ViewJobs

Community Services & Development jobs in Townsville, QLD

There are 98 Community Services & Development jobs advertised in Townsville on ViewJobs, from 43 employers and recruiters. 14 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Child Welfare, Youth & Family Services: 41% of the 98.

Community Services & Development jobs across Australia →See all Townsville jobs →

Roles in region
98
New this week
14
Community services ads a month (JSA)[1][2]
284

By the numbers

98 Community Services & Development roles in Townsville

14 new roles this week· 61 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time60 (61%)
  • Casual31 (32%)
  • Part-time7 (7%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Townsville.

Latest roles

The local market

Townsville's community services job market

Figures for Townsville cover ABS region SA4 318. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online community services job ads a month, TownsvilleCommunity occupations: legal, social and welfare professionals, health and welfare support workers, and carers and aides. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Legal, social and welfare professionals
  • Health and welfare support workers
  • Carers and aides
0100200300400Legal, social and welfare professionals, Sep: 103Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 50Carers and aides, Sep: 155308SepLegal, social and welfare professionals, Oct: 101Health and welfare support workers, Oct: 43Carers and aides, Oct: 169Legal, social and welfare professionals, Nov: 97Health and welfare support workers, Nov: 43Carers and aides, Nov: 180NovLegal, social and welfare professionals, Dec: 96Health and welfare support workers, Dec: 41Carers and aides, Dec: 166Legal, social and welfare professionals, Jan: 102Health and welfare support workers, Jan: 42Carers and aides, Jan: 153JanLegal, social and welfare professionals, Feb: 102Health and welfare support workers, Feb: 40Carers and aides, Feb: 135Legal, social and welfare professionals, Mar: 116Health and welfare support workers, Mar: 38Carers and aides, Mar: 137MarLegal, social and welfare professionals, Apr: 103Health and welfare support workers, Apr: 34Carers and aides, Apr: 131Legal, social and welfare professionals, May: 97Health and welfare support workers, May: 32Carers and aides, May: 136MayLegal, social and welfare professionals, Jun: 85Health and welfare support workers, Jun: 34Carers and aides, Jun: 140Legal, social and welfare professionals, Jul: 87Health and welfare support workers, Jul: 36Carers and aides, Jul: 149JulLegal, social and welfare professionals, Aug: 90Health and welfare support workers, Aug: 39Carers and aides, Aug: 155Legal, social and welfare professionals, Sep: 90Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 42Carers and aides, Sep: 152284Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online community services job ads a month, Townsville
MonthLegal, social and welfare professionalsHealth and welfare support workersCarers and aidesTotal
September 202510350155308
October 202510143169313
November 20259743180320
December 20259641166303
January 202610242153297
February 202610240135277
March 202611638137291
April 202610334131268
May 20269732136265
June 20268534140259
July 20268736149272
August 20269039155284
September 20269042152284
Unemployment rate
5.2%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.2 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
126,229
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.8% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
2,354
JSA, September 2026 · up 3.8% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
10,145
DEWR, June 2026 · down 0.5% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in community services occupations in TownsvilleAn estimated 15,145 people employed in September 2026: up 2.6% on September 2025, and up 25.7% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 12,046Sep 202112,046Sep 2022: 12,749Sep 202212,749Sep 2023: 13,560Sep 202313,560Sep 2024: 14,276Sep 202414,276Sep 2025: 14,759Sep 202514,759Sep 2026: 15,145Sep 202615,145

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in community services occupations in Townsville
MonthPeople employed
September 202112,046
September 202212,749
September 202313,560
September 202414,276
September 202514,759
September 202615,145

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Health care and social assistance jobs, Townsville, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 24,352201924,3522020: 24,444202024,4442021: 27,168202127,1682022: 29,636202229,6362023: 31,035202331,035

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[7].

Show the numbers
Health care and social assistance jobs, Townsville, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201924,352
202024,444
202127,168
202229,636
202331,035

Read the Townsville job market report →

Quick answers

Community Services & Development work in Townsville, answered

How many Community Services & Development jobs are there in Townsville?

98 Community Services & Development jobs are live on ViewJobs in Townsville, from 43 employers and recruiters. 14 were posted in the last 7 days. 60 are full-time, 31 casual and 7 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Community Services & Development workers in Townsville growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in Townsville placed about 284 online ads a month for community services jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 7.8% on a year earlier (308). Ads for legal, social and welfare professionals fell from 103 to 90 a month. Ads for health and welfare support workers fell from 50 to 42 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Community Services & Development workers in Townsville?

selectability has the most live ads of any direct employer (8). Next are Australian Red Cross (6), Ozcare (6) and PeoplePortal (6). 43 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What do Community Services & Development jobs pay in Townsville?

40 ads state an hourly rate: $29 to $80 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $45. 20 more state pay in other units, 2 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 36 of the 98 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Community Services & Development roles are most advertised in Townsville?

Child Welfare, Youth & Family Services, with 40 of the 98 live ads. Next are Aged & Disability Support (38) and Community Development (6).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in Townsville overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Townsville averaged 2,354 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 3.8% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Townsville?

The unemployment rate in Townsville was 5.2% in September 2026, up 0.2 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are Townsville Community Services & Development jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 60 of 98 (61%). 31 are casual (32%) and 7 part-time (7%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three community services occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Community Services & Development classification, placed in Townsville, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Community Services & Development jobs in Townsville, QLD, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/qld/regional-rural/townsville/community-services-and-development

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads