ViewJobs

Farming, Animals & Conservation jobs in Southern Queensland Country, QLD

There are 26 Farming, Animals & Conservation jobs advertised in Southern Queensland Country on ViewJobs, from 19 employers and recruiters. 4 were posted in the last week.

Farming, Animals & Conservation jobs across Australia →See all Southern Queensland Country jobs →

Roles in region
26
New this week
4

By the numbers

26 Farming, Animals & Conservation roles in Southern Queensland Country

4 new roles this week· 19 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time20 (77%)
  • Casual4 (15%)
  • Part-time2 (8%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Southern Queensland Country.

Explore specialisms

Farming, Animals & Conservation by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

Southern Queensland Country's farming job market

Figures for Southern Queensland Country cover ABS region Darling Downs - Maranoa (SA4 307). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online farming job ads a month, Darling Downs - MaranoaFarm occupations: farmers and farm managers, skilled animal and horticultural workers, and farm, forestry and garden workers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Farmers and farm managers
  • Skilled animal and horticultural workers
  • Farm, forestry and garden workers
0204060Farmers and farm managers, Sep: 10Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Sep: 10Farm, forestry and garden workers, Sep: 1939SepFarmers and farm managers, Oct: 12Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Oct: 9Farm, forestry and garden workers, Oct: 21Farmers and farm managers, Nov: 10Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Nov: 10Farm, forestry and garden workers, Nov: 19NovFarmers and farm managers, Dec: 10Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Dec: 9Farm, forestry and garden workers, Dec: 16Farmers and farm managers, Jan: 9Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Jan: 10Farm, forestry and garden workers, Jan: 15JanFarmers and farm managers, Feb: 10Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Feb: 10Farm, forestry and garden workers, Feb: 13Farmers and farm managers, Mar: 10Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Mar: 9Farm, forestry and garden workers, Mar: 14MarFarmers and farm managers, Apr: 9Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Apr: 8Farm, forestry and garden workers, Apr: 12Farmers and farm managers, May: 7Skilled animal and horticultural workers, May: 7Farm, forestry and garden workers, May: 13MayFarmers and farm managers, Jun: 7Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Jun: 7Farm, forestry and garden workers, Jun: 14Farmers and farm managers, Jul: 7Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Jul: 8Farm, forestry and garden workers, Jul: 14JulFarmers and farm managers, Aug: 7Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Aug: 8Farm, forestry and garden workers, Aug: 14Farmers and farm managers, Sep: 6Skilled animal and horticultural workers, Sep: 9Farm, forestry and garden workers, Sep: 1429Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online farming job ads a month, Darling Downs - Maranoa
MonthFarmers and farm managersSkilled animal and horticultural workersFarm, forestry and garden workersTotal
September 202510101939
October 20251292142
November 202510101939
December 20251091635
January 20269101534
February 202610101333
March 20261091433
April 2026981229
May 2026771327
June 2026771428
July 2026781429
August 2026781429
September 2026691429
Unemployment rate
3.3%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.2 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
69,224
ABS, September 2026 · no change since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
1,006
JSA, September 2026 · down 5.8% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
4,870
DEWR, June 2026 · up 6.9% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in farming occupations in Southern Queensland CountryAn estimated 11,017 people employed in September 2026: down 0.5% on September 2025, and up 24.7% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 8,834Sep 20218,834Sep 2022: 8,684Sep 20228,684Sep 2023: 9,534Sep 20239,534Sep 2024: 10,556Sep 202410,556Sep 2025: 11,071Sep 202511,071Sep 2026: 11,017Sep 202611,017

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in farming occupations in Southern Queensland Country
MonthPeople employed
September 20218,834
September 20228,684
September 20239,534
September 202410,556
September 202511,071
September 202611,017

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Agriculture, forestry and fishing jobs, Darling Downs - Maranoa, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 10,172201910,1722020: 9,11220209,1122021: 9,68620219,6862022: 9,76520229,7652023: 10,935202310,935

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[7].

Show the numbers
Agriculture, forestry and fishing jobs, Darling Downs - Maranoa, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201910,172
20209,112
20219,686
20229,765
202310,935

Read the Darling Downs - Maranoa job market report →

Popular Farming, Animals & Conservation roles in Southern Queensland Country

Quick answers

Farming, Animals & Conservation work in Southern Queensland Country, answered

How many Farming, Animals & Conservation jobs are there in Southern Queensland Country?

26 Farming, Animals & Conservation jobs are live on ViewJobs in Southern Queensland Country, from 19 employers and recruiters. 4 were posted in the last 7 days. 20 are full-time, 4 casual and 2 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Farming, Animals & Conservation workers in Southern Queensland Country growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in Southern Queensland Country, across the Darling Downs - Maranoa, placed about 29 online ads a month for farming jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 25.6% on a year earlier (39). Ads for farm, forestry and garden workers fell from 19 to 14 a month. Ads for farmers and farm managers fell from 10 to 6 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Farming, Animals & Conservation workers in Southern Queensland Country?

Smithfield Cattle Company has the most live ads of any direct employer (6). Next are Greencross Vets (2) and Knudsen Cattle (2). 19 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Farming, Animals & Conservation roles are most advertised in Southern Queensland Country?

Farm Labour, with 9 of the 26 live ads. Next are Agronomy & Farm Services (6) and Veterinary Services & Animal Welfare (4).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in Southern Queensland Country overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Southern Queensland Country, across the Darling Downs - Maranoa, averaged 1,006 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 5.8% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Southern Queensland Country?

The unemployment rate in Southern Queensland Country, across the Darling Downs - Maranoa, was 3.3% in September 2026, up 0.2 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are Southern Queensland Country Farming, Animals & Conservation jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 20 of 26 (77%). 4 are casual (15%) and 2 part-time (8%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three farming occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Farming, Animals & Conservation classification, placed in Southern Queensland Country, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Farming, Animals & Conservation jobs in Southern Queensland Country, QLD, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/qld/regional-rural/southern-queensland-country/farming-animals-and-conservation

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads