ViewJobs

Education & Training jobs in Sunshine Coast, QLD

There are 44 Education & Training jobs advertised in the Sunshine Coast on ViewJobs, from 11 employers and recruiters. 24 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Teaching - Early Childhood: 64% of the 44.

Education & Training jobs across Australia →See all Sunshine Coast jobs →

Roles in region
44
New this week
24

By the numbers

44 Education & Training roles in Sunshine Coast

24 new roles this week· 37 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Casual24 (55%)
  • Full-time16 (36%)
  • Part-time4 (9%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Sunshine Coast.

Explore specialisms

Education & Training by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

The Sunshine Coast's education job market

Figures for the Sunshine Coast combine two ABS regions: the Sunshine Coast (SA4 316) and the Wide Bay (SA4 319). Counts are summed and rates worked out from the sums. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online education job ads a month, Sunshine Coast and Wide BayEducation professionals. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
050100150Education professionals, Sep: 9090SepEducation professionals, Oct: 104Education professionals, Nov: 119NovEducation professionals, Dec: 110Education professionals, Jan: 95JanEducation professionals, Feb: 82Education professionals, Mar: 86MarEducation professionals, Apr: 78Education professionals, May: 64MayEducation professionals, Jun: 63Education professionals, Jul: 71JulEducation professionals, Aug: 78Education professionals, Sep: 8888Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online education job ads a month, Sunshine Coast and Wide Bay
MonthEducation professionals
September 202590
October 2025104
November 2025119
December 2025110
January 202695
February 202682
March 202686
April 202678
May 202664
June 202663
July 202671
August 202678
September 202688
Unemployment rate
4.1%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
375,431
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 1.7% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
5,022
ViewJobs analysis of JSA, September 2026 · down 1.3% since September 2025[2]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
22,550
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 0.5% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in education occupations in the Sunshine CoastAn estimated 17,558 people employed in September 2026: up 4.2% on September 2025, and up 28.5% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 13,666Sep 202113,666Sep 2022: 13,895Sep 202213,895Sep 2023: 13,891Sep 202313,891Sep 2024: 14,646Sep 202414,646Sep 2025: 16,846Sep 202516,846Sep 2026: 17,558Sep 202617,558

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in education occupations in the Sunshine Coast
MonthPeople employed
September 202113,666
September 202213,895
September 202313,891
September 202414,646
September 202516,846
September 202617,558

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Education and training jobs, Sunshine Coast and Wide Bay, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 35,066201935,0662020: 36,034202036,0342021: 37,170202137,1702022: 39,483202239,4832023: 40,491202340,491

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[9]; ViewJobs analysis[10].

Show the numbers
Education and training jobs, Sunshine Coast and Wide Bay, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201935,066
202036,034
202137,170
202239,483
202340,491

Read the Sunshine Coast job market report →

Quick answers

Education & Training work in the Sunshine Coast, answered

How many Education & Training jobs are there in the Sunshine Coast?

44 Education & Training jobs are live on ViewJobs in the Sunshine Coast, from 11 employers and recruiters. 24 were posted in the last 7 days. 24 are casual, 16 full-time and 4 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Is demand for Education & Training workers in the Sunshine Coast growing?

Demand is steady. Employers in the Sunshine Coast, across the Sunshine Coast and the Wide Bay, placed about 88 online ads a month for education jobs in the three months to September 2026, close to a year earlier (90).

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Education & Training workers in the Sunshine Coast?

Save Our Service has the most live ads of any direct employer (14). Next are Rise & Shine Kindergarten (8), Junior Adventures Group (6) and Rise Early Learning (5). 11 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What do Education & Training jobs pay in the Sunshine Coast?

25 ads state an hourly rate: $29 to $60 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $41. 6 more state pay in other units, and 13 of the 44 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Which Education & Training roles are most advertised in the Sunshine Coast?

Teaching - Early Childhood, with 28 of the 44 live ads. Next are Childcare & Outside School Hours Care (6) and Primary & Secondary Teaching (6).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What is the job market like in the Sunshine Coast overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the Sunshine Coast, across the Sunshine Coast and the Wide Bay, averaged 5,022 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 1.3% on a year earlier.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

What is the unemployment rate in the Sunshine Coast?

Across the Sunshine Coast and the Wide Bay, the ABS areas that cover the Sunshine Coast, unemployment was 4.1% in September 2026 (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are the Sunshine Coast's Education & Training jobs mostly full-time?

Fewer than half are full-time: 16 of 44 (36%). 24 are casual (55%) and 4 part-time (9%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. Summed over two ABS regions: the Sunshine Coast and the Wide Bay.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Summed over two ABS regions: the Sunshine Coast and the Wide Bay. Rates are worked out from the summed counts.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Summed over two ABS regions: the Sunshine Coast and the Wide Bay.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Figures for this region are the sum of the SA4 market areas listed. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  10. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Summed over two ABS regions: the Sunshine Coast and the Wide Bay.
  11. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Education & Training classification, placed in the Sunshine Coast, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Education & Training jobs in Sunshine Coast, QLD, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/qld/regional-rural/sunshine-coast/education-and-training

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads