ViewJobs

Hospitality & Tourism jobs in Sunshine Coast, QLD

There are 219 Hospitality & Tourism jobs advertised in the Sunshine Coast on ViewJobs, from 39 employers and recruiters. 39 were posted in the last week.

Hospitality & Tourism jobs across Australia →See all Sunshine Coast jobs →

Roles in region
219
New this week
39

By the numbers

219 Hospitality & Tourism roles in Sunshine Coast

39 new roles this week· 141 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time128 (58%)
  • Casual56 (26%)
  • Part-time34 (16%)
  • Temporary1 (0%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Sunshine Coast.

Latest roles

The local market

The Sunshine Coast's hospitality job market

Figures for the Sunshine Coast combine two ABS regions: the Sunshine Coast (SA4 316) and the Wide Bay (SA4 319). Counts are summed and rates worked out from the sums. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online hospitality job ads a month, Sunshine Coast and Wide BayHospitality occupations: food trades, hospitality workers, and food preparation assistants. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Food trades
  • Hospitality workers
  • Food preparation assistants
0100200300400Food trades, Sep: 186Hospitality workers, Sep: 108Food preparation assistants, Sep: 51345SepFood trades, Oct: 198Hospitality workers, Oct: 124Food preparation assistants, Oct: 57Food trades, Nov: 208Hospitality workers, Nov: 128Food preparation assistants, Nov: 56NovFood trades, Dec: 181Hospitality workers, Dec: 112Food preparation assistants, Dec: 47Food trades, Jan: 179Hospitality workers, Jan: 98Food preparation assistants, Jan: 40JanFood trades, Feb: 168Hospitality workers, Feb: 81Food preparation assistants, Feb: 36Food trades, Mar: 170Hospitality workers, Mar: 83Food preparation assistants, Mar: 40MarFood trades, Apr: 145Hospitality workers, Apr: 69Food preparation assistants, Apr: 36Food trades, May: 135Hospitality workers, May: 69Food preparation assistants, May: 37MayFood trades, Jun: 123Hospitality workers, Jun: 63Food preparation assistants, Jun: 35Food trades, Jul: 144Hospitality workers, Jul: 73Food preparation assistants, Jul: 41JulFood trades, Aug: 156Hospitality workers, Aug: 93Food preparation assistants, Aug: 47Food trades, Sep: 178Hospitality workers, Sep: 111Food preparation assistants, Sep: 50339Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online hospitality job ads a month, Sunshine Coast and Wide Bay
MonthFood tradesHospitality workersFood preparation assistantsTotal
September 202518610851345
October 202519812457379
November 202520812856392
December 202518111247340
January 20261799840317
February 20261688136285
March 20261708340293
April 20261456936250
May 20261356937241
June 20261236335221
July 20261447341258
August 20261569347296
September 202617811150339
Unemployment rate
4.1%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
375,431
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 1.7% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
5,022
ViewJobs analysis of JSA, September 2026 · down 1.3% since September 2025[2]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
22,550
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 0.5% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in hospitality occupations in the Sunshine CoastAn estimated 20,672 people employed in September 2026: down 0.5% on September 2025, and up 8.7% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 19,014Sep 202119,014Sep 2022: 19,484Sep 202219,484Sep 2023: 20,903Sep 202320,903Sep 2024: 21,573Sep 202421,573Sep 2025: 20,784Sep 202520,784Sep 2026: 20,672Sep 202620,672

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in hospitality occupations in the Sunshine Coast
MonthPeople employed
September 202119,014
September 202219,484
September 202320,903
September 202421,573
September 202520,784
September 202620,672

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Accommodation and food services jobs, Sunshine Coast and Wide Bay, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 41,091201941,0912020: 40,916202040,9162021: 47,090202147,0902022: 52,792202252,7922023: 56,399202356,399

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[9]; ViewJobs analysis[10].

Show the numbers
Accommodation and food services jobs, Sunshine Coast and Wide Bay, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201941,091
202040,916
202147,090
202252,792
202356,399

Read the Sunshine Coast job market report →

Quick answers

Hospitality & Tourism work in the Sunshine Coast, answered

How many Hospitality & Tourism jobs are there in the Sunshine Coast?

219 Hospitality & Tourism jobs are live on ViewJobs in the Sunshine Coast, from 39 employers and recruiters. 39 were posted in the last 7 days. 128 are full-time, 56 casual and 34 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Is demand for Hospitality & Tourism workers in the Sunshine Coast growing?

Demand is steady. Employers in the Sunshine Coast, across the Sunshine Coast and the Wide Bay, placed about 339 online ads a month for hospitality jobs in the three months to September 2026, close to a year earlier (345). Ads for food trades fell from 186 to 178 a month. Ads for hospitality workers rose from 108 to 111 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Hospitality & Tourism workers in the Sunshine Coast?

Accor has the most live ads of any direct employer (72). Next are Endeavour Group (27), GYG Mexican Kitchen (24) and Your SocialChef (17). 39 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What do Hospitality & Tourism jobs pay in the Sunshine Coast?

41 ads state an hourly rate: $20 to $200 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $31.30. 13 more state pay in other units, 3 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 162 of the 219 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Which Hospitality & Tourism roles are most advertised in the Sunshine Coast?

Chefs/Cooks, with 47 of the 219 live ads. Next are Housekeeping (38) and Management (37).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What is the job market like in the Sunshine Coast overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the Sunshine Coast, across the Sunshine Coast and the Wide Bay, averaged 5,022 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 1.3% on a year earlier.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

What is the unemployment rate in the Sunshine Coast?

Across the Sunshine Coast and the Wide Bay, the ABS areas that cover the Sunshine Coast, unemployment was 4.1% in September 2026 (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are the Sunshine Coast's Hospitality & Tourism jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 128 of 219 (58%). 56 are casual (26%), 34 part-time (16%) and 1 temporary (under 1%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three hospitality occupation groups combined. Summed over two ABS regions: the Sunshine Coast and the Wide Bay.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Summed over two ABS regions: the Sunshine Coast and the Wide Bay. Rates are worked out from the summed counts.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Summed over two ABS regions: the Sunshine Coast and the Wide Bay.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Figures for this region are the sum of the SA4 market areas listed. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  10. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Summed over two ABS regions: the Sunshine Coast and the Wide Bay.
  11. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Hospitality & Tourism classification, placed in the Sunshine Coast, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Hospitality & Tourism jobs in Sunshine Coast, QLD, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/qld/regional-rural/sunshine-coast/hospitality-and-tourism

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads