ViewJobs

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs in Townsville, QLD

There are 80 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs advertised in Townsville on ViewJobs, from 44 employers and recruiters. 11 were posted in the last week.

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs across Australia →See all Townsville jobs →

Roles in region
80
New this week
11
Manufacturing and transport ads a month (JSA)[1][2]
284

By the numbers

80 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics roles in Townsville

11 new roles this week· 45 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time56 (70%)
  • Casual16 (20%)
  • Temporary8 (10%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Townsville.

Latest roles

The local market

Townsville's manufacturing and transport job market

Figures for Townsville cover ABS region SA4 318. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online manufacturing and transport job ads a month, TownsvilleOperator occupations: machine and stationary plant operators, mobile plant operators, drivers and storepersons, and factory process workers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Machine and stationary plant operators
  • Mobile plant operators
  • Drivers and storepersons
  • Factory process workers
0100200300Machine and stationary plant operators, Sep: 49Mobile plant operators, Sep: 49Drivers and storepersons, Sep: 106Factory process workers, Sep: 19223SepMachine and stationary plant operators, Oct: 47Mobile plant operators, Oct: 45Drivers and storepersons, Oct: 108Factory process workers, Oct: 19Machine and stationary plant operators, Nov: 41Mobile plant operators, Nov: 46Drivers and storepersons, Nov: 111Factory process workers, Nov: 18NovMachine and stationary plant operators, Dec: 36Mobile plant operators, Dec: 42Drivers and storepersons, Dec: 104Factory process workers, Dec: 14Machine and stationary plant operators, Jan: 40Mobile plant operators, Jan: 42Drivers and storepersons, Jan: 103Factory process workers, Jan: 14JanMachine and stationary plant operators, Feb: 43Mobile plant operators, Feb: 42Drivers and storepersons, Feb: 103Factory process workers, Feb: 15Machine and stationary plant operators, Mar: 49Mobile plant operators, Mar: 46Drivers and storepersons, Mar: 107Factory process workers, Mar: 17MarMachine and stationary plant operators, Apr: 51Mobile plant operators, Apr: 49Drivers and storepersons, Apr: 96Factory process workers, Apr: 14Machine and stationary plant operators, May: 54Mobile plant operators, May: 55Drivers and storepersons, May: 107Factory process workers, May: 15MayMachine and stationary plant operators, Jun: 59Mobile plant operators, Jun: 59Drivers and storepersons, Jun: 110Factory process workers, Jun: 15Machine and stationary plant operators, Jul: 62Mobile plant operators, Jul: 62Drivers and storepersons, Jul: 126Factory process workers, Jul: 16JulMachine and stationary plant operators, Aug: 65Mobile plant operators, Aug: 65Drivers and storepersons, Aug: 123Factory process workers, Aug: 15Machine and stationary plant operators, Sep: 66Mobile plant operators, Sep: 70Drivers and storepersons, Sep: 134Factory process workers, Sep: 14284Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online manufacturing and transport job ads a month, Townsville
MonthMachine and stationary plant operatorsMobile plant operatorsDrivers and storepersonsFactory process workersTotal
September 2025494910619223
October 2025474510819219
November 2025414611118216
December 2025364210414196
January 2026404210314199
February 2026434210315203
March 2026494610717219
April 202651499614210
May 2026545510715231
June 2026595911015243
July 2026626212616266
August 2026656512315268
September 2026667013414284
Unemployment rate
5.2%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.2 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
126,229
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.8% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
2,354
JSA, September 2026 · up 3.8% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
10,145
DEWR, June 2026 · down 0.5% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in manufacturing and transport occupations in TownsvilleAn estimated 11,712 people employed in September 2026: up 2.7% on September 2025, and up 13.9% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 10,284Sep 202110,284Sep 2022: 10,375Sep 202210,375Sep 2023: 10,856Sep 202310,856Sep 2024: 11,235Sep 202411,235Sep 2025: 11,400Sep 202511,400Sep 2026: 11,712Sep 202611,712

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in manufacturing and transport occupations in Townsville
MonthPeople employed
September 202110,284
September 202210,375
September 202310,856
September 202411,235
September 202511,400
September 202611,712

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing jobs, Townsville, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 16,041201916,0412020: 16,494202016,4942021: 16,520202116,5202022: 16,953202216,9532023: 17,427202317,427

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[7]; ViewJobs analysis[8].

Show the numbers
Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing jobs, Townsville, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201916,041
202016,494
202116,520
202216,953
202317,427

Read the Townsville job market report →

Popular Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics roles in Townsville

Quick answers

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics work in Townsville, answered

How many Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs are there in Townsville?

80 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs are live on ViewJobs in Townsville, from 44 employers and recruiters. 11 were posted in the last 7 days. 56 are full-time, 16 casual and 8 temporary.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Is demand for Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics workers in Townsville growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in Townsville placed about 284 online ads a month for manufacturing and transport jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 27.4% on a year earlier (223). Ads for drivers and storepersons rose from 106 to 134 a month. Ads for mobile plant operators rose from 49 to 70 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics workers in Townsville?

Northline has the most live ads of any direct employer (6). Next is Kinetic (4). 44 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What do Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs pay in Townsville?

8 ads state an hourly rate: $30 to $70 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $45.33. 5 more state pay in other units, and 67 of the 80 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Which Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics roles are most advertised in Townsville?

Couriers, Drivers & Postal Services, with 26 of the 80 live ads. Next is Warehousing, Storage & Distribution (17).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What is the job market like in Townsville overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Townsville averaged 2,354 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 3.8% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Townsville?

The unemployment rate in Townsville was 5.2% in September 2026, up 0.2 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are Townsville Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 56 of 80 (70%). 16 are casual (20%) and 8 temporary (10%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The four manufacturing and transport occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing: two ABS industry divisions combined.
  9. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics classification, placed in Townsville, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs in Townsville, QLD, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/qld/regional-rural/townsville/manufacturing-transport-and-logistics

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads