ViewJobs

Sales jobs in Sunshine Coast, QLD

There are 21 Sales jobs advertised in the Sunshine Coast on ViewJobs, from 11 employers and recruiters. 5 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Sales Representatives/Consultants: 67% of the 21.

Sales jobs across Australia →See all Sunshine Coast jobs →

Roles in region
21
New this week
5

By the numbers

21 Sales roles in Sunshine Coast

5 new roles this week· 9 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time15 (71%)
  • Part-time4 (19%)
  • Casual2 (10%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Sunshine Coast.

Explore specialisms

Sales by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

The Sunshine Coast's sales job market

Figures for the Sunshine Coast combine two ABS regions: the Sunshine Coast (SA4 316) and the Wide Bay (SA4 319). Counts are summed and rates worked out from the sums. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online sales job ads a month, Sunshine Coast and Wide BaySales occupations: sales representatives and agents, and sales assistants and salespersons. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Sales representatives and agents
  • Sales assistants and salespersons
0200400600Sales representatives and agents, Sep: 124Sales assistants and salespersons, Sep: 362486SepSales representatives and agents, Oct: 122Sales assistants and salespersons, Oct: 368Sales representatives and agents, Nov: 114Sales assistants and salespersons, Nov: 345NovSales representatives and agents, Dec: 102Sales assistants and salespersons, Dec: 291Sales representatives and agents, Jan: 110Sales assistants and salespersons, Jan: 287JanSales representatives and agents, Feb: 111Sales assistants and salespersons, Feb: 285Sales representatives and agents, Mar: 117Sales assistants and salespersons, Mar: 319MarSales representatives and agents, Apr: 102Sales assistants and salespersons, Apr: 293Sales representatives and agents, May: 96Sales assistants and salespersons, May: 292MaySales representatives and agents, Jun: 102Sales assistants and salespersons, Jun: 292Sales representatives and agents, Jul: 113Sales assistants and salespersons, Jul: 321JulSales representatives and agents, Aug: 116Sales assistants and salespersons, Aug: 344Sales representatives and agents, Sep: 115Sales assistants and salespersons, Sep: 381496Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online sales job ads a month, Sunshine Coast and Wide Bay
MonthSales representatives and agentsSales assistants and salespersonsTotal
September 2025124362486
October 2025122368490
November 2025114345459
December 2025102291393
January 2026110287397
February 2026111285396
March 2026117319436
April 2026102293395
May 202696292388
June 2026102292394
July 2026113321434
August 2026116344460
September 2026115381496
Unemployment rate
4.1%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
375,431
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 1.7% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
5,022
ViewJobs analysis of JSA, September 2026 · down 1.3% since September 2025[2]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
22,550
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 0.5% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in sales occupations in the Sunshine CoastAn estimated 28,750 people employed in September 2026: down 0.6% on September 2025, and up 19.8% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 24,002Sep 202124,002Sep 2022: 26,207Sep 202226,207Sep 2023: 28,540Sep 202328,540Sep 2024: 30,132Sep 202430,132Sep 2025: 28,934Sep 202528,934Sep 2026: 28,750Sep 202628,750

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in sales occupations in the Sunshine Coast
MonthPeople employed
September 202124,002
September 202226,207
September 202328,540
September 202430,132
September 202528,934
September 202628,750

Read the Sunshine Coast job market report →

Quick answers

Sales work in the Sunshine Coast, answered

How many Sales jobs are there in the Sunshine Coast?

21 Sales jobs are live on ViewJobs in the Sunshine Coast, from 11 employers and recruiters. 5 were posted in the last 7 days. 15 are full-time, 4 part-time and 2 casual.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Is demand for Sales workers in the Sunshine Coast growing?

Demand is steady. Employers in the Sunshine Coast, across the Sunshine Coast and the Wide Bay, placed about 496 online ads a month for sales jobs in the three months to September 2026, close to a year earlier (486). Ads for sales assistants and salespersons rose from 362 to 381 a month. Ads for sales representatives and agents fell from 124 to 115 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Sales workers in the Sunshine Coast?

Europcar has the most live ads of any direct employer (4). Next are 4Wd Supacentre (3) and Harmony New Energy Auto Pro Servicing Pty (3). 11 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Which Sales roles are most advertised in the Sunshine Coast?

Sales Representatives/Consultants, with 14 of the 21 live ads. Next is Management (6).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What is the job market like in the Sunshine Coast overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the Sunshine Coast, across the Sunshine Coast and the Wide Bay, averaged 5,022 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 1.3% on a year earlier.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

What is the unemployment rate in the Sunshine Coast?

Across the Sunshine Coast and the Wide Bay, the ABS areas that cover the Sunshine Coast, unemployment was 4.1% in September 2026 (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are the Sunshine Coast's Sales jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 15 of 21 (71%). 4 are part-time (19%) and 2 casual (10%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The two sales occupation groups combined. Summed over two ABS regions: the Sunshine Coast and the Wide Bay.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Summed over two ABS regions: the Sunshine Coast and the Wide Bay. Rates are worked out from the summed counts.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Summed over two ABS regions: the Sunshine Coast and the Wide Bay.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Figures for this region are the sum of the SA4 market areas listed. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Sales classification, placed in the Sunshine Coast, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Sales jobs in Sunshine Coast, QLD, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/qld/regional-rural/sunshine-coast/sales

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads