ViewJobs

Construction jobs in Southern Queensland Country, QLD

There are 20 Construction jobs advertised in Southern Queensland Country on ViewJobs, from 11 employers and recruiters. 3 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Foreperson/Supervisors: 40% of the 20.

Construction jobs across Australia →See all Southern Queensland Country jobs →

Roles in region
20
New this week
3

By the numbers

20 Construction roles in Southern Queensland Country

3 new roles this week· 12 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time19 (95%)
  • Casual1 (5%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Southern Queensland Country.

Explore specialisms

Construction by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

Southern Queensland Country's construction job market

Figures for Southern Queensland Country cover ABS region Darling Downs - Maranoa (SA4 307). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online construction job ads a month, Darling Downs - MaranoaConstruction occupations: construction trades, and construction and mining labourers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Construction trades
  • Construction and mining labourers
010203040Construction trades, Sep: 19Construction and mining labourers, Sep: 1130SepConstruction trades, Oct: 21Construction and mining labourers, Oct: 11Construction trades, Nov: 21Construction and mining labourers, Nov: 10NovConstruction trades, Dec: 18Construction and mining labourers, Dec: 9Construction trades, Jan: 17Construction and mining labourers, Jan: 9JanConstruction trades, Feb: 17Construction and mining labourers, Feb: 12Construction trades, Mar: 20Construction and mining labourers, Mar: 14MarConstruction trades, Apr: 19Construction and mining labourers, Apr: 12Construction trades, May: 18Construction and mining labourers, May: 10MayConstruction trades, Jun: 17Construction and mining labourers, Jun: 10Construction trades, Jul: 16Construction and mining labourers, Jul: 11JulConstruction trades, Aug: 16Construction and mining labourers, Aug: 13Construction trades, Sep: 16Construction and mining labourers, Sep: 1430Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online construction job ads a month, Darling Downs - Maranoa
MonthConstruction tradesConstruction and mining labourersTotal
September 2025191130
October 2025211132
November 2025211031
December 202518927
January 202617926
February 2026171229
March 2026201434
April 2026191231
May 2026181028
June 2026171027
July 2026161127
August 2026161329
September 2026161430
Unemployment rate
3.3%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.2 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
69,224
ABS, September 2026 · no change since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
1,006
JSA, September 2026 · down 5.8% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
4,870
DEWR, June 2026 · up 6.9% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in construction occupations in Southern Queensland CountryAn estimated 2,872 people employed in September 2026: down 4.5% on September 2025, and up 3.2% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 2,784Sep 20212,784Sep 2022: 3,060Sep 20223,060Sep 2023: 3,188Sep 20233,188Sep 2024: 3,083Sep 20243,083Sep 2025: 3,007Sep 20253,007Sep 2026: 2,872Sep 20262,872

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in construction occupations in Southern Queensland Country
MonthPeople employed
September 20212,784
September 20223,060
September 20233,188
September 20243,083
September 20253,007
September 20262,872

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Construction jobs, Darling Downs - Maranoa, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 5,76320195,7632020: 5,49020205,4902021: 5,95120215,9512022: 6,38220226,3822023: 6,75720236,757

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[7].

Show the numbers
Construction jobs, Darling Downs - Maranoa, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
20195,763
20205,490
20215,951
20226,382
20236,757

Read the Darling Downs - Maranoa job market report →

Quick answers

Construction work in Southern Queensland Country, answered

How many Construction jobs are there in Southern Queensland Country?

20 Construction jobs are live on ViewJobs in Southern Queensland Country, from 11 employers and recruiters. 3 were posted in the last 7 days. 19 are full-time and 1 casual.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Construction workers in Southern Queensland Country growing?

Demand is steady. Employers in Southern Queensland Country, across the Darling Downs - Maranoa, placed about 30 online ads a month for construction jobs in the three months to September 2026, the same as a year earlier. Ads for construction trades fell from 19 to 16 a month. Ads for construction and mining labourers rose from 11 to 14 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Construction workers in Southern Queensland Country?

AWX has the most live ads of any direct employer (5). Next are GemLife Administration Pty (4), SEE Group (2) and Wood (2). 11 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Construction roles are most advertised in Southern Queensland Country?

Foreperson/Supervisors, with 8 of the 20 live ads. Next are Plant & Machinery Operators (5) and Other (4).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in Southern Queensland Country overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Southern Queensland Country, across the Darling Downs - Maranoa, averaged 1,006 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 5.8% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Southern Queensland Country?

The unemployment rate in Southern Queensland Country, across the Darling Downs - Maranoa, was 3.3% in September 2026, up 0.2 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are Southern Queensland Country Construction jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 19 of 20 (95%). 1 is casual (5%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The two construction occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Construction classification, placed in Southern Queensland Country, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Construction jobs in Southern Queensland Country, QLD, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/qld/regional-rural/southern-queensland-country/construction

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads