ViewJobs

Community Services & Development jobs in Sunshine Coast, QLD

There are 87 Community Services & Development jobs advertised in the Sunshine Coast on ViewJobs, from 42 employers and recruiters. 14 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Aged & Disability Support: 55% of the 87.

Community Services & Development jobs across Australia →See all Sunshine Coast jobs →

Roles in region
87
New this week
14

By the numbers

87 Community Services & Development roles in Sunshine Coast

14 new roles this week· 48 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time48 (55%)
  • Casual25 (29%)
  • Part-time14 (16%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Sunshine Coast.

Explore specialisms

Community Services & Development by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

The Sunshine Coast's community services job market

Figures for the Sunshine Coast combine two ABS regions: the Sunshine Coast (SA4 316) and the Wide Bay (SA4 319). Counts are summed and rates worked out from the sums. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online community services job ads a month, Sunshine Coast and Wide BayCommunity occupations: legal, social and welfare professionals, health and welfare support workers, and carers and aides. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Legal, social and welfare professionals
  • Health and welfare support workers
  • Carers and aides
0200400600800Legal, social and welfare professionals, Sep: 203Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 97Carers and aides, Sep: 465765SepLegal, social and welfare professionals, Oct: 214Health and welfare support workers, Oct: 93Carers and aides, Oct: 465Legal, social and welfare professionals, Nov: 216Health and welfare support workers, Nov: 100Carers and aides, Nov: 441NovLegal, social and welfare professionals, Dec: 198Health and welfare support workers, Dec: 92Carers and aides, Dec: 410Legal, social and welfare professionals, Jan: 198Health and welfare support workers, Jan: 93Carers and aides, Jan: 408JanLegal, social and welfare professionals, Feb: 193Health and welfare support workers, Feb: 87Carers and aides, Feb: 418Legal, social and welfare professionals, Mar: 201Health and welfare support workers, Mar: 92Carers and aides, Mar: 450MarLegal, social and welfare professionals, Apr: 183Health and welfare support workers, Apr: 87Carers and aides, Apr: 427Legal, social and welfare professionals, May: 178Health and welfare support workers, May: 82Carers and aides, May: 420MayLegal, social and welfare professionals, Jun: 177Health and welfare support workers, Jun: 79Carers and aides, Jun: 408Legal, social and welfare professionals, Jul: 191Health and welfare support workers, Jul: 82Carers and aides, Jul: 416JulLegal, social and welfare professionals, Aug: 196Health and welfare support workers, Aug: 84Carers and aides, Aug: 424Legal, social and welfare professionals, Sep: 192Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 93Carers and aides, Sep: 433718Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online community services job ads a month, Sunshine Coast and Wide Bay
MonthLegal, social and welfare professionalsHealth and welfare support workersCarers and aidesTotal
September 202520397465765
October 202521493465772
November 2025216100441757
December 202519892410700
January 202619893408699
February 202619387418698
March 202620192450743
April 202618387427697
May 202617882420680
June 202617779408664
July 202619182416689
August 202619684424704
September 202619293433718
Unemployment rate
4.1%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
375,431
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 1.7% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
5,022
ViewJobs analysis of JSA, September 2026 · down 1.3% since September 2025[2]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
22,550
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 0.5% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in community services occupations in the Sunshine CoastAn estimated 41,676 people employed in September 2026: up 2.0% on September 2025, and up 26.9% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 32,834Sep 202132,834Sep 2022: 35,020Sep 202235,020Sep 2023: 36,467Sep 202336,467Sep 2024: 38,670Sep 202438,670Sep 2025: 40,850Sep 202540,850Sep 2026: 41,676Sep 202641,676

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in community services occupations in the Sunshine Coast
MonthPeople employed
September 202132,834
September 202235,020
September 202336,467
September 202438,670
September 202540,850
September 202641,676

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Health care and social assistance jobs, Sunshine Coast and Wide Bay, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 61,655201961,6552020: 64,066202064,0662021: 71,627202171,6272022: 80,704202280,7042023: 84,833202384,833

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[9]; ViewJobs analysis[10].

Show the numbers
Health care and social assistance jobs, Sunshine Coast and Wide Bay, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201961,655
202064,066
202171,627
202280,704
202384,833

Read the Sunshine Coast job market report →

Popular Community Services & Development roles in Sunshine Coast

Quick answers

Community Services & Development work in the Sunshine Coast, answered

How many Community Services & Development jobs are there in the Sunshine Coast?

87 Community Services & Development jobs are live on ViewJobs in the Sunshine Coast, from 42 employers and recruiters. 14 were posted in the last 7 days. 48 are full-time, 25 casual and 14 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Is demand for Community Services & Development workers in the Sunshine Coast growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in the Sunshine Coast, across the Sunshine Coast and the Wide Bay, placed about 718 online ads a month for community services jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 6.1% on a year earlier (765). Ads for carers and aides fell from 465 to 433 a month. Ads for legal, social and welfare professionals fell from 203 to 192 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Community Services & Development workers in the Sunshine Coast?

Refocus has the most live ads of any direct employer (17). Next is The Co-Group Limited (5). 42 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What do Community Services & Development jobs pay in the Sunshine Coast?

49 ads state an hourly rate: $29.98 to $85 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $42. 8 more state pay in other units, 4 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 26 of the 87 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Which Community Services & Development roles are most advertised in the Sunshine Coast?

Aged & Disability Support, with 48 of the 87 live ads. Next are Child Welfare, Youth & Family Services (33) and Indigenous & Multicultural Services (4).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What is the job market like in the Sunshine Coast overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the Sunshine Coast, across the Sunshine Coast and the Wide Bay, averaged 5,022 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 1.3% on a year earlier.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

What is the unemployment rate in the Sunshine Coast?

Across the Sunshine Coast and the Wide Bay, the ABS areas that cover the Sunshine Coast, unemployment was 4.1% in September 2026 (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are the Sunshine Coast's Community Services & Development jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 48 of 87 (55%). 25 are casual (29%) and 14 part-time (16%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three community services occupation groups combined. Summed over two ABS regions: the Sunshine Coast and the Wide Bay.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Summed over two ABS regions: the Sunshine Coast and the Wide Bay. Rates are worked out from the summed counts.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Summed over two ABS regions: the Sunshine Coast and the Wide Bay.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Figures for this region are the sum of the SA4 market areas listed. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  10. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Summed over two ABS regions: the Sunshine Coast and the Wide Bay.
  11. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Community Services & Development classification, placed in the Sunshine Coast, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Community Services & Development jobs in Sunshine Coast, QLD, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/qld/regional-rural/sunshine-coast/community-services-and-development

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads