ViewJobs

Hospitality & Tourism jobs in Townsville, QLD

There are 92 Hospitality & Tourism jobs advertised in Townsville on ViewJobs, from 17 employers and recruiters. 12 were posted in the last week.

Hospitality & Tourism jobs across Australia →See all Townsville jobs →

Roles in region
92
New this week
12
Median annual salary
$77.5k
Hospitality ads a month (JSA)[1][2]
90

By the numbers

92 Hospitality & Tourism roles in Townsville

12 new roles this week· 38 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time56 (61%)
  • Casual29 (32%)
  • Part-time6 (7%)
  • Temporary1 (1%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Townsville.

Advertised salary

Which Hospitality & Tourism sub-fields pay most.

$77.5kmedian annualised advertised pay
  • Front Office & Guest Services$77.5k

Latest roles

The local market

Townsville's hospitality job market

Figures for Townsville cover ABS region SA4 318. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online hospitality job ads a month, TownsvilleHospitality occupations: food trades, hospitality workers, and food preparation assistants. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Food trades
  • Hospitality workers
  • Food preparation assistants
050100150Food trades, Sep: 55Hospitality workers, Sep: 28Food preparation assistants, Sep: 992SepFood trades, Oct: 58Hospitality workers, Oct: 32Food preparation assistants, Oct: 11Food trades, Nov: 59Hospitality workers, Nov: 28Food preparation assistants, Nov: 11NovFood trades, Dec: 52Hospitality workers, Dec: 28Food preparation assistants, Dec: 10Food trades, Jan: 51Hospitality workers, Jan: 26Food preparation assistants, Jan: 12JanFood trades, Feb: 49Hospitality workers, Feb: 23Food preparation assistants, Feb: 10Food trades, Mar: 54Hospitality workers, Mar: 21Food preparation assistants, Mar: 10MarFood trades, Apr: 49Hospitality workers, Apr: 18Food preparation assistants, Apr: 8Food trades, May: 48Hospitality workers, May: 21Food preparation assistants, May: 10MayFood trades, Jun: 46Hospitality workers, Jun: 22Food preparation assistants, Jun: 9Food trades, Jul: 50Hospitality workers, Jul: 25Food preparation assistants, Jul: 10JulFood trades, Aug: 52Hospitality workers, Aug: 26Food preparation assistants, Aug: 8Food trades, Sep: 52Hospitality workers, Sep: 28Food preparation assistants, Sep: 1090Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online hospitality job ads a month, Townsville
MonthFood tradesHospitality workersFood preparation assistantsTotal
September 20255528992
October 2025583211101
November 202559281198
December 202552281090
January 202651261289
February 202649231082
March 202654211085
April 20264918875
May 202648211079
June 20264622977
July 202650251085
August 20265226886
September 202652281090
Unemployment rate
5.2%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.2 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
126,229
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.8% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
2,354
JSA, September 2026 · up 3.8% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
10,145
DEWR, June 2026 · down 0.5% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in hospitality occupations in TownsvilleAn estimated 6,536 people employed in September 2026: up 4.0% on September 2025, and up 6.6% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 6,129Sep 20216,129Sep 2022: 6,201Sep 20226,201Sep 2023: 6,268Sep 20236,268Sep 2024: 6,381Sep 20246,381Sep 2025: 6,283Sep 20256,283Sep 2026: 6,536Sep 20266,536

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in hospitality occupations in Townsville
MonthPeople employed
September 20216,129
September 20226,201
September 20236,268
September 20246,381
September 20256,283
September 20266,536

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Accommodation and food services jobs, Townsville, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 14,598201914,5982020: 14,665202014,6652021: 17,376202117,3762022: 19,064202219,0642023: 19,973202319,973

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[7].

Show the numbers
Accommodation and food services jobs, Townsville, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201914,598
202014,665
202117,376
202219,064
202319,973

Read the Townsville job market report →

Popular Hospitality & Tourism roles in Townsville

Quick answers

Hospitality & Tourism work in Townsville, answered

How many Hospitality & Tourism jobs are there in Townsville?

92 Hospitality & Tourism jobs are live on ViewJobs in Townsville, from 17 employers and recruiters. 12 were posted in the last 7 days. 56 are full-time, 29 casual and 6 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Hospitality & Tourism workers in Townsville growing?

Demand is steady. Employers in Townsville placed about 90 online ads a month for hospitality jobs in the three months to September 2026, close to a year earlier (92). Ads for food trades fell from 55 to 52 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Hospitality & Tourism workers in Townsville?

Compass Group has the most live ads of any direct employer (35). Next are Ottos Group (15), Accor (9) and Hungry Jack (5). 17 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What do Hospitality & Tourism jobs pay in Townsville?

24 ads state an hourly rate: $25 to $200 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $28.54. 7 more state pay in other units, 10 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 51 of the 92 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Hospitality & Tourism roles are most advertised in Townsville?

Chefs/Cooks, with 30 of the 92 live ads. Next are Kitchen & Sandwich Hands (14) and Waiting Staff (13).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in Townsville overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Townsville averaged 2,354 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 3.8% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Townsville?

The unemployment rate in Townsville was 5.2% in September 2026, up 0.2 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are Townsville Hospitality & Tourism jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 56 of 92 (61%). 29 are casual (32%), 6 part-time (7%) and 1 temporary (1%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three hospitality occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Hospitality & Tourism classification, placed in Townsville, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Hospitality & Tourism jobs in Townsville, QLD, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/qld/regional-rural/townsville/hospitality-and-tourism

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads