ViewJobs

Accounting jobs in Townsville, QLD

There are 17 Accounting jobs advertised in Townsville on ViewJobs, from 8 employers and recruiters. 2 were posted in the last week.

Accounting jobs across Australia →See all Townsville jobs →

Roles in region
17
New this week
2
Accounting ads a month (JSA)[1][2]
89

By the numbers

17 Accounting roles in Townsville

2 new roles this week· 11 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time14 (82%)
  • Temporary2 (12%)
  • Contract1 (6%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Townsville.

Latest roles

The local market

Townsville's accounting job market

Figures for Townsville cover ABS region SA4 318. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online accounting job ads a month, TownsvilleFinance occupations: business, finance and human resource professionals, and numerical clerks. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Business, finance and human resource professionals
  • Numerical clerks
0255075100Business, finance and human resource professionals, Sep: 49Numerical clerks, Sep: 2574SepBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Oct: 50Numerical clerks, Oct: 28Business, finance and human resource professionals, Nov: 46Numerical clerks, Nov: 33NovBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Dec: 39Numerical clerks, Dec: 36Business, finance and human resource professionals, Jan: 44Numerical clerks, Jan: 37JanBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Feb: 54Numerical clerks, Feb: 32Business, finance and human resource professionals, Mar: 62Numerical clerks, Mar: 33MarBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Apr: 55Numerical clerks, Apr: 32Business, finance and human resource professionals, May: 47Numerical clerks, May: 30MayBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Jun: 47Numerical clerks, Jun: 27Business, finance and human resource professionals, Jul: 50Numerical clerks, Jul: 29JulBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Aug: 53Numerical clerks, Aug: 34Business, finance and human resource professionals, Sep: 52Numerical clerks, Sep: 3789Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online accounting job ads a month, Townsville
MonthBusiness, finance and human resource professionalsNumerical clerksTotal
September 2025492574
October 2025502878
November 2025463379
December 2025393675
January 2026443781
February 2026543286
March 2026623395
April 2026553287
May 2026473077
June 2026472774
July 2026502979
August 2026533487
September 2026523789
Unemployment rate
5.2%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.2 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
126,229
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.8% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
2,354
JSA, September 2026 · up 3.8% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
10,145
DEWR, June 2026 · down 0.5% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in accounting occupations in TownsvilleAn estimated 5,508 people employed in September 2026: down 4.7% on September 2025, and down 1.1% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 5,571Sep 20215,571Sep 2022: 5,155Sep 20225,155Sep 2023: 5,453Sep 20235,453Sep 2024: 5,836Sep 20245,836Sep 2025: 5,781Sep 20255,781Sep 2026: 5,508Sep 20265,508

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in accounting occupations in Townsville
MonthPeople employed
September 20215,571
September 20225,155
September 20235,453
September 20245,836
September 20255,781
September 20265,508

Read the Townsville job market report →

Popular Accounting roles in Townsville

Quick answers

Accounting work in Townsville, answered

How many Accounting jobs are there in Townsville?

17 Accounting jobs are live on ViewJobs in Townsville, from 8 employers and recruiters. 2 were posted in the last 7 days. 14 are full-time, 2 temporary and 1 contract.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

Is demand for Accounting workers in Townsville growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in Townsville placed about 89 online ads a month for accounting jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 20.3% on a year earlier (74). Ads for numerical clerks rose from 25 to 37 a month. Ads for business, finance and human resource professionals rose from 49 to 52 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Accounting workers in Townsville?

Cdmguru has the most live ads of any direct employer (4). Next is Coutts Redington Pty (3). 8 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

What is the job market like in Townsville overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Townsville averaged 2,354 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 3.8% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Townsville?

The unemployment rate in Townsville was 5.2% in September 2026, up 0.2 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are Townsville Accounting jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 14 of 17 (82%). 2 are temporary (12%) and 1 contract (6%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The two accounting occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Accounting classification, placed in Townsville, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Accounting jobs in Townsville, QLD, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/qld/regional-rural/townsville/accounting

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads